Palo Alto Senior High School

Palo Alto · Santa Clara County · Public

Public Santa Clara County ~495 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 5% UC Reach in California

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #1 feeder school to Stanford; top 10 for Johns Hopkins and USC. Palo Alto Senior High School's own list (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026), enrolled: Foothill College (42), Stanford (16), UC Berkeley (16), NYU (12), UC Irvine (12). Feeder standing: #3 USC, #4 Northwestern, #7 Northeastern, #8 NYU, #8 Colorado, #9 Boston University. Ivy+ enrollment: #23 of 298 schools per class year.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 346 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 495 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.4 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Palo Alto Senior High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026): 266 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Foothill College (42), Stanford University (16), University of California-Berkeley (16). See the full list ↓

Top-10 feeder to 15 top colleges #1Stanford University16.0/yr #1Johns Hopkins University4.0/yr #3University of Southern California11.0/yr #4Northwestern University6.0/yr #4Carnegie Mellon University8.0/yr #6University of California-Berkeley16.0/yr #7Northeastern University9.0/yr #7University of Washington (Seattle)8.0/yr

Feeder standing #23 of 298 schools for Ivy+ enrollment per class year · #1 feeder to Stanford University, Johns Hopkins University, Saint Mary's College of California · #3 to University of Southern California, #4 to Northwestern University, #4 to Carnegie Mellon University, #6 to University of California-Berkeley — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Palo Alto Senior High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 266 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

Years, as the document states them
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026

The ten largest counts, enrolled

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 16 ✓ New York University · 12 ✓ University of Southern California · 11 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 4 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 16 ✓ University of Michigan · 3 ✓ Cornell University · 6 ✓ Boston University · 7 ✓ Northeastern University · 9 ✓ University of Texas at Austin · 3 ✓ Georgetown University ✓ Duke University · 1

#23of 298 schools for Ivy+ enrollment per class year · 35.0/yr #1of 169 feeder schools to Stanford University · 16.0/yrTop college#1of 157 feeder schools to Johns Hopkins University · 4.0/yrTop college#3of 214 feeder schools to University of Southern California · 11.0/yrTop college#4of 190 feeder schools to Northwestern University · 6.0/yrTop college#4of 167 feeder schools to Carnegie Mellon University · 8.0/yrTop college#6of 169 feeder schools to University of California-Berkeley · 16.0/yrTop college

The school down the road: Henry M. Gunn High School

CollegePalo Alto Senior High SchoolHenry M. Gunn High School
Foothill College4215
University of California-Berkeley1619
University of California-Santa Cruz622
Stanford University169
New York University1211
University of California-Irvine1210
University of Washington-Seattle Campus812
San Jose State University89

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 vs matriculation, 2026); spans may differ.

All 266 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  2026  · 2025

and 236 more

College  ·  2026 · 2025

De Anza College 3 5
California Polytechnic State University-Humboldt 2 1
Canada College 2 2
University of Calgary 2 —
American University of Paris 1 —
Bocconi University 1 —
Chico State University 1 —
City College of San Francisco 1 —
College of San Mateo 1 4
Hokkaido University 1 —
McGill University 1 —
Menlo College 1 —
Peking University 1 —
Queen's University Ontario 1 —
Reed College 1 —
San Francisco Bay University 1 1
Sciences Po - Columbia University Dual Degree 1 —
University of Edinburgh 1 —
University of Leeds 1 —
University of Toronto 1 1
University of Victoria 1 —
Wesleyan University - CT 1 —
Bard College — 1
Bates College — —
California College of the Arts — —
Christian Life College — —
Contra Costa College — 1
Cooper Union — —
Dickinson University — —
Durham University — —
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical - Daytona Beach FL — 1
Emerson College — —
Emory University - Oxford College — 2
Far Eastern University — 1
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering — —
IE University — —
Imperial College London — —
Ithaca College — —
Marist College — —
Maryland Institute College of Arts — —
Mission College — —
Monterey Peninsula College — 1
New England Conservatory — —
Northeastern London University — —
Pace University, New York City Campus — —
Pima Community College — 1
Pomona College — —
Rice University — —
San Joaquin Delta College — —
Santa Barbara City College — —
Santa Monica Community College — —
Southern A&M University — —
Trade School — —
Trinity College Dublin — 1
Trinity University - Texas — —
University College Dublin — —
University in India — —
University of Alberta — —
University of British Columbia — 2
University of Cambridge — —
University of Kings College — —
University of St Andrews — —
UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing — —
Vocational School — —
West Valley College — 2
Willamette College — 1
Wofford College — —

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Palo Alto Senior High School — College Matriculation Summary (Palo Alto High School College & Career Center) ↗. Found at: Campus Life > College & Career Center > College Matriculation Summary; the page's single table, headed "Institution | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026".

From the school

Palo Alto Senior High School had 28 National Merit Semifinalists in the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025 (Palo Alto Senior High School 2025-2026 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)

Palo Alto Senior High School had 79% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, attending four-year colleges (Palo Alto Senior High School 2025-2026 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)

Keep this page current

Work at Palo Alto Senior High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Palo Alto Senior High School has 37 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
70
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
41 admitted
26 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
27 admitted
10 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
43 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
97 admitted
13 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
58 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
80 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Palo Alto Senior High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Palo Alto Senior High School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 70 — 51 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 70 vs a 51 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Palo Alto Senior High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
1,932 (2018) → 1,828 (2026)
-5.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
520 (2018) → 477 (2026)
-8.3%

If this trend holds (-0.5%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~1,819 -9 $0
3 yr (2029) ~1,802 -26 $0
5 yr (2031) ~1,785 -43 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Palo Alto Senior High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #3 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Palo Alto High · Menlo Atherton High School · Sequoia High School · Woodside High School · Henry M. Gunn High School · Los Altos High · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Palo Alto Senior High School sent 1,702 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 70 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 51 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 13.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 70 ⓘ 346 admits (counted at each UC) / 495 seniors +19 pts above peer median (51) · #3 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
51
Top 10%
53
This school
70
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 70

Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Palo Alto Senior High School's UC Reach Score of 70 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 69 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

Against similar schools, Palo Alto Senior High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 51.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 25 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Palo Alto Senior High School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
344
1702 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Santa Clara Co. Top 10% ≥ 374 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
20.3%
346 / 1702 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 18% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
17.1%
59 enrolled of 346 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
12
59 enrollees / 495 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
92% of this school's UC entrants earn the degree within six years — about the norm.
92%
81% finished in 4 yrs · N=59 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · +2.9 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
53.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 96% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
13.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 96% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
495
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,891
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.04
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.24

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Palo Alto Senior High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.04 4.25 +0.20 14.4% Peers +0.21 · matches
UCLA 4.05 4.23 +0.18 9.2% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC San Diego 4.03 4.26 +0.23 15.0% Peers +0.25 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.04 4.26 +0.22 32.9% Peers +0.25 · matches
UC Irvine 4.05 4.24 +0.19 22.7% Peers +0.20 · matches
UC Davis 4.01 4.21 +0.20 28.1% Peers +0.21 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Palo Alto Senior High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (20.3% actual vs. 23.0% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 285 41 26 14.4% 8 63.4% 4.04 4.25
UCLA → Elite 295 27 10 9.2% 5 37.0% 4.05 4.23
UC San Diego → Selective 287 43 —† 15.0% 9 — 4.03 4.26
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 295 97 13 32.9% 20 13.4% 4.04 4.26
UC Irvine → Selective 255 58 3 22.7% 12 5.2% 4.05 4.24
UC Davis → 285 80 7 28.1% 16 8.8% 4.01 4.21
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 70% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Clara County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Palo Alto Senior High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (70) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -0.5%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Palo Alto Senior High School is a public high school in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, California with 495 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 70 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 346 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 495, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 1,702 UC applications and received 346 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.3% (counted at each campus); 59 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (26 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 68.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 92% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 1,828 students in 2026, down 5% since 2018.

Palo Alto Senior High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026: 266 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Foothill College (42), Stanford University (16), University of California-Berkeley (16), New York University (12), University of California-Irvine (12). Source: College Matriculation Summary (Palo Alto High School College & Career Center).

Palo Alto Senior High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 USC, #4 Northwestern, #7 Northeastern, #8 NYU, #8 Colorado, #9 Boston University. Ivy+ enrollment: #23 of 298 schools per class year.

Palo Alto Senior High School had 28 National Merit Semifinalists in the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025 (Palo Alto Senior High School 2025-2026 school profile).

Palo Alto Senior High School had 79% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, attending four-year colleges (Palo Alto Senior High School 2025-2026 school profile).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Palo Alto Senior High School's UC Reach Score? Palo Alto Senior High School's UC Reach Score is 70 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 346 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 495, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

How many students from Palo Alto Senior High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,702 UC applications and received 346 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.3% (counted at each campus); 59 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Palo Alto Senior High School graduates attend most? More of Palo Alto Senior High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (26 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 68.

Where do Palo Alto Senior High School graduates go to college? Palo Alto Senior High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026: 266 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Foothill College (42), Stanford University (16), University of California-Berkeley (16), New York University (12), University of California-Irvine (12). Source: College Matriculation Summary (Palo Alto High School College & Career Center).

Which colleges is Palo Alto Senior High School a top feeder school to? Palo Alto Senior High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 USC, #4 Northwestern, #7 Northeastern, #8 NYU, #8 Colorado, #9 Boston University. Ivy+ enrollment: #23 of 298 schools per class year.

How many students attend Palo Alto Senior High School? Enrollment was 1,828 students in 2026, down 5% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Palo Alto Senior High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Palo Alto Senior High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Palo Alto Senior High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Palo Alto Senior High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next