Calvary Chapel High School
Santa Ana · Orange County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Servite High School → Crean Lutheran High School → Orange Lutheran High School → Newport Christian School → Saint John Bosco High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Calvary Chapel High School publishes where its graduates go: 133 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, New York University, Northeastern University.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.9 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Calvary Chapel High School publishes its college acceptances: 133 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Calvary Chapel High School a good school for college admissions?
Calvary Chapel High School's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 67% of California high schools), from 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 87 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Calvary Chapel High School?
Calvary Chapel High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County
Private high schools near Calvary Chapel High School
Five private high schools within 10 miles of Calvary Chapel High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Dei High School | Santa Ana | 2.4 | 9–12 | $21,150 | HSPT | 36 |
| Orangewood Academy | Garden Grove | 4.7 | K–12 | $15,765 | No entrance exam posted | |
| Sage Hill School | Newport Coast | 7.3 | 7–12 | $58,100 | ISEE or SSAT | 151 |
| Orange Lutheran High School | Orange | 9.8 | 9–12 | No entrance exam | 37 | |
| Aquinas International Academy | Garden Grove | 9.9 | 6–12 | No entrance exam posted |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Calvary Chapel High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 133 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
Class of 2025, as well as those for the previous three years
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 16
California Polytechnic University, Humboldt · California Polytechnic University, Pomona · California Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, San Bernardino · California State University, San Francisco · California State University, San Marcos · San Diego State University · and 2 more below
Other California · 18
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Concordia University, Irvine · Fresno Pacific University · Hope International University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Santa Ana College · The Master’s University · and 4 more below
Out of state · 78
Arizona State University · Baylor University · Belmont University · Boise State University · Boston College · Boston University · Brandeis University · Butler University · College of William and Mary · Colorado School of Mines · Creighton University · Dallas Baptist University · East Tennessee State University · Embry Riddle Aeronautical University · and 64 more below
Not matched to a college page · 12
Charlston Southern University · Golden West College · Gordan College · Institute of American Musical Theater · Irvine Valley College · Laguna College of Arts and Design · Millikan University · Muhlenburg College · Orange Coast College · Saddleback College · Santiago Canyon College · Westmont University
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Servite High School
| College | Calvary Chapel High School | Servite High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| The University of Texas at Austin | — | ✓ named |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Florida | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 133 colleges, as the document prints them
and 103 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Calvary Chapel High School — CCHS Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: Page 2, section 'COLLEGE ADMISSIONS 2024-2025'.
Keep this page current
Work at Calvary Chapel High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Calvary Chapel High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 28 — 9 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 67% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 28 vs a 37 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Calvary Chapel High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Calvary Chapel High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~825 | -14 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~797 | -42 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~771 | -68 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Calvary Chapel High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Servite High School · Crean Lutheran High School · Orange Lutheran High School · Newport Christian School · Saint John Bosco High School · Crossroads Christian School · +4 more
Calvary Chapel High School sent 77 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 31.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 28 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points above the California median of 19, higher than 67% of California high schools. The school produces 3.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
37
53
28
Higher than 67% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Calvary Chapel High School's UC Reach Score of 28 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 68 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Calvary Chapel High School's UC Reach is higher than 67% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 4.09 | 4.25 | +0.16 | 30.0% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.02 | 4.31 | +0.29 | 29.4% | Peers +0.25 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 4.03 | 4.27 | +0.24 | 29.2% | Peers +0.19 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Calvary Chapel High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.1 points above what their GPAs predict (29.5% actual vs. 24.4% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.16 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 16 | 3 | —† | 18.8% | 3 | — | 4.13 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 13 | 4 | —† | 30.8% | 5 | — | 4.09 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 9 | 4 | —† | 44.4% | 5 | — | 4.02 | 4.31 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 18 | 5 | —† | 27.8% | 6 | — | 4.03 | 4.27 |
| UC Davis → | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | 9 | 37.5% | — | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCalvary Chapel High School is a private high school in Santa Ana, Orange County, California with 87 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 87, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 67% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 77 UC applications and received 24 offers, a UC admit rate of 31.2% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Enrollment was 839 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.
Calvary Chapel High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2025, as well as those for the previous three years: 133 colleges. Source: CCHS Profile 2025-2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Calvary Chapel High School's UC Reach Score? Calvary Chapel High School's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 87, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 67% of California high schools.
How many students from Calvary Chapel High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 77 UC applications and received 24 offers, a UC admit rate of 31.2% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Calvary Chapel High School graduates attend most? More of Calvary Chapel High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Where do Calvary Chapel High School graduates go to college? Calvary Chapel High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2025, as well as those for the previous three years: 133 colleges. Source: CCHS Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Calvary Chapel High School? Enrollment was 839 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.
Is Calvary Chapel High School a good school for college admissions? Calvary Chapel High School's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 67% of California high schools), from 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 87 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Calvary Chapel High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Calvary Chapel High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Calvary Chapel High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
From the data · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026