Urban School of San Francisco
San Francisco · San Francisco County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Bay School of San Francisco → San Francisco University High School → San Francisco Waldorf High School → Drew School → Lick Wilmerding High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Urban School of San Francisco's own list (2022-2026), enrolled: NYU (23), UCLA (21), University of Oregon (18), Northeastern (16), Pitzer College (16). Feeder standing: #2 Occidental College, #2 Pitzer College, #9 University of Oregon.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 37 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 99 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 20% of California high schools.
- A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.6 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 11 of this class's 357 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Urban School of San Francisco publishes where its graduates enrolled (2022-2026): 136 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at New York University (23), University of California, Los Angeles (21), University of Oregon (18). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #2 to Occidental College, #2 to Pitzer College, #9 to University of Oregon — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
- SAT 25-75: 1305–1485
- ACT 25-75: 27–34
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Urban School of San Francisco a good school for college admissions?
Urban School of San Francisco's UC Reach Score is 37 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 37 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 99 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Urban School of San Francisco?
Urban School of San Francisco does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 5, 2027 and tuition is $68,241 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco · Is Urban School of San Francisco worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Urban School of San Francisco
Five private high schools within 2 miles of Urban School of San Francisco, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Community High School of the Bay | San Francisco | 0.9 | 9–12 | $67,418 | No entrance exam posted | 19 |
| Drew School | San Francisco | 1.2 | 9–12 | $66,800 | No entrance exam posted | 20 |
| San Francisco University High School | San Francisco | 1.4 | 9–12 | $68,090 | No entrance exam | 60 |
| San Francisco Waldorf High School | San Francisco | 1.4 | -1–12 | $59,400 | No entrance exam posted | 8 |
| Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep | San Francisco | 1.5 | 9–12 | $29,550 | HSPT | 57 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Urban School of San Francisco publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 136 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
2022-2026
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: San Francisco University High School
| College | Urban School of San Francisco | San Francisco University High School |
|---|---|---|
| Stanford University | 6 | 31 |
| New York University | 23 | 12 |
| University of California, Berkeley | 13 | 19 |
| University of California, Los Angeles | 21 | 10 |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 12 | 14 |
| University of Chicago | 2 | 24 |
| University of Oregon | 18 | 6 |
| Northeastern University | 16 | 7 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, 2022-2026 vs matriculation, 2021-2025); spans may differ.
All 136 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 106 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Urban School of San Francisco — College Matriculation 2022-26 ↗. Found at: full document (single-page numbered list titled 'COLLEGE MATRICULATION 2022-2026').
What does Urban School of San Francisco publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- SAT: middle 50% 1305–1485 (as of 2025) Source: urbanschool.org ↗
- ACT: middle 50% 27–34 (as of 2025) Source: urbanschool.org ↗
- AP courses offered: none (the school teaches no AP-designated courses) (as of 2025) Source: urbanschool.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Urban School of San Francisco? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Urban School of San Francisco has 3 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Urban School of San Francisco compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 37 — 18 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 80% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 37 vs a 54 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Urban School of San Francisco's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Urban School of San Francisco's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.0%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~420 | +0 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~419 | -1 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~419 | -1 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Urban School of San Francisco really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #9 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Bay School of San Francisco · San Francisco University High School · San Francisco Waldorf High School · Drew School · Lick Wilmerding High School · College Preparatory School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941622034). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Urban School of San Francisco sent 357 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 10.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 37 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 18 points above the California median of 19, higher than 80% of California high schools. The school produces 11.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
54
53
37
Higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Urban School of San Francisco's UC Reach Score of 37 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
Against similar schools, Urban School of San Francisco trails the peer-group median (54) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 58 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Urban School of San Francisco's UC Reach is higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.04 | 4.21 | +0.18 | 19.0% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.96 | 4.19 | +0.23 | 9.5% | Peers +0.28 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.97 | 4.25 | +0.29 | 14.5% | Peers +0.27 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.92 | 4.29 | +0.37 | 17.4% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.91 | 4.14 | +0.22 | 15.9% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Urban School of San Francisco sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 6.3 points below what their GPAs predict (14.4% actual vs. 20.7% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 62 | 7 | —† | 11.3% | 7 | — | 4.04 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 74 | 4 | —† | 5.4% | 4 | — | 3.96 | 4.19 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 59 | 5 | —† | 8.5% | 5 | — | 3.97 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 68 | 7 | —† | 10.3% | 7 | — | 3.92 | 4.29 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 38 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.94 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 56 | 14 | —† | 25.0% | 14 | — | 3.91 | 4.14 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantUrban School of San Francisco is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California with 99 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 37 (Above average, top 25% in California): 37 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 99, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 357 UC applications and received 37 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.4% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 420 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
Urban School of San Francisco publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2022-2026: 136 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are New York University (23), University of California, Los Angeles (21), University of Oregon (18), Northeastern University (16), Pitzer College (16). Source: College Matriculation 2022-26.
Urban School of San Francisco's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 Occidental College, #2 Pitzer College, #9 University of Oregon.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Urban School of San Francisco's UC Reach Score? Urban School of San Francisco's UC Reach Score is 37 (Above average, top 25% in California): 37 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 99, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
How many students from Urban School of San Francisco got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 357 UC applications and received 37 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.4% (counted at each campus).
Where do Urban School of San Francisco graduates go to college? Urban School of San Francisco publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2022-2026: 136 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are New York University (23), University of California, Los Angeles (21), University of Oregon (18), Northeastern University (16), Pitzer College (16). Source: College Matriculation 2022-26.
Which colleges is Urban School of San Francisco a top feeder school to? Urban School of San Francisco's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 Occidental College, #2 Pitzer College, #9 University of Oregon.
How many students attend Urban School of San Francisco? Enrollment was 420 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
What is the tuition at Urban School of San Francisco? At Urban School of San Francisco, tuition is $68,241 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Urban School of San Francisco? At Urban School of San Francisco, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is Urban School of San Francisco a good school for college admissions? Urban School of San Francisco's UC Reach Score is 37 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 37 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 99 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Urban School of San Francisco?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Urban School of San Francisco, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Urban School of San Francisco and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
San Francisco · League table · September 15, 2026
AP courses · October 2026