Robert L Stevenson High School
Pebble Beach · Monterey County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Other schools in Monterey County, closest in size
Palma High School → Santa Catalina School → York School → Notre Dame High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #9 feeder school to Colorado. Robert L Stevenson High School's own list (Class of 2025), enrolled: Colorado (6), NYU (5), UC Berkeley (4), UC Irvine (4), USC (4). Feeder standing: #2 Barnard College, #9 Colorado.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 126 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 132 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 16 of this class's 394 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Robert L Stevenson High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 81 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of Colorado Boulder (6), New York University (5), University of California, Berkeley (4). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #9 to University of Colorado Boulder, #2 to Barnard College — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
Admissions at a glance
Is Robert L Stevenson High School a good school for college admissions?
Robert L Stevenson High School's UC Reach Score is 95 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 126 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 132 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Robert L Stevenson High School?
Robert L Stevenson High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Stevenson School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 81 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2025
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 81 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 51 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Stevenson School — Profile for Colleges 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.4, 'Testing and Matriculation' -- regional matriculation list.
Keep this page current
Work at Robert L Stevenson High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Robert L Stevenson High School has 4 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Robert L Stevenson High School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 95 — 76 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 99% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 #1 in Monterey County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Palma High School, Santa Catalina School, York School and 1 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Robert L Stevenson High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Robert L Stevenson High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~517 | +3 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~524 | +10 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~531 | +17 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.
Robert L Stevenson High School sent 394 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 32.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 96 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 77 points above the California median of 19, higher than 99% of California high schools. The school produces 12.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
Robert L Stevenson High School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (95 UC Reach Score), yet only about 33% of its Berkeley admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. Few enroll at the other UCs either (about 11% yield), so these admits are leaving the UC system, not just picking a different UC. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.
An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. Enrollee counts were reported for one of the two most selective UCs here, so the elite-UC yield reflects Berkeley (12 admits); we corroborate with the school's low yield across the other UC campuses. Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.
19
53
96
Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Robert L Stevenson High School's UC Reach Score of 96 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 95 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
This places Robert L Stevenson High School in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.
Overall, Robert L Stevenson High School's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | 4.08 | 4.27 | +0.19 | 8.8% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.03 | 4.29 | +0.26 | 17.5% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.04 | 4.26 | +0.22 | 29.4% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.01 | 4.20 | +0.20 | 22.4% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.00 | 4.22 | +0.21 | 32.7% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Robert L Stevenson High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.6% actual vs. 22.4% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 66 | 12 | 4 | 18.2% | 9 | 33.3% | 4.11 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 62 | 4 | —† | 6.5% | 3 | — | 4.08 | 4.27 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 64 | 19 | —† | 29.7% | 14 | — | 4.03 | 4.29 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 69 | 26 | —† | 37.7% | 20 | — | 4.04 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 62 | 29 | 4 | 46.8% | 22 | 13.8% | 4.01 | 4.20 |
| UC Davis → | 71 | 36 | 3 | 50.7% | 27 | 8.3% | 4.00 | 4.22 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantRobert L Stevenson High School is a private high school in Pebble Beach, Monterey County, California with 132 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 95 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 126 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 132, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 394 UC applications and received 126 offers, a UC admit rate of 32.0% (counted at each campus); 11 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 16.
Enrollment was 514 students in 2025, up 2% since 2020.
Robert L Stevenson High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 81 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Colorado Boulder (6), New York University (5), University of California, Berkeley (4), University of California, Irvine (4), University of Southern California (4). Source: Profile for Colleges 2025-2026.
Robert L Stevenson High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 Barnard College, #9 Colorado.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Robert L Stevenson High School's UC Reach Score? Robert L Stevenson High School's UC Reach Score is 95 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 126 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 132, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
How many students from Robert L Stevenson High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 394 UC applications and received 126 offers, a UC admit rate of 32.0% (counted at each campus); 11 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Robert L Stevenson High School graduates attend most? More of Robert L Stevenson High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 16.
Where do Robert L Stevenson High School graduates go to college? Robert L Stevenson High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 81 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Colorado Boulder (6), New York University (5), University of California, Berkeley (4), University of California, Irvine (4), University of Southern California (4). Source: Profile for Colleges 2025-2026.
Which colleges is Robert L Stevenson High School a top feeder school to? Robert L Stevenson High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 Barnard College, #9 Colorado.
How many students attend Robert L Stevenson High School? Enrollment was 514 students in 2025, up 2% since 2020.
Is Robert L Stevenson High School a good school for college admissions? Robert L Stevenson High School's UC Reach Score is 95 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 126 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 132 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Robert L Stevenson High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Robert L Stevenson High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Robert L Stevenson High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Behind the data · August 24, 2026
AP courses · October 2026