A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Norfolk Academy (9), Collegiate School (9), Greenwich High School (8), St. Christopher's School (5.6), Cape Henry Collegiate School (5). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 104 high schools' lists name Virginia Tech; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer and Information Sciences grads from here earn about $144,103 four years out; animal sciences grads about $47,224 — a 3.1× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 6× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$36,951/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$81,698/yr) still runs about 6× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 10 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Virginia Tech Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Virginia Tech starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Virginia Tech?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Virginia Tech, from each school's own published list: Norfolk Academy (9), Collegiate School (9), Greenwich High School (8), St. Christopher's School (5.6), Cape Henry Collegiate School (5). 104 high schools' lists name Virginia Tech.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Norfolk AcademyNorfolk, VA 9.0
2 Collegiate SchoolRichmond, VA 9.0
3 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 8.0
4 St. Christopher's SchoolRichmond, VA 5.6
5 Cape Henry Collegiate SchoolVirginia Beach, VA 5.0
6 Wellesley Sr HighWellesley, MA 5.0
7 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 4.0
8 Virginia Episcopal SchoolLynchburg, VA 4.0
9 McDonogh SchoolOwings Mills, MD 3.0
10 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 3.0
All 104 schools, with the class years each list covers
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 9.0 · 45 over 5 class years
Collegiate School · Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments · counted column: Class of 2026 College Enrollments 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 5.6 · 28 over 5 class years
Cape Henry Collegiate School · Class of 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Virginia Episcopal School · Class of 2024 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Haverford School · 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Wakefield School · 2022 - 2026 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Georgetown Preparatory School · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Paideia School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
California Academy of Mathematics & Science · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millbrook School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Staten Island Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bryn Mawr School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilbraham & Monson Academy · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.4 · 5 over 12 class years
Ysc Academy · 2015-2025 0.4 · 4 over 11 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Proof School · Classes of 2023–2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.1 · 1 over 10 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Virginia Tech on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Woodlawn School (8, not stated).

How this is counted

104 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Virginia Tech on it. Between them they printed 345 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Virginia Tech, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 14.0
3 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 6.0
4 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 6.0
5 Foxcroft SchoolMiddleburg, VA 4.0
6 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 3.4
7 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 3.3
8 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 2.8
10 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 2.0
All 17 schools, with the class years each list covers
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Foxcroft School · 2025 (from a 2023-2025 applications report) · counted column: Admitted (2025) 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 3.4 · 17 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 3.3 · 20 over 6 class years
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 2.8 · 14 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 2.2 · 27 over 12 class years
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
How this is counted

17 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Virginia Tech on it. Between them they printed 133 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Virginia Tech, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 116 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Virginia Tech

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Students drawn to Engineering or Business, Management, & Marketing (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1240, or ACT below 27, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
30,923
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$15,948
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$37,764
+$21,816 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
57.0%
Moderately selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1240–1420
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
27–32
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$81,698
median, after entry

43% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 7% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

4.09 avg weighted GPA, enrolled first-years

Enrolled first-years 4.09 weighted

weighted (school-reported, can exceed 4.0). Virginia Tech Common Data Set 2024-25 (Office of Analytics & Institutional Effectiveness) ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$67,377
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$81,698
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
86%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$21,500

The real cost

What Virginia Tech actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$24,953/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$36,951/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Virginia Tech's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Virginia Tech's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$669K ahead at full price +$717K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$147,804
~$36,951/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$99,812
$24,953/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$816,980
$81,698/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.8 yrs
at full price (1.2 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Virginia Tech

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Virginia Tech actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Engineering
1,774 degrees · 32.7%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
2. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,756 degrees · 32.4%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
3. Social Sciences
679 degrees · 12.5%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
4. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
657 degrees · 12.1%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
5. Family & Consumer Sciences
557 degrees · 10.3%
Nutrition, dietetics, child & family services, hospitality.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Virginia Tech's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 366 $96,432 $144,103
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 184 $86,636 $122,026
Applied Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree — $82,275 $117,990
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 191 $82,437 $116,641
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods. Bachelor's Degree 444 $77,877 $108,726
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 198 $76,856 $106,633
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 71 $82,382 $106,011
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 104 $83,364 $104,839
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 294 $66,601 $102,902
Construction Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 65 $82,627 $102,699

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
2.2%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.4%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
47.5%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
15%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Virginia Tech

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $27,783 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $23,046 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $22,800 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
James Madison University
VA · Public
76% admit rate (vs 57% here)
Virginia Military Institute
VA · Public
82% admit rate (vs 57% here)
University of Mary Washington
VA · Public
86% admit rate (vs 57% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Virginia Tech. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 1.4% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 1.4% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.4% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Virginia Tech?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Virginia Tech and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Virginia Tech →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Virginia Tech's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Virginia Tech is a public four-year college in VA. It admitted 57% of applicants (47,208 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1240–1420, ACT 27–32. 43% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 7% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 4.09 (weighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Cost: about $24,953 a year on average with aid, $36,951 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $81,698 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $717,168 ahead with aid, $669,176 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($144,103); Computer Engineering ($122,026); Applied Mathematics ($117,990).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 3% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 48% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Virginia Tech: 104, 345 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Norfolk Academy (9.0 per class year, 45 over 5 class years, 2021 - 2025); Collegiate School (9.0 per class year, 9 over 1 class year, Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments, counted column "Class of 2026 College Enrollments"); Greenwich High School (8.0 per class year, 8 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Virginia Tech: 17, 133 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Millburn High School (14.0 per class year, 14 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "ACC=Accepted"); Bronx High School of Science (The) (11.0 per class year, 11 over 1 class year, 2025); Archbishop Mitty High School (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Virginia Tech's acceptance rate? Virginia Tech is a public four-year college in VA. It admitted 57% of applicants (47,208 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Virginia Tech require the SAT or ACT? Virginia Tech is a public four-year college in VA. It admitted 57% of applicants (47,208 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Virginia Tech students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1240–1420, ACT 27–32. 43% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 7% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 4.09 (weighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

How much does Virginia Tech cost? Cost: about $24,953 a year on average with aid, $36,951 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Virginia Tech graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $81,698 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $717,168 ahead with aid, $669,176 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Virginia Tech pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($144,103); Computer Engineering ($122,026); Applied Mathematics ($117,990).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Virginia Tech? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Virginia Tech, from each school's own published list: Norfolk Academy (9), Collegiate School (9), Greenwich High School (8), St. Christopher's School (5.6), Cape Henry Collegiate School (5). 104 high schools' lists name Virginia Tech.

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnimal ScienceArchitectureArt (Studio)BiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementData ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFinance
+30 more programs
GeographyGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryHospitality ManagementIndustrial EngineeringLinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSociologyStatisticsTheatreAgribusinessAgricultureFood ScienceForeign Languages and LiteraturesMaterials EngineeringPublic Policy AnalysisReal EstateWildlife Science and Management

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next