A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Downingtown HS West Campus (2), Avenues the World School (1), Greenwich High School (1), Notre Dame High School (0.5), Punahou School (0.5). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 22 high schools' lists name Culinary Institute of America; every one is ranked below.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Culinary Institute of America Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Culinary Institute of America starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Culinary Institute of America?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Culinary Institute of America, from each school's own published list: Downingtown HS West Campus (2), Avenues the World School (1), Greenwich High School (1), Notre Dame High School (0.5), Punahou School (0.5). 22 high schools' lists name Culinary Institute of America.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Downingtown HS West CampusDowningtown, PA 2.0
2 Avenues the World SchoolNew York, NY 1.0
3 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 1.0
4 Notre Dame High SchoolSherman Oaks, CA 0.5
5 Punahou SchoolHonolulu, HI 0.5
6 Sewickley AcademySewickley, PA 0.3
7 St Ignatius High SchoolCleveland, OH 0.3
8 Bergen County AcademiesHackensack, NJ 0.2
10 Episcopal School of JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL 0.2
All 22 schools, with the class years each list covers
Downingtown HS West Campus · Class of 2024 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lycee Francais de New York · Class of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
How this is counted

22 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Culinary Institute of America on it. Between them they printed 25 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Culinary Institute of America, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 1.0
All 1 schools, with the class years each list covers
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
How this is counted

1 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Culinary Institute of America on it. Between them they printed 1 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Culinary Institute of America, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 23 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Culinary Institute of America

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants.

Best for

  • Students focused on Business, Management, & Marketing (the school's signature program)
  • Families wanting a small undergraduate experience

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 970, or ACT below 17 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Associate's: High Transfer-High Trad
Undergraduates
3,011
1,000 - 4,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$39,850
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
91.8%
Accepts the majority
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
970–1195
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
17–25
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$47,475
median, after entry

20% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 6% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$37,846
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$47,475
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
63%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$15,750

The real cost

What Culinary Institute of America actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
Aid averages aren't published federally for this college — its own calculator below shows what you'd pay.
If you don't
$58,790/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Culinary Institute of America's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Culinary Institute of America's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Culinary Institute of America

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Culinary Institute of America actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
225 degrees · 61.3%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Personal & Culinary Services
108 degrees · 29.4%
3. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
34 degrees · 9.3%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Culinary Institute of America's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Culinary Arts and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 74 $43,808 $61,944
Hospitality Administration/Management. Bachelor's Degree 225 $35,865 $58,165
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other. Bachelor's Degree 31 $32,450 $48,525

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
2.0%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.5%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
29.2%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
29%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Culinary Institute of America

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
University of Alabama at Birmingham
AL · Public
17 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $49,622 less before aid for NY residents
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $46,953 less before aid for IN residents
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
GA · Public
$13,956/yr full price (in-state) · $44,834 less before aid for GA residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Culinary Institute of America. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
10.2% mobility rate (vs 1.5% here)
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NY · Public
9.7% mobility rate (vs 1.5% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.5% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Culinary Institute of America?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Culinary Institute of America and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Culinary Institute of America →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Culinary Institute of America's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Culinary Institute of America is a private nonprofit four-year college in NY. It admitted 92% of applicants (2,161 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 970–1195, ACT 17–25. 20% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 6% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: $58,790 a year at full price, before aid.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,475 a year.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Culinary Arts and Related Services ($61,944); Hospitality Administration/Management ($58,165); Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other ($48,525).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 5% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 29% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Culinary Institute of America: 22, 25 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Downingtown HS West Campus (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2024); Avenues the World School (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, CLASSES OF 2023–2026, counted column "CLASS OF 2026"); Greenwich High School (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/culinary-institute-of-america.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Culinary Institute of America: 1, 1 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often The TASIS School in Dorado (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/culinary-institute-of-america.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/culinary-institute-of-america.json

Questions families ask

What is Culinary Institute of America's acceptance rate? Culinary Institute of America is a private nonprofit four-year college in NY. It admitted 92% of applicants (2,161 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Culinary Institute of America require the SAT or ACT? Culinary Institute of America is a private nonprofit four-year college in NY. It admitted 92% of applicants (2,161 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Culinary Institute of America students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 970–1195, ACT 17–25. 20% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 6% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Culinary Institute of America cost? Cost: $58,790 a year at full price, before aid.

What do Culinary Institute of America graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,475 a year.

Which majors at Culinary Institute of America pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Culinary Arts and Related Services ($61,944); Hospitality Administration/Management ($58,165); Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other ($48,525).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Culinary Institute of America? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Culinary Institute of America, from each school's own published list: Downingtown HS West Campus (2), Avenues the World School (1), Greenwich High School (1), Notre Dame High School (0.5), Punahou School (0.5). 22 high schools' lists name Culinary Institute of America.

By major: Hospitality Management

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next