Sage Hill School

Newport Coast · Orange County · Private independent

Private Orange County ~148 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Platinum Tier · chooses beyond the UCs #1 UC Reach in California SAT 1435 avg

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #6 feeder school to WashU; top 10 for Stanford. Sage Hill School's own list (2023-2025), enrolled: NYU (25), Stanford (16), UC Berkeley (15), UC Irvine (15), USC (15). Feeder standing: #6 WashU, #9 Stanford, #9 UC Irvine. Ivy+ admits: #7 of 33 schools per class year.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 223 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 148 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
  • Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Sage Hill School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2023-2025): 105 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at New York University (25), Stanford University (16), University of California, Berkeley (15), plus a separate acceptances list. See the full list ↓

Top-10 feeder to 2 top colleges #6Washington University in St. Louis (WashU)4.0/yr #9Stanford University5.3/yr

Feeder standing #6 to Washington University in St. Louis (WashU), #9 to Stanford University, #9 to University of California-Irvine · #7 of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year · #1 for admits to Stanford University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

At a glance

Academic signals
  • SAT avg 1435 (25-75: 1380–1530)
  • ACT avg 32 (25-75: 30–35)

Worth knowing: The school pools its Classes of 2024 through 2026 in these test figures rather than reporting a single year.

Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Sage Hill School a good school for college admissions?

Sage Hill School's UC Reach Score is 151 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 223 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 148 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Sage Hill School?

Sage Hill School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE or SSAT and tuition is $58,100 for 2026-27.

Grades served
7–12
school site
Enrollment
590
2025 count
Tuition
$58,100
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$65
school site
Entrance exam
ISEE or SSAT
sagehillschool.org
Next open house or tour
Jan 12, 2027
Academic Information Night (grades 5-11)
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County · Is Sage Hill School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Sage Hill School

Five private high schools within 12 miles of Sage Hill School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Calvary Chapel High School Santa Ana 7.3 9–12 No entrance exam posted 28
Crean Lutheran High School Irvine 7.8 9–12 $23,575 No entrance exam posted 94
Mater Dei High School Santa Ana 8.1 9–12 $21,150 HSPT 36
JSerra Catholic High School San Juan Capistrano 11.2 9–12 $26,200 HSPT 33
Orangewood Academy Garden Grove 11.2 K–12 $15,765 No entrance exam posted

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Sage Hill School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 105 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

Years, as the document states them
2023-2025

The ten largest counts, enrolled

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 16 ✓ New York University · 25 ✓ University of Southern California · 15 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 14 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 15 ✓ University of Michigan · 11 ✓ Cornell University · 10 ✓ Boston University · 11 ✓ Northeastern University · 11 — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University · 1 ✓ Duke University · 4

#6of 184 feeder schools to Washington University in St. Louis (WashU) · 4.0/yrTop college#9of 169 feeder schools to Stanford University · 5.3/yrTop college#9of 98 feeder schools to University of California-Irvine · 5.0/yr #7of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year

The school down the road: Fairmont Preparatory Academy

CollegeSage Hill SchoolFairmont Preparatory Academy
Boston College✓ named✓ named
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University✓ named—
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named—
Columbia University✓ named✓ named
Cornell University✓ named✓ named
Dartmouth College✓ named✓ named
Duke University✓ named✓ named
Emory University✓ named✓ named
Georgetown University✓ named✓ named
Georgia Institute of Technology✓ named✓ named
Harvard University✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 105 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

Irvine Valley College 7
and 75 more
Orange Coast College 2
Saddleback College 2
Imperial College London 1
Santa Barbara City College 1
United States Naval Academy Prep School 1
University of Toronto 1
Sage Hill School also publishes its college acceptances — 270 colleges

Their published college acceptances

A separate list the school published: the colleges that ADMITTED its graduates, not the colleges they enrolled at. Copied from that document, ordered by the number of students accepted.

Years, as the document states them
2023-2025

College  ·  Students accepted

Irvine Valley College 7
and 240 more
Orange Coast College 2
Saddleback College 2
California College of the Arts 1
Durham University 1
Emory University-Oxford College 1
Franklin University Switzerland 1
Imperial College London 1
Marion Military Institute 1
McGill University 1
NYU Abu Dhabi 1
NYU Shanghai 1
Pennsylvania State University-Berks 1
Pennsylvania State University-Fayette-Eberly 1
Pratt Munson College of Art & Design 1
Santa Barbara City College 1
Sorbonne Universite 1
The American University of Paris 1
United States Naval Academy Prep School 1
University of British Columbia 1
University of Cambridge 1
University of Edinburgh 1
University of St Andrews 1
University of Toronto 1
University of Warwick 1
Wheaton College 1

Independently verified As published by Sage Hill School — Sage Hill School Profile 2025-2026, page 4 ↗. Found at: page 4 of 4, 'College Matriculation 2023-2025' (header mislabeled -- body text confirms these are ADMIT counts).

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Sage Hill School — Profile for Colleges 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.4, “College Matriculation 2023-2025”.

What does Sage Hill School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.

The school pools its Classes of 2024 through 2026 in these test figures rather than reporting a single year.

Keep this page current

Work at Sage Hill School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Sage Hill School has 5 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
151
Incredible top 1% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
21 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
17 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
26 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
64 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
58 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
37 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Sage Hill School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Sage Hill School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ NationallySAT mean 1435 (≈ top 4% of US test-takers) · ACT mean 32.0 (≈ top 4%).
  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 151 — 132 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 100% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 #1 in Orange County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 151 vs a 38 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Sage Hill School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Sage Hill School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
548 (2020) → 590 (2025)
+7.7%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
134 (2020) → 148 (2025)
+10.4%

If this trend holds (+1.4%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~598 +8 $0
3 yr (2028) ~615 +25 $0
5 yr (2030) ~632 +42 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Sage Hill School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 7 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Fairmont Preparatory Academy · Newport Christian School · Fairmont San Juan Capistrano · Calvary Chapel High School · Servite High School · Saint Joseph High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$29.7M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$92.5M
+80.4% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$27.8M
≈ $47116/student avg
Gifts & grants
$1.7M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 330729698). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Sage Hill School sent 661 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 33.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 151 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 132 points above the California median of 19, higher than 100% of California high schools. The school produces 25.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 151 ⓘ 223 admits (counted at each UC) / 148 seniors +112 pts above peer median (38) · #1 of 7 similar schools why over 100 · methodology
Platinum Tier Gets into the top UCs — and chooses even more selective colleges

Sage Hill School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (151 UC Reach Score), yet only about 29% of its UCLA admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. Few enroll at the other UCs either (about 11% yield), so these admits are leaving the UC system, not just picking a different UC. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.

An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. Enrollee counts were reported for one of the two most selective UCs here, so the elite-UC yield reflects UCLA (17 admits); we corroborate with the school's low yield across the other UC campuses. Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.

Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
38
Top 10%
53
This school
151
050100 →
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 151

Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

151 is exceptional and very rare. For every 100 seniors at Sage Hill School, the school is generating roughly 151 admissions to California's six most selective UCs (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI, UCD). The typical strong senior here is winning admission at multiple top campuses — a result fewer than 1% of California high schools achieve.

In Orange County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (70).

Against similar schools, Sage Hill School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 38.

This places Sage Hill School in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.

Overall, Sage Hill School's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

Why is this over 100? Out of every 100 seniors at this school, the class is generating more than 100 admissions to California's six most selective UCs. The typical strong senior here is being admitted at multiple top-6 campuses — UCLA + UCSD, or Berkeley + UCSB + UC Irvine, for example. It's a rare achievement; fewer than 1% of California high schools clear a UC Reach Score of 100.
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
447
661 applications
Exceptionally ambitious student body. The typical senior is applying to about 4 of the 6 most selective UCs — a culture of pursuing every major UC option.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Orange Co. Top 10% ≥ 294 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
33.7%
223 / 661 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 79% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
6.3%
14 enrolled of 223 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
9
14 enrollees / 148 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 96% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
96%
88% finished in 4 yrs · N=24 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · +7.2 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
125.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
25.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
148
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
590
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.13
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.25

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Sage Hill School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.15 4.25 +0.09 18.9% Peers +0.15 · wider
UCLA 4.13 4.26 +0.13 14.3% Peers +0.19 · wider
UC San Diego 4.14 4.26 +0.11 19.8% Peers +0.16 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.13 4.26 +0.13 51.0% Peers +0.17 · wider
UC Irvine 4.13 4.25 +0.12 54.0% Peers +0.12 · matches
UC Davis 4.11 4.24 +0.13 32.4% Peers +0.15 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Sage Hill School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 8.2 points above what their GPAs predict (31.2% actual vs. 23.0% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 115 21 —† 18.3% 14 — 4.15 4.25
UCLA → Elite 123 17 5 13.8% 11 29.4% 4.13 4.26
UC San Diego → Selective 122 26 3 21.3% 18 11.5% 4.14 4.26
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 115 64 —† 55.7% 43 — 4.13 4.26
UC Irvine → Selective 107 58 6 54.2% 39 10.3% 4.13 4.25
UC Davis → 79 37 —† 46.8% 25 — 4.11 4.24
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 151% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with very low yield: this school's students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere — almost certainly at the most selective private universities (Ivies, Stanford, MIT, the top liberal-arts colleges) or elite out-of-state flagships. UC is functioning as a credentialing-grade backup rather than a destination.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Orange County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Sage Hill School is a private high school in Newport Coast, Orange County, California with 148 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 151 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 223 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 148, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 661 UC applications and received 223 offers, a UC admit rate of 33.7% (counted at each campus); 14 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 38.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 96% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 590 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.

Sage Hill School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2023-2025: 105 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are New York University (25), Stanford University (16), University of California, Berkeley (15), University of California, Irvine (15), University of Southern California (15). Source: Profile for Colleges 2025-2026.

Sage Hill School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #6 WashU, #9 Stanford, #9 UC Irvine. Ivy+ admits: #7 of 33 schools per class year. #1 for admits to Stanford.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Sage Hill School's UC Reach Score? Sage Hill School's UC Reach Score is 151 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 223 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 148, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

How many students from Sage Hill School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 661 UC applications and received 223 offers, a UC admit rate of 33.7% (counted at each campus); 14 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Sage Hill School graduates attend most? More of Sage Hill School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 38.

Where do Sage Hill School graduates go to college? Sage Hill School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2023-2025: 105 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are New York University (25), Stanford University (16), University of California, Berkeley (15), University of California, Irvine (15), University of Southern California (15). Source: Profile for Colleges 2025-2026.

Which colleges is Sage Hill School a top feeder school to? Sage Hill School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #6 WashU, #9 Stanford, #9 UC Irvine. Ivy+ admits: #7 of 33 schools per class year. #1 for admits to Stanford.

How many students attend Sage Hill School? Enrollment was 590 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Sage Hill School? At Sage Hill School, tuition is $58,100 for 2026-27.

Does Sage Hill School require an entrance exam? At Sage Hill School, applicants take the ISEE or SSAT.

Is Sage Hill School a good school for college admissions? Sage Hill School's UC Reach Score is 151 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 223 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 148 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Sage Hill School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Sage Hill School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Sage Hill School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Sage Hill School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next