Jewish Community High School of the Bay

San Francisco · San Francisco County · Religious-affiliated

Private San Francisco County ~48 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Jewish Community High School of the Bay's own list (Classes of 2022-2026), : University of Oregon (8), UC Berkeley (6), UC Davis (6), UCLA (6), UC Santa Cruz (6).
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Jewish Community High School of the Bay publishes the colleges its graduates attend (Classes of 2022-2026): 180 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts attend University of Oregon (8), University of California, Berkeley (6), University of California, Davis (6). See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Jewish Community High School of the Bay a good school for college admissions?

Jewish Community High School of the Bay's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 49% of California high schools), from 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 48 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Jewish Community High School of the Bay?

Jewish Community High School of the Bay does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 5, 2027 and tuition is $67,418 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
174
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
4.8 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 188 students
Tuition
$67,418
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$90
school site
Entrance exam
No entrance exam posted
school site
Application deadline
Jan 5, 2027
Application deadline (via Ravenna)
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Admissions decisions released (tuition-assistance decisions released…
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco · Is Jewish Community High School of the Bay worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Jewish Community High School of the Bay

Five private high schools within 1 miles of Jewish Community High School of the Bay, with tuition and the exam each requires.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Drew School San Francisco 0.5 9–12 $66,800 No entrance exam posted 20
Convent of the Sacred Heart High School San Francisco 0.7 9–12 $63,230 No entrance exam
San Francisco Waldorf High School San Francisco 0.7 -1–12 $59,400 No entrance exam posted 8
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep San Francisco 0.7 9–12 $29,550 HSPT 57
San Francisco University High School San Francisco 0.8 9–12 $68,090 No entrance exam 60

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published college list

Colleges the school lists for its graduates (Classes of 2022-2026)

Jewish Community High School Of The Bay publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 180 colleges, ordered by the number of students.

The ten largest counts, listed · Classes of 2022-2026

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 3 ✓ New York University · 3 ✓ University of Southern California · 2 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 6 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 6 ✓ University of Michigan · 1 ✓ Cornell University · 1 ✓ Boston University · 3 ✓ Northeastern University · 3 — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Stuart Hall High School

CollegeJewish Community High School Of The BayStuart Hall High School
Boston College✓ named✓ named
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University✓ named—
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named—
Columbia University✓ named—
Cornell University✓ named—
Dartmouth College✓ named✓ named
Emory University✓ named—
Georgetown University—✓ named
Georgia Institute of Technology✓ named—
Harvard University✓ named—
Massachusetts Institute of Technology✓ named—

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 180 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

Jewish Theological Seminary 4
and 150 more
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy 2
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U 1
Menlo College 1
Pace University NYC 1
PNW College of Art at Willamette 1
SUNY at Binghamton 1
SUNY at Purchase 1
The New School Eugene Lang 1
The New School Jazz and Contemporary Music 1
The New School Parsons 1
Union College 1
University of Antwerp 1
University of British Columbia 1
University of Colorado at CS 1
University of Saint Andrews 1
McGill University —
San Francisco Conservatory of Music —
SUNY Stony Brook —
Tel Aviv University —
The University of Edinburgh —
UNC School of the Arts —
University of Illinois at UC —
University of Toronto —

These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the school lists for the most graduates — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Jewish Community High School Of The Bay — JCHS of the Bay: Classes of 2022-2026 College Acceptances (& Matriculations) ↗. Found at: page 2 of 2 (full 3-column list).

Keep this page current

Work at Jewish Community High School of the Bay? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
19
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCLA
3 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCD
6 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Jewish Community High School of the Bay. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Jewish Community High School of the Bay compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 19 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 20) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Jewish Community High School of the Bay's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Jewish Community High School of the Bay's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
178 (2020) → 174 (2025)
-2.2%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
33 (2020) → 48 (2025)
+45.5%

If this trend holds (-0.9%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~172 -2 $0
3 yr (2028) ~169 -5 $0
5 yr (2030) ~166 -8 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Jewish Community High School of the Bay really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #6 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Stuart Hall High School · Convent of the Sacred Heart High School · Pacific Bay Christian School · Immaculate Conception Academy · San Francisco Christian School · Holy Names High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Jewish Community High School of the Bay sent 94 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 9.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 19 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 0 points below the California median of 19, higher than 49% of California high schools. The school produces 6.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 19 ⓘ 9 admits (counted at each UC) / 48 seniors On the peer median (20) · #6 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
19
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 19

Higher than 49% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Jewish Community High School of the Bay's UC Reach Score of 19 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 76 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Jewish Community High School of the Bay's UC Reach is higher than 49% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
196
94 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Francisco Co. Top 10% ≥ 319 · higher than 85% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
9.6%
9 / 94 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 0% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 9 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 48 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
6.2
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 7% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
6.2
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 72% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
48
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
174
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.87
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.17

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Jewish Community High School of the Bay
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UCLA (2020) 4.07 4.24 +0.17 38.9% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC San Diego 3.81 4.19 +0.38 23.8% Peers +0.34 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara 3.89 4.21 +0.32 19.2% Peers +0.31 · matches
UC Davis 3.85 4.14 +0.29 37.5% Peers +0.27 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Jewish Community High School of the Bay sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.3% actual vs. 25.1% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 9 —† —† —† —† — 3.94 —†
UCLA → Elite 19 3 —† 15.8% 6 — 3.93 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 17 —† —† —† —† — 3.81 4.19
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 17 —† —† —† —† — 3.89 4.21
UC Irvine → Selective 10 —† —† —† —† — 3.77 —†
UC Davis → 22 6 —† 27.3% 12 — 3.85 4.14
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Francisco County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Jewish Community High School of the Bay is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California with 48 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 48, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 49% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 94 UC applications and received 9 offers, a UC admit rate of 9.6% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 174 students in 2025, down 2% since 2020.

Jewish Community High School of the Bay publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Classes of 2022-2026: 180 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Oregon (8), University of California, Berkeley (6), University of California, Davis (6), University of California, Los Angeles (6), University of California, Santa Cruz (6). Source: JCHS of the Bay: Classes of 2022-2026 College Acceptances (& Matriculations).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Jewish Community High School of the Bay's UC Reach Score? Jewish Community High School of the Bay's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 48, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 49% of California high schools.

How many students from Jewish Community High School of the Bay got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 94 UC applications and received 9 offers, a UC admit rate of 9.6% (counted at each campus).

Where do Jewish Community High School of the Bay graduates go to college? Jewish Community High School of the Bay publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Classes of 2022-2026: 180 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Oregon (8), University of California, Berkeley (6), University of California, Davis (6), University of California, Los Angeles (6), University of California, Santa Cruz (6). Source: JCHS of the Bay: Classes of 2022-2026 College Acceptances (& Matriculations).

How many students attend Jewish Community High School of the Bay? Enrollment was 174 students in 2025, down 2% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Jewish Community High School of the Bay? At Jewish Community High School of the Bay, tuition is $67,418 for 2026-27.

When is the application deadline for Jewish Community High School of the Bay? At Jewish Community High School of the Bay, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.

Is Jewish Community High School of the Bay a good school for college admissions? Jewish Community High School of the Bay's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 49% of California high schools), from 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 48 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Jewish Community High School of the Bay?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Jewish Community High School of the Bay, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Jewish Community High School of the Bay and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Jewish Community High School of the Bay?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next