Brentwood School

Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Private independent

Private Los Angeles County ~136 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

38 UC Reach Score · Above average

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #7 feeder school to Michigan; top 10 for USC and Southern Methodist University. Brentwood School's own list (Class of 2024), enrolled: Michigan (9), Colgate (8), USC (8), UT Austin (6), NYU (5). Feeder standing: #1 Colgate, #7 Michigan, #7 USC, #7 Southern Methodist University.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 52 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 136 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 19% of California high schools.
  • Students who test here average 1355 on the SAT. That's far above the national average of about 1030 — as published in the school's own profile.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 19 of this class's 336 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Brentwood School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2024): 57 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of Michigan (9), Colgate University (8), University of Southern California (8). See the full list ↓

Top-10 feeder to 3 top colleges #7University of Michigan (Ann Arbor)9.0/yr #7University of Southern California8.0/yr #7Southern Methodist University5.0/yr

Feeder standing #1 feeder to Colgate University · #7 to University of Michigan (Ann Arbor), #7 to University of Southern California, #7 to Southern Methodist University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

At a glance

Academic signals
  • SAT avg 1355
  • ACT avg 30

Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Brentwood School a good school for college admissions?

Brentwood School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 81% of California high schools), from 52 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 136 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Brentwood School?

Admissions at Brentwood School: entrance testing is optional, applications are due Jan 8, 2027, and tuition is $58,207 for 2026-27.

Grades served
K–12
school site
Enrollment
1,242
2025 count
Tuition
$58,207
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$155
school site
Entrance exam
Optional
bwscampus.com
Application deadline
Jan 8, 2027
Application deadline, East Campus grades 6-12 ('Complete the 2027-28…
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Admissions decisions released to applicant families at 5 p.m.

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Brentwood School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Brentwood School

Five private high schools within 3 miles of Brentwood School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Archer School for Girls Los Angeles 0.2 6–12 No entrance exam posted 45
Geffen Academy at UCLA Los Angeles 1.3 6–12 $42,675 Optional - ISEE/SSAT scores may be submitted but… 121
Fusion Academy - Los Angeles Los Angeles 1.8 4–12 No entrance exam posted 23
New Roads School Santa Monica 2.5 K–12 No entrance exam posted 65
Pacifica Christian High School Santa Monica 2.7 9–12 $33,985 Optional standardized testing (school-offered… 58

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2024 enrolled

Brentwood School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 57 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2024

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University · 5 ✓ University of Southern California · 8 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 1 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 4 ✓ University of Michigan · 9 ✓ Cornell University · 2 ✓ Boston University · 1 ✓ Northeastern University · 1 ✓ University of Texas at Austin · 6 ✓ Georgetown University · 1 ✓ Duke University · 3

#7of 221 feeder schools to University of Michigan (Ann Arbor) · 9.0/yrTop college#7of 214 feeder schools to University of Southern California · 8.0/yrTop college#7of 159 feeder schools to Southern Methodist University · 5.0/yrTop college#1of 158 feeder schools to Colgate University · 8.0/yr

The school down the road: Crossroads School

CollegeBrentwood SchoolCrossroads School
University of Southern California827
New York University529
University of California (Berkeley)414
Tulane University of Louisiana311
University of Michigan94
The University of Texas at Austin67
Colgate University83
Yale University38

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Class of 2024 vs matriculation, classes of 2023-25); spans may differ.

All 57 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

and 27 more

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

As published, source linked As published by Brentwood School — College Matriculation page ↗. Found at: “Matriculation for the Classes of 2023-26” list.

Brentwood School also published a longer list — 126 colleges (Classes of 2023-26)

Their longer published list

The counted list above is the school's newer publication. This is the longer list it published before it, names only, in the document's own order — the years as that document stated them: Classes of 2023-26.

Aalto University
Australian National University
and 96 more
McGill University
The American University of Paris
University of St Andrews

As published, earlier document earlier document ↗

What does Brentwood School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Brentwood School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Brentwood School has 4 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
38
Above average top 25% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
10 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
9 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
7 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
17 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCD
9 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Brentwood School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Brentwood School compares for families

Above-average college outcomes statewide.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 38 — 19 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 81% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 38 vs a 52 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Brentwood School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Brentwood School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
1,113 (2020) → 1,242 (2025)
+11.6%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
118 (2020) → 136 (2025)
+15.3%

If this trend holds (+2.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~1,268 +26 $0
3 yr (2028) ~1,323 +81 $0
5 yr (2030) ~1,379 +137 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Brentwood School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #8 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Crossroads School · Viewpoint School · Notre Dame Academy · Buckley School · Sierra Canyon School · Campbell Hall · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$70.3M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$103.3M
+256.2% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$60.1M
≈ $48399/student avg
Gifts & grants
$9.2M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951426236). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Brentwood School sent 336 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 15.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 38 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 19 points above the California median of 19, higher than 81% of California high schools. The school produces 14.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 38 ⓘ 52 admits (counted at each UC) / 136 seniors -14 pts vs. peer median (52) · #8 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
52
Top 10%
53
This school
38
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 38

Higher than 81% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Brentwood School's UC Reach Score of 38 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 57 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Brentwood School's UC Reach is higher than 81% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
247
336 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 2 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 91% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
15.5%
52 / 336 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 2% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
5.8%
3 enrolled of 52 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
2
3 enrollees / 136 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
31.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 80% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
14.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 96% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
136
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,242
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 69 10 —† 14.5% 7 — — —†
UCLA → Elite 67 9 3 13.4% 7 33.3% — —†
UC San Diego → Selective 61 7 —† 11.5% 5 — — —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 69 17 —† 24.6% 12 — — —†
UC Irvine → Selective 34 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UC Davis → 36 9 —† 25.0% 7 — — —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is solid. A meaningful share of the senior class is achieving UC admission, and there is likely room to grow both application volume and admission outcomes.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Brentwood School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 136 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 52 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 136, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 81% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 336 UC applications and received 52 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.5% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 19.

Enrollment was 1,242 students in 2025, up 12% since 2020.

Brentwood School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2024: 57 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Michigan (9), Colgate University (8), University of Southern California (8), The University of Texas at Austin (6), New York University (5). Source: College Matriculation page.

Brentwood School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Colgate, #7 Michigan, #7 USC, #7 Southern Methodist University.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Brentwood School's UC Reach Score? Brentwood School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 52 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 136, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 81% of California high schools.

How many students from Brentwood School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 336 UC applications and received 52 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.5% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Brentwood School graduates attend most? More of Brentwood School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 19.

Where do Brentwood School graduates go to college? Brentwood School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2024: 57 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Michigan (9), Colgate University (8), University of Southern California (8), The University of Texas at Austin (6), New York University (5). Source: College Matriculation page.

Which colleges is Brentwood School a top feeder school to? Brentwood School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Colgate, #7 Michigan, #7 USC, #7 Southern Methodist University.

How many students attend Brentwood School? Enrollment was 1,242 students in 2025, up 12% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Brentwood School? At Brentwood School, tuition is $58,207 for 2026-27.

Does Brentwood School require an entrance exam? At Brentwood School, entrance testing is optional.

When is the application deadline for Brentwood School? At Brentwood School, applications are due Jan 8, 2027.

Is Brentwood School a good school for college admissions? Brentwood School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 81% of California high schools), from 52 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 136 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Brentwood School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Brentwood School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Brentwood School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Brentwood School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next