Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
San Francisco · San Francisco County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Archbishop Riordan High School → Bishop O'Dowd High School → Marin Catholic High School → De La Salle High School → The Head-Royce School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep publishes where its graduates go (not stated (cumulative, multi-year list)): 227 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Carnegie Mellon University, Columbia University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 186 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 326 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 8% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 28 of this class's 896 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep publishes where its graduates enrolled (not stated (cumulative, multi-year list)): 227 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep a good school for college admissions?
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's UC Reach Score is 57 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 92% of California high schools), from 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 326 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep?
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required, applications are due Nov 19, 2026, and tuition is $29,550 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco · Is Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep
Five private high schools within 2 miles of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Convent of the Sacred Heart High School | San Francisco | 0.4 | 9–12 | $63,230 | No entrance exam | |
| Jewish Community High School of the Bay | San Francisco | 0.7 | 9–12 | $67,418 | No entrance exam posted | 19 |
| Stuart Hall High School | San Francisco | 1.0 | 9–12 | $63,230 | No entrance exam | |
| Drew School | San Francisco | 1.1 | 9–12 | $66,800 | No entrance exam posted | 20 |
| San Francisco Waldorf High School | San Francisco | 1.1 | -1–12 | $59,400 | No entrance exam posted | 8 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 227 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 10
Columbia University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Harvard University · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Stanford University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University
University of California · 10
Dominican University of California · University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 16
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State University, Chico · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · California State University, San Marcos · Humboldt State University · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · and 2 more below
Other California · 24
Academy of Art University · Art Center College of Design · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · Cal Maritime · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Concordia University, Irvine · Fresno Pacific University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · Notre Dame de Namur University · Pepperdine University · Pomona College · and 10 more below
Out of state · 140
Agnes Scott College · Allegheny College · American Musical and Dramatic Academy · American University · Arizona State University · Babson College · Bard College · Baylor University · Bellarmine University · Belmont University · Boise State University · Boston College · Boston University · Carleton College · and 126 more below
Not matched to a college page · 27
College of Marin · Concordia University, Portland · Durham University · Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising, Los Angeles · Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising, San Francisco · Holy Names University · International Christian University, Japan · King’s College, London · McGill University · Menlo College · Mills College · Montana Tech · Portland Community College · San Francisco Art Institute · and 13 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Archbishop Riordan High School
| College | Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep | Archbishop Riordan High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 227 colleges, as the document prints them
and 197 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep — College & University Placements page — asterisk-marked matriculation subset ↗. Found at: full A–Z accordion list (519 names); page-wide legend "*one or more students attending".
Keep this page current
Work at Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 57 — 38 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 92% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 8 in San Francisco County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 57 vs a 50 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,458 | +20 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,499 | +61 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,542 | +104 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Archbishop Riordan High School · Bishop Odowd High School · Marin Catholic High School · De LA Salle High School · Head-Royce School the · Saint Mary's College High Scho · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of San Francisco
ArchdioceseArchdiocese of San Francisco is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep sent 896 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 57 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 38 points above the California median of 19, higher than 92% of California high schools. The school produces 8.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
50
53
57
Higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's UC Reach Score of 57 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 57 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 38 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's UC Reach is higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.99 | 4.24 | +0.26 | 13.3% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.96 | 4.20 | +0.25 | 6.7% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.90 | 4.22 | +0.32 | 17.1% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.86 | 4.25 | +0.39 | 24.5% | Peers +0.32 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.92 | 4.20 | +0.28 | 11.7% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.90 | 4.20 | +0.30 | 31.8% | Peers +0.25 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (17.9% actual vs. 21.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 144 | 14 | 6 | 9.7% | 4 | 42.9% | 3.99 | 4.24 |
| UCLA → Elite | 144 | 14 | 10 | 9.7% | 4 | 71.4% | 3.96 | 4.20 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 169 | 40 | 14 | 23.7% | 12 | 35.0% | 3.90 | 4.22 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 170 | 46 | 6 | 27.1% | 14 | 13.0% | 3.86 | 4.25 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 126 | 16 | —† | 12.7% | 5 | — | 3.92 | 4.20 |
| UC Davis → | 143 | 56 | 15 | 39.2% | 17 | 26.8% | 3.90 | 4.20 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSacred Heart Cathedral Prep is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California with 326 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 57 (Strong, top 10% in California): 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 326, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 896 UC applications and received 186 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.8% (counted at each campus); 51 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (15 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 28.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 87% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,438 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated (cumulative, multi-year list): 227 colleges. Source: College & University Placements page — asterisk-marked matriculation subset.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's UC Reach Score? Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's UC Reach Score is 57 (Strong, top 10% in California): 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 326, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.
How many students from Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 896 UC applications and received 186 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.8% (counted at each campus); 51 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep graduates attend most? More of Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (15 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 28.
Where do Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep graduates go to college? Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated (cumulative, multi-year list): 227 colleges. Source: College & University Placements page — asterisk-marked matriculation subset.
How many students attend Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep? Enrollment was 1,438 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep? At Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, tuition is $29,550 for 2026-27.
Does Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep require an entrance exam? At Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, the HSPT is required.
When is the application deadline for Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep? At Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, applications are due Nov 19, 2026.
Is Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep a good school for college admissions? Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep's UC Reach Score is 57 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 92% of California high schools), from 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 326 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
San Francisco · League table · September 15, 2026
AP courses · October 2026