A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Downingtown HS West Campus (36), Syosset Senior High School (21), Malvern Preparatory School (15), Germantown Academy (8.8), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (7.6). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 141 high schools' lists name Penn State (University Park); every one is ranked below.
  • Built for the AI economy. Top 16 in the country. About 1 in 11 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; it offers a dedicated AI major; its AI research output ranks #16 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer and Information Sciences grads from here earn about $120,729 four years out; fine and studio arts grads about $40,036 — a 3.0× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • There is merit money here, but you compete for it. Every named award at this college is competitive — the published GPA and score figures describe who tends to win them, not a bar that guarantees anything. Worth applying for; not worth counting on when you budget.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Penn State (University Park) Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Penn State (University Park) starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Penn State (University Park)?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Penn State (University Park), from each school's own published list: Downingtown HS West Campus (36), Syosset Senior High School (21), Malvern Preparatory School (15), Germantown Academy (8.8), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (7.6). 141 high schools' lists name Penn State (University Park).

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Downingtown HS West CampusDowningtown, PA 36.0
2 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 21.0
3 Malvern Preparatory SchoolMalvern, PA 15.0
4 Germantown AcademyFort Washington, PA 8.8
5 Springside Chestnut Hill AcademyPhiladelphia, PA 7.6
6 Academy-Notre Dame de NamurVillanova, PA 7.0
8 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 7.0
9 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 6.0
All 141 schools, with the class years each list covers
Downingtown HS West Campus · Class of 2024 As published 36.0 · 36 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 21.0 · 21 over 1 class year
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 15.0 · 60 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 8.8 · 44 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 7.6 · 38 over 5 class years
Academy-Notre Dame de Namur · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 5.8 · 29 over 5 class years
The Haverford School · 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 4.6 · 23 over 5 class years
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 3.6 · 18 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 3.6 · 18 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 3.0 · 15 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 3.0 · 12 over 4 class years
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Oratory Preparatory School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Westlake High School · Class of 2025 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 2.7 · 8 over 3 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 2.5 · 10 over 4 class years
Lancaster Country Day School · 2020-2024 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Moravian Academy · the last five years 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Bullis School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Debakey High School for Health Prof · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Hauppauge High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Tatnall School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Potomac School · past four years 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Friends Select School · Classes of 2020-2024 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Linden Hall · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Stony Brook School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Laurel School · 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy · Past 3 Years 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Germantown Friends School · 2023-25 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chatham Hall · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Falmouth Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tower Hill School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.8 · 8 over 10 class years
Saddle River Day School · 2021-2026 0.8 · 5 over 6 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 0.6 · 6 over 10 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Ysc Academy · 2015-2025 0.4 · 4 over 11 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 0.4 · 3 over 7 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Penn State (University Park) on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

141 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Penn State (University Park) on it. Between them they printed 726 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Penn State (University Park), from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 74.0
2 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 68.0
3 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 37.0
5 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 29.0
6 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 29.0
7 San Marino High SchoolSan Marino, CA 16.0
8 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 15.0
9 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 12.0
10 The Baldwin SchoolBryn Mawr, PA 11.0
All 26 schools, with the class years each list covers
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 74.0 · 74 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 68.0 · 68 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 37.0 · 37 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 30.0 · 30 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
San Marino High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Acceptances 16.0 · 16 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 15.0 · 15 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 12.0 · 12 over 1 class year
The Baldwin School · Class of 2026 As published 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 4.3 · 26 over 6 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 3.8 · 19 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
Professional Childrens School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 1.2 · 14 over 12 class years
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 1.0 · 2 over 2 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Penn State (University Park) on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (12, not stated).

How this is counted

26 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Penn State (University Park) on it. Between them they printed 440 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Penn State (University Park), from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 163 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Penn State (University Park)

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Schreyer Honors Scholarship on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Engineering (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1220, or ACT below 27, or unweighted GPA below 3.64 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.64 line is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
42,284
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$20,644
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$41,790
+$21,146 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
54.2%
Moderately selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1220–1400
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
27–32
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$63,435
median, after entry

33% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 6% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.84 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. Penn State Common Data Set 2024-2025 (University Park) ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$55,620
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$63,435
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
86%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$25,000

The real cost

What Penn State (University Park) actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$32,875/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$39,694/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Penn State (University Park)'s own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Penn State (University Park)'s Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$476K ahead at full price +$503K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$158,776
~$39,694/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$131,500
$32,875/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$634,350
$63,435/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.5 yrs
at full price (2.1 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Penn State (University Park)

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Penn State (University Park) actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,792 degrees · 29.3%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Engineering
1,587 degrees · 26.0%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
3. Computer & Information Sciences
1,238 degrees · 20.3%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
4. Communication, Journalism, & Related
748 degrees · 12.3%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.
5. Social Sciences
741 degrees · 12.1%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Penn State (University Park)'s own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 395 $84,050 $120,729
Petroleum Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 32 $85,795 $113,669
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 81 $85,446 $112,269
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 154 $78,975 $104,758
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other. Bachelor's Degree 80 $67,306 $104,205
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 172 $82,218 $103,728
Engineering, Other. Bachelor's Degree 56 $73,153 $102,134
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree — $72,884 $101,854
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 89 $76,531 $100,416
Engineering Science. Bachelor's Degree 45 $79,909 $100,176

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at Penn State (University Park)

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Schreyer Honors Scholarship
Schreyer Honors · any
$5,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
— — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
1.4%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.8%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
30.2%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
14%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Penn State (University Park)

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $30,526 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $25,789 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $25,543 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
PA · Public
79% admit rate (vs 54% here)
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
PA · Public
80% admit rate (vs 54% here)
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
PA · Public
89% admit rate (vs 54% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Penn State (University Park). That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 1.8% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 1.8% here)
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NY · Public
9.7% mobility rate (vs 1.8% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Penn State (University Park)?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Penn State (University Park) and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Penn State (University Park) →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when Penn State (University Park)'s numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Penn State (University Park) is a public four-year college in PA. It admitted 54% of applicants (85,956 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1220–1400, ACT 27–32. 33% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 6% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.84 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Cost: about $32,875 a year on average with aid, $39,694 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,435 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $502,850 ahead with aid, $475,574 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($120,729); Petroleum Engineering ($113,669); Computer Engineering ($112,269).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 6% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 30% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Penn State (University Park): 141, 726 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Downingtown HS West Campus (36.0 per class year, 36 over 1 class year, Class of 2024); Syosset Senior High School (21.0 per class year, 21 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Malvern Preparatory School (15.0 per class year, 60 over 4 class years, Classes of 2022-2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Penn State (University Park): 26, 440 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Millburn High School (74.0 per class year, 74 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "ACC=Accepted"); Mira Costa High School (68.0 per class year, 68 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Chaminade College Preparatory (37.0 per class year, 37 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus.json

Questions families ask

What is Penn State (University Park)'s acceptance rate? Penn State (University Park) is a public four-year college in PA. It admitted 54% of applicants (85,956 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Penn State (University Park) require the SAT or ACT? Penn State (University Park) is a public four-year college in PA. It admitted 54% of applicants (85,956 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Penn State (University Park) students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1220–1400, ACT 27–32. 33% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 6% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.84 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

How much does Penn State (University Park) cost? Cost: about $32,875 a year on average with aid, $39,694 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Penn State (University Park) graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,435 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $502,850 ahead with aid, $475,574 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Penn State (University Park) pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($120,729); Petroleum Engineering ($113,669); Computer Engineering ($112,269).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Penn State (University Park)? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Penn State (University Park), from each school's own published list: Downingtown HS West Campus (36), Syosset Senior High School (21), Malvern Preparatory School (15), Germantown Academy (8.8), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (7.6). 141 high schools' lists name Penn State (University Park).

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryAthletic TrainingBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyData ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)Economics
+56 more programs
Electrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeneral EngineeringGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceHealth Care AdministrationHistoryHospitality ManagementIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLegal Studies (pre-law)Liberal Studies (teacher preparation)MarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSociologySpanishSpecial EducationStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAgribusinessAgricultureArt Teacher EducationAsian StudiesBiological and Physical SciencesChinese Language and LiteratureClassicsComparative LiteratureFood ScienceForensic ScienceFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureJapanese Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesMusic Teacher EducationParks and Recreation ManagementPhotographyRussian Language and LiteratureWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next