The Webb Schools
Claremont · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Ontario Christian High School → Calvary Baptist Schools → Sequoyah School → Western Christian Schools → Whittier Christian High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: the #1 feeder school to Occidental College. The Webb Schools's own list (Class of 2026), enrolled: NYU (8), USC (7), Boston University (6), Occidental College (4), Stanford (4). Feeder standing: #1 Occidental College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 145 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 101 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 4.1 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
The Webb Schools publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 58 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at New York University (8), University of Southern California (7), Boston University (6). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #1 feeder to Occidental College — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- ACT avg 34
Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is The Webb Schools a good school for college admissions?
The Webb Schools's UC Reach Score is 144 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 145 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 101 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into The Webb Schools?
The Webb Schools does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; no entrance exam is required, applications are due Jan 15, 2027, and tuition is $87,430 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is The Webb Schools worth the tuition?
Private high schools near The Webb Schools
Five private high schools within 10 miles of The Webb Schools, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damien High School | La Verne | 3.0 | 9–12 | $13,300 | HSPT — 'two testing dates in January 2027'… | 22 |
| Western Christian Schools | Upland | 5.4 | Preschool–12 | $16,838 | School's own testing appointment for TK-12… | |
| Ontario Christian High School | Ontario | 7.9 | Preschool–12 | $16,358 | Own placement assessment — required for incoming… | 10 |
| Saint Lucys Priory High School | Glendora | 8.0 | 9–12 | $14,150 | HSPT | 51 |
| South Hills Academy | West Covina | 9.2 | 9–12 | own assessment (four-step process: Visit, Apply… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
The Webb Schools publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 58 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2026
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Whittier Christian High School
| College | The Webb Schools | Whittier Christian High School |
|---|---|---|
| University of California (Riverside) | 1 | 21 |
| University of California (Davis) | 1 | 13 |
| University of California (Irvine) | 2 | 11 |
| California State University (Fullerton) | 1 | 12 |
| Loyola Marymount University | 3 | 9 |
| Chapman University | 1 | 11 |
| University of Southern California | 7 | 3 |
| New York University | 8 | 0 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Class of 2026 vs acceptances, Class of 2020); spans may differ.
All 58 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 28 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by The Webb Schools — Matriculation 2026 ↗. Found at: “Class of 2024 Matriculation” section (Webb School of California + Vivian Webb School).
What does The Webb Schools publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.
- ACT: mean 34.0 (as of 2024) Source: webb.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at The Webb Schools? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. The Webb Schools has 3 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How The Webb Schools compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 144 — 125 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 100% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 #1 in Los Angeles County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 144 vs a 22 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when The Webb Schools's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for The Webb Schools's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.5%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~399 | -2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~395 | -6 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~390 | -11 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does The Webb Schools really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Ontario Christian High School · Calvary Baptist Schools · Sequoyah School · Western Christian Schools · Whittier Christian High School · Damien High School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951856591). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
The Webb Schools sent 417 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 34.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 144 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 125 points above the California median of 19, higher than 100% of California high schools. The school produces 25.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
144
Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
144 is exceptional and very rare. For every 100 seniors at The Webb Schools, the school is generating roughly 144 admissions to California's six most selective UCs (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI, UCD). The typical strong senior here is winning admission at multiple top campuses — a result fewer than 1% of California high schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
This places The Webb Schools in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.
Overall, The Webb Schools's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2023) | 4.27 | 4.30 | +0.03 | 14.3% | Peers +0.08 · wider |
| UCLA (2021) | 4.12 | 4.32 | +0.20 | 19.5% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.18 | 4.24 | +0.06 | 23.7% | Peers +0.15 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.18 | 4.28 | +0.09 | 34.3% | Peers +0.14 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.18 | 4.20 | +0.02 | 37.1% | Peers +0.08 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.18 | 4.24 | +0.06 | 28.6% | Peers +0.12 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where The Webb Schools sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (26.4% actual vs. 24.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 69 | 17 | 9 | 24.6% | 17 | 52.9% | 4.18 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 75 | 9 | 3 | 12.0% | 9 | 33.3% | 4.18 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 76 | 25 | —† | 32.9% | 25 | — | 4.18 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 70 | 30 | —† | 42.9% | 30 | — | 4.18 | 4.28 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 68 | 30 | —† | 44.1% | 30 | — | 4.18 | 4.20 |
| UC Davis → | 59 | 34 | —† | 57.6% | 34 | — | 4.18 | 4.24 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantThe Webb Schools is a private high school in Claremont, Los Angeles County, California with 101 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 144 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 145 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 101, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 417 UC applications and received 145 offers, a UC admit rate of 34.8% (counted at each campus); 12 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 26.
Enrollment was 401 students in 2025, down 3% since 2021.
The Webb Schools publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 58 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are New York University (8), University of Southern California (7), Boston University (6), Occidental College (4), Stanford University (4). Source: Matriculation 2026.
The Webb Schools's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Occidental College.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is The Webb Schools's UC Reach Score? The Webb Schools's UC Reach Score is 144 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 145 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 101, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
How many students from The Webb Schools got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 417 UC applications and received 145 offers, a UC admit rate of 34.8% (counted at each campus); 12 enrolled.
Which UC campus do The Webb Schools graduates attend most? More of The Webb Schools's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 26.
Where do The Webb Schools graduates go to college? The Webb Schools publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 58 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are New York University (8), University of Southern California (7), Boston University (6), Occidental College (4), Stanford University (4). Source: Matriculation 2026.
Which colleges is The Webb Schools a top feeder school to? The Webb Schools's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Occidental College.
How many students attend The Webb Schools? Enrollment was 401 students in 2025, down 3% since 2021.
What is the tuition at The Webb Schools? At The Webb Schools, tuition is $87,430 for 2026-27.
Does The Webb Schools require an entrance exam? At The Webb Schools, no entrance exam is required.
When is the application deadline for The Webb Schools? At The Webb Schools, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is The Webb Schools a good school for college admissions? The Webb Schools's UC Reach Score is 144 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 145 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 101 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about The Webb Schools?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about The Webb Schools, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about The Webb Schools and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026