A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: LASA High School (6), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (6), Boston Latin School (5), Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (5), Greenwich High School (5). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 126 high schools' lists name University of Vermont; every one is ranked below.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 4× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$35,649/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$62,472/yr) still runs about 4× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Vermont Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Vermont starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Vermont?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Vermont, from each school's own published list: LASA High School (6), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (6), Boston Latin School (5), Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (5), Greenwich High School (5). 126 high schools' lists name University of Vermont.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 6.0
3 Boston Latin SchoolBoston, MA 5.0
5 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 5.0
6 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 5.0
7 The Putney SchoolPutney, VT 4.3
8 Ridgewood High SchoolRidgewood, NJ 4.0
9 Wellesley Sr HighWellesley, MA 4.0
10 Northfield Mount HermonMount Hermon, MA 3.8
All 126 schools, with the class years each list covers
LASA High School · Class of 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
The Putney School · (2023-2025) 4.3 · 13 over 3 class years
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 3.8 · 15 over 4 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 2.8 · 14 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 2.7 · 16 over 6 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 2.3 · 14 over 6 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Falmouth Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Friends School of Baltimore · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Dublin School · 2023-2026 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
St. Paul's School (NH) · College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) 1.5 · 3 over 2 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
The Mountain School of Milton Academy · 2021-2025 As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Rivers School · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 1.0 · 6 over 6 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Academy-Notre Dame de Namur · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Manlius Pebble Hill School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Galloway School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Germantown Friends School · 2023-25 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Laurel School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart · the past five years 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.2 · 2 over 12 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Brearley School · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Vermont on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

126 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Vermont on it. Between them they printed 409 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Vermont, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 26.0
3 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 24.0
5 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 5.3
6 The Baldwin SchoolBryn Mawr, PA 4.0
7 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 2.0
9 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 2.0
10 Mt Vernon Presbyterian SchoolAtlanta, GA 1.0
All 20 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 31.0 · 31 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 26.0 · 26 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 24.0 · 24 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 5.3 · 32 over 6 class years
The Baldwin School · Class of 2026 As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 1.0 · 12 over 12 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Professional Childrens School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

20 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Vermont on it. Between them they printed 161 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Vermont, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 141 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Vermont

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students. Affordable — net price averages ~$19,343/yr among aid recipients.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Research-curious students (R2 — active research output)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1250, or ACT below 29, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R2: Doctoral - High Research Activity
Undergraduates
11,743
10,000 - 19,999 including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$19,058
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$45,502
+$26,444 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
60.0%
Accessible
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1250–1420
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
29–32
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$62,472
median, after entry

35% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 11% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$48,164
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$62,472
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
79%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$20,951

The real cost

What University of Vermont actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$19,343/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$35,649/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Vermont's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of Vermont's own published aid policy · as published for 2025-26

Tuition-free under $100,000

Who qualifies: VT residents; covers tuition + comprehensive fee, not housing.

Under the UVM Promise, admitted dependent undergraduate students from Vermont who start in the Fall 2025 semester or later, and whose parents' adjusted gross income (AGI) is $100,000 or less with typical assets, can have their Federal, state, and other secured grants and scholarships supplemented by UVM to cover their tuition and comprehensive fee. [...] Parents adjusted gross income (AGI) as reported on the FAFSA for the applicable academic year 2024-2025, is $75,000 or less with typical assets; 2025-2026 or later, is $100,000 or less with typical assets [...] Food and housing charges are not covered under the UVM Promise.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of Vermont's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$482K ahead at full price +$547K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$142,596
~$35,649/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$77,372
$19,343/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$624,720
$62,472/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.3 yrs
at full price (1.2 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Vermont

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Vermont actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
342 degrees · 25.4%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
2. Natural Resources & Conservation
269 degrees · 20.0%
Forestry, environmental science, conservation work — often public-sector or NGO.
3. Social Sciences
262 degrees · 19.5%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
4. Health Professions
257 degrees · 19.1%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
5. Business, Management, & Marketing
215 degrees · 16.0%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Vermont's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 19 $61,803 $95,036
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 88 $61,626 $83,438
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 107 $73,068 $82,571
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 217 $51,051 $82,284
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 90 $62,974 $81,160
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology. Bachelor's Degree 58 $36,680 $80,593
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 21 $63,697 $77,348
Civil Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 27 $61,898 $77,342
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions. Bachelor's Degree 14 $64,930 $72,668
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 79 $38,452 $69,416

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
7.6%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.2%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
28.6%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
13%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at University of Vermont

CS degrees (annual)
93
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to University of Vermont

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $26,481 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $21,744 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $21,498 less before aid for NY residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of Vermont. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Vermont?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Vermont and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Vermont →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Vermont's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Vermont is a public four-year college in VT. It admitted 60% of applicants (28,236 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1250–1420, ACT 29–32. 35% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 11% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $19,343 a year on average with aid, $35,649 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,472 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $547,348 ahead with aid, $482,124 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($95,036); Mechanical Engineering ($83,438); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($82,571).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 4% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 29% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2025-26 or later: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (VT residents; covers tuition + comprehensive fee, not housing).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Vermont: 126, 409 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often LASA High School (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); New Trier Township High School Winnetka (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Boston Latin School (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2021). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-vermont.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Vermont: 20, 161 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Bronx High School of Science (The) (31.0 per class year, 31 over 1 class year, 2025); Princeton High School (26.0 per class year, 26 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "Number of Acceptances"); LASA High School (24.0 per class year, 24 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "Accept"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-vermont.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-vermont.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Vermont's acceptance rate? University of Vermont is a public four-year college in VT. It admitted 60% of applicants (28,236 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does University of Vermont require the SAT or ACT? University of Vermont is a public four-year college in VT. It admitted 60% of applicants (28,236 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Vermont students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1250–1420, ACT 29–32. 35% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 11% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does University of Vermont cost? Cost: about $19,343 a year on average with aid, $35,649 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of Vermont graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,472 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $547,348 ahead with aid, $482,124 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Vermont pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($95,036); Mechanical Engineering ($83,438); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($82,571).

Does University of Vermont offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2025-26 or later: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (VT residents; covers tuition + comprehensive fee, not housing).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Vermont? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Vermont, from each school's own published list: LASA High School (6), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (6), Boston Latin School (5), Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (5), Greenwich High School (5). 126 high schools' lists name University of Vermont.

By major: Animal ScienceAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringClinical Laboratory ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer ScienceDanceData ScienceEconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionGeneral Engineering
+44 more programs
GeographyGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHealth ScienceHistoryIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpanishSpecial EducationStatisticsTheatreArt Teacher EducationAsian StudiesClassicsEnglish/Language Arts Teacher EducationFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureJapanese Language and LiteratureMathematics Teacher EducationMusic Teacher EducationPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingRadiation TherapyRussian Language and LiteratureScience Teacher EducationSocial Studies Teacher EducationWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next