A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: St. John's School (0.5), Colorado Academy (0.2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 2 high schools' lists name Regis University; every one is ranked below.
  • The 10× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$54,800/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$18,397/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~10× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Regis University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Regis University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Regis University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Regis University, from each school's own published list: St. John's School (0.5), Colorado Academy (0.2). 2 high schools' lists name Regis University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 St. John's SchoolTamuning, GU 0.5
2 Colorado AcademyDenver, CO 0.2
All 2 schools, with the class years each list covers
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
How this is counted

2 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Regis University on it. Between them they printed 3 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Regis University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 2.0
3 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 1.0
4 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 0.2
All 4 schools, with the class years each list covers
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
How this is counted

4 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Regis University on it. Between them they printed 5 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Regis University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 6 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Regis University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Heavy discounting — among aid recipients average ~$18,397/yr net; strong students should also check the merit grid.

Best for

  • Students focused on Health Professions (the school's signature program)
  • Families wanting a small undergraduate experience

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Doctoral/Professional Universities
Undergraduates
2,627
1,000 - 4,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$46,340
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
87.3%
Accepts the majority
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$72,105
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$64,557
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$72,105
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
61%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$25,000

The real cost

What Regis University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$18,397/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$54,800/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Regis University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Regis University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$502K ahead at full price +$647K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$219,200
~$54,800/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$73,588
$18,397/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$721,050
$72,105/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
3.0 yrs
at full price (1.0 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Regis University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Regis University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Health Professions
296 degrees · 57.4%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
2. Business, Management, & Marketing
98 degrees · 19.0%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
45 degrees · 8.7%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Computer & Information Sciences
44 degrees · 8.5%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
5. Psychology
33 degrees · 6.4%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Regis University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 36 $75,501 $114,098
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 12 — $91,631
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 290 $76,736 $87,862
Human Resources Management and Services. Bachelor's Degree 6 — $87,109
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 90 $60,101 $81,628
Business/Commerce, General. Bachelor's Degree 6 $66,739 $75,857
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 30 $58,811 $73,054
Criminology. Bachelor's Degree 10 — $63,255
Biology, General. Bachelor's Degree 20 — $55,356
Psychology, General. Bachelor's Degree — — $53,502

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
8.5%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.6%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
41.2%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
32%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Regis University

CS degrees (annual)
69
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Regis University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
University of Alabama at Birmingham
AL · Public
17 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $42,963 less before aid for IN residents
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
GA · Public
$13,956/yr full price (in-state) · $40,844 less before aid for GA residents
Indiana University-Northwest
IN · Public
$13,989/yr full price (in-state) · $40,811 less before aid for IN residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Western Colorado University
CO · Public
98% admit rate (vs 87% here)
Metropolitan State University of Denver
CO · Public
99% admit rate (vs 87% here)
Colorado State University Pueblo
CO · Public
100% admit rate (vs 87% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Regis University. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
California State University-Los Angeles
CA · Public
9.9% mobility rate (vs 1.6% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.6% here)
Pace University
NY · Private nonprofit
8.4% mobility rate (vs 1.6% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Regis University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Regis University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Regis University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Regis University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Regis University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CO. It admitted 87% of applicants (4,997 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Cost: about $18,397 a year on average with aid, $54,800 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,105 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $647,462 ahead with aid, $501,850 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($114,098); Finance and Financial Management Services ($91,631); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($87,862).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 4% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 41% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Regis University: 2, 3 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often St. John's School (0.5 per class year, 2 over 4 class years, Classes of 2018–2022, counted column "Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution"); Colorado Academy (0.2 per class year, 1 over 4 class years, Classes 2022-2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/regis-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Regis University: 4, 5 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Chaminade College Preparatory (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Acceptances (Class of 2026)"); The TASIS School in Dorado (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/regis-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/regis-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Regis University's acceptance rate? Regis University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CO. It admitted 87% of applicants (4,997 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Regis University require the SAT or ACT? Regis University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CO. It admitted 87% of applicants (4,997 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

How much does Regis University cost? Cost: about $18,397 a year on average with aid, $54,800 a year at full price.

What do Regis University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,105 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $647,462 ahead with aid, $501,850 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Regis University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($114,098); Finance and Financial Management Services ($91,631); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($87,862).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Regis University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Regis University, from each school's own published list: St. John's School (0.5), Colorado Academy (0.2). 2 high schools' lists name Regis University.

By major: AccountingAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryCommunicationComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyEconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFinanceHealth Care AdministrationHistoryInformation SystemsKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)MarketingMathematicsMusicNeuroscience
+8 more programs
Nursing (BSN)PhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSociologySpanishWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next