A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Bishop Feehan (5), Phillips Academy (Andover) (4), Boston Latin School (2), Nichols School (2), Wellesley Sr High (2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 75 high schools' lists name Worcester Polytechnic Institute; every one is ranked below.
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 5 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • Almost everyone who starts here finishes. 90% graduate within six years — the standard federal measure. Nationally about a third of students who start a bachelor's never finish one, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision: the debt stays, the credential doesn't.
  • The campus itself adds earnings power. Opportunity Insights tracks it: only about 3% of students arrive from the bottom income fifth, but those who do reach the top fifth by their 30s at a 68% rate — a strong sign the outcomes here are the campus, not just the intake.
  • Your price depends enormously on whether you qualify for aid. Families who receive aid average about $43,071/yr here; without aid it's the full ~$78,679/yr. There's no income cutoff for aid — qualifying depends on the gap between this college's price and your finances, which is why the college's own net-price calculator — not any average — is the estimate to trust.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Worcester Polytechnic Institute Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Worcester Polytechnic Institute starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Worcester Polytechnic Institute?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Worcester Polytechnic Institute, from each school's own published list: Bishop Feehan (5), Phillips Academy (Andover) (4), Boston Latin School (2), Nichols School (2), Wellesley Sr High (2). 75 high schools' lists name Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Bishop FeehanAttleboro, MA 5.0
2 Phillips Academy (Andover)Andover, MA 4.0
3 Boston Latin SchoolBoston, MA 2.0
4 Nichols SchoolBuffalo, NY 2.0
5 Wellesley Sr HighWellesley, MA 2.0
6 Northfield Mount HermonMount Hermon, MA 1.8
8 Pingree SchoolSouth Hamilton, MA 1.2
9 Eastside Preparatory SchoolKirkland, WA 1.0
10 Thayer AcademyBraintree, MA 1.0
All 75 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ethel Walker School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Hopkins School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millbrook School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Regis High School · 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 (number of students who matriculated from the Class of 2025) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Paul Academy and Summit School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bryn Mawr School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Wilbraham & Monson Academy · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Rivers School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.1 · 1 over 10 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Worcester Polytechnic Institute on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

75 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Worcester Polytechnic Institute on it. Between them they printed 147 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 8.0
3 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 5.0
4 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 2.0
5 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 1.2
6 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 1.0
7 Lycée Français de San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA 1.0
8 Wilmington Friends SchoolWilmington, DE 0.5
9 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
10 Mt Vernon Presbyterian SchoolAtlanta, GA 0.2
All 11 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 13.0 · 13 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 1.2 · 7 over 6 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.2 · 3 over 12 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

11 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Worcester Polytechnic Institute on it. Between them they printed 49 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Worcester Polytechnic Institute, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 85 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students. A significant upfront investment that pays back via strong 10-yr earnings (~$103,470).

Best for

  • Students focused on Engineering (the school's signature program)
  • Research-curious students (R2 — active research output)
  • A long-term payoff that holds even at full price — ten years at the $103,470 median runs about $719K ahead of four years at the ~$78,679/yr sticker (aid recipients average ~$43,071/yr)

The reality

  • High cost — full price is ~$78,679/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$43,071/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R2: Doctoral - High Research Activity
Undergraduates
5,447
5,000 - 9,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$60,965
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
58.5%
Moderately selective
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$103,470
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$85,038
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$103,470
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
90%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$27,000

The real cost

What Worcester Polytechnic Institute actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$43,071/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$78,679/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Worcester Polytechnic Institute's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Worcester Polytechnic Institute's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$720K ahead at full price +$862K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$314,716
~$78,679/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$172,284
$43,071/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$1,034,700
$103,470/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
3.0 yrs
at full price (1.7 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Worcester Polytechnic Institute actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Engineering
679 degrees · 67.2%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
2. Computer & Information Sciences
204 degrees · 20.2%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
61 degrees · 6.0%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
34 degrees · 3.4%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.
5. Mathematics & Statistics
32 degrees · 3.2%
Quant-heavy paths — actuarial, data, finance, research. High starting wages.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Worcester Polytechnic Institute's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 199 $93,888 $134,208
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 84 $85,340 $111,103
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 87 $89,897 $109,386
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 64 $75,218 $105,171
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 21 $77,994 $101,554
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 92 $78,767 $100,199
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 274 $78,182 $97,308
Computer Software and Media Applications. Bachelor's Degree 16 $86,193 $95,430
Civil Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 54 $76,419 $93,417
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other. Bachelor's Degree — $72,850 $93,298

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
2.0%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
2.2%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
67.6%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
12%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of South Carolina-Columbia
SC · Public
8 stats-based + 3 competitive scholarships
Middle Tennessee State University
TN · Public
4 stats-based merit scholarships
Auburn University
AL · Public
3 stats-based merit scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $64,774 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
$14,121/yr full price (in-state) · $64,558 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $64,528 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
MA · Public
78% admit rate (vs 58% here)
Westfield State University
MA · Public
81% admit rate (vs 58% here)
University of Massachusetts-Boston
MA · Public
83% admit rate (vs 58% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 2.2% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 2.2% here)
CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
10.2% mobility rate (vs 2.2% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Worcester Polytechnic Institute?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Worcester Polytechnic Institute and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Worcester Polytechnic Institute →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Worcester Polytechnic Institute's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private nonprofit four-year college in MA. It admitted 58% of applicants (11,809 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Cost: about $43,071 a year on average with aid, $78,679 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $103,470 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $862,416 ahead with aid, $719,984 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($134,208); Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering ($111,103); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($109,386).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 3% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 68% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Worcester Polytechnic Institute: 75, 147 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Bishop Feehan (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Phillips Academy (Andover) (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2024); Boston Latin School (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2021). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/worcester-polytechnic-institute.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Worcester Polytechnic Institute: 11, 49 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Bronx High School of Science (The) (13.0 per class year, 13 over 1 class year, 2025); Chaminade College Preparatory (8.0 per class year, 8 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); LASA High School (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "Accept"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/worcester-polytechnic-institute.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/worcester-polytechnic-institute.json

Questions families ask

What is Worcester Polytechnic Institute's acceptance rate? Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private nonprofit four-year college in MA. It admitted 58% of applicants (11,809 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Worcester Polytechnic Institute require the SAT or ACT? Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private nonprofit four-year college in MA. It admitted 58% of applicants (11,809 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

How much does Worcester Polytechnic Institute cost? Cost: about $43,071 a year on average with aid, $78,679 a year at full price.

What do Worcester Polytechnic Institute graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $103,470 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $862,416 ahead with aid, $719,984 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Worcester Polytechnic Institute pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($134,208); Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering ($111,103); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($109,386).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Worcester Polytechnic Institute? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Worcester Polytechnic Institute, from each school's own published list: Bishop Feehan (5), Phillips Academy (Andover) (4), Boston Latin School (2), Nichols School (2), Wellesley Sr High (2). 75 high schools' lists name Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

By major: Aerospace EngineeringBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryCivil EngineeringCommunicationComputer ScienceData ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)Electrical EngineeringEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsMathematicsMechanical EngineeringPhysicsPsychologyEngineering ManagementEngineering Physics

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next