Ontario Christian High School
Ontario · San Bernardino County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Western Christian Schools → Carnegie Schools Riverside → LA Sierra Academy → Bethel Christian High School → Rosary Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Ontario Christian High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 114 colleges, including Boston University, Brown University, Claremont McKenna College, Columbia University.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.0 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Ontario Christian High School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (not stated): 114 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Ontario Christian High School a good school for college admissions?
Ontario Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 18% of California high schools), from 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 117 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Ontario Christian High School?
Admissions at Ontario Christian High School: applications are due Jan 29, 2027 and tuition is $16,358 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Inland Empire · Entrance exams in Inland Empire · Is Ontario Christian High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Ontario Christian High School
Five private high schools within 13 miles of Ontario Christian High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Christian Schools | Upland | 3.9 | Preschool–12 | $16,838 | School's own testing appointment for TK-12… | |
| United Christian Academy | Rancho Cucamonga | 6.4 | K–12 | $15,400 | Own entrance assessment (taken after… | 14 |
| The Webb Schools | Claremont | 7.9 | 9–12 | $87,430 | No entrance exam | 144 |
| Damien High School | La Verne | 9.1 | 9–12 | $13,300 | HSPT — 'two testing dates in January 2027'… | 22 |
| LA Sierra Academy | Riverside | 12.9 | 9–12 | $11,270 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college list
Colleges the school lists for its graduates
Ontario Christian High School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 114 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 3
University of California · 9
UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Los Angeles · UC Merced · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz · UC Riverside
Other California · 27
Art Center College of Design · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · CSU Chico · CSU Fullerton · CSU Long Beach · CSU Los Angeles · CSU Monterey Bay · CSU Northridge · CSU San Diego · CSU San Marcos · Claremont McKenna College · Hope International University · and 13 more below
Out of state · 48
Arizona State University · Baylor University · Boise State University · Boston University · Calvin College · Case Western Reserve University · Colorado State University · Corban University · Creighton University · Drexel University · Emory University · George Fox University · Gonzaga University · Gordon College · and 34 more below
Not matched to a college page · 27
Art Institute of CA · Bethany College · Bethel College · CSU Humboldt · CSU Irvine · CSU Maritime · CSU Pomona · CSU San Bernardino · CSU San Jose · CSU San Luis Obispo · Concordia University · Concordia University-Portland · Dordt College · Embry-Riddle University Prescott · and 13 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Western Christian Schools
| College | Ontario Christian High School | Western Christian Schools |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Princeton University | — | ✓ named |
| The University of Texas at Austin | — | ✓ named |
| UC Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| UC Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 114 colleges, as the document prints them
and 84 more
These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Ontario Christian High School — Ontario Christian High School - High School Overview page (ocschools.org) ↗. Found at: "College Bound" section, the four-column list under the line "Our high school program has prepared students to attend prestigious universities nation-wide.".
Keep this page current
Work at Ontario Christian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Ontario Christian High School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 10 — 9 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 10 vs a 20 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Ontario Christian High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Ontario Christian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+5.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~494 | +25 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~547 | +78 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~606 | +137 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Ontario Christian High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Western Christian Schools · Carnegie Schools Riverside · LA Sierra Academy · Bethel Christian High School · Rosary Academy · Bloomington Christian High School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951809575). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Ontario Christian High School sent 113 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 10.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 10 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points below the California median of 19, higher than 18% of California high schools..
19
53
10
Higher than 18% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Ontario Christian High School's UC Reach Score of 10 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, Ontario Christian High School's UC Reach is higher than 18% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 3.84 | 4.17 | +0.33 | 20.0% | Peers +0.33 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara (2020) | 4.03 | 4.27 | +0.25 | 38.5% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.98 | 4.23 | +0.25 | 23.1% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC Davis (2022) | 3.97 | 4.20 | +0.24 | 54.5% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Ontario Christian High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (23.7% actual vs. 21.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 13 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.05 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 20 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.04 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 23 | 3 | —† | 13.0% | 3 | — | 3.84 | 4.17 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 15 | 4 | —† | 26.7% | 3 | — | 3.89 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 28 | 5 | —† | 17.9% | 4 | — | 3.98 | 4.23 |
| UC Davis → | 14 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.88 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantOntario Christian High School is a private high school in Ontario, San Bernardino County, California with 117 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 117, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 18% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 113 UC applications and received 12 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.6% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 469 students in 2025, up 25% since 2020.
Ontario Christian High School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the not stated: 114 colleges. Source: Ontario Christian High School - High School Overview page (ocschools.org).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Ontario Christian High School's UC Reach Score? Ontario Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 117, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 18% of California high schools.
How many students from Ontario Christian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 113 UC applications and received 12 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.6% (counted at each campus).
Where do Ontario Christian High School graduates go to college? Ontario Christian High School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the not stated: 114 colleges. Source: Ontario Christian High School - High School Overview page (ocschools.org).
How many students attend Ontario Christian High School? Enrollment was 469 students in 2025, up 25% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Ontario Christian High School? At Ontario Christian High School, tuition is $16,358 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Ontario Christian High School? At Ontario Christian High School, applications are due Jan 29, 2027.
Is Ontario Christian High School a good school for college admissions? Ontario Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 18% of California high schools), from 12 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 117 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Ontario Christian High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Ontario Christian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Ontario Christian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Inland Empire · League table · September 24, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026