LA Sierra Academy
Riverside · Riverside County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Bethel Christian High School → Carnegie Schools Riverside → Bloomington Christian High School → Redlands Adventist Academy → Ontario Christian High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. LA Sierra Academy publishes where its graduates go (in the last three years): 33 colleges, including New York University, UC Berkeley, University of Southern California, Andrews University.
- Who actually gets in: the top half of applicants. UC admits from this school average about a 4.1 weighted GPA — noticeably above the average applicant. Being near the top of THIS school's class is what converts to admits; UC reads applications in each school's own context.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
LA Sierra Academy publishes its college acceptances (in the last three years): 33 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into LA Sierra Academy?
Admissions at LA Sierra Academy: tuition is $11,270 and the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Inland Empire · Entrance exams in Inland Empire
Private high schools near LA Sierra Academy
Five private high schools within 19 miles of LA Sierra Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario Christian High School | Ontario | 12.9 | Preschool–12 | $16,358 | Own placement assessment — required for incoming… | 10 |
| United Christian Academy | Rancho Cucamonga | 14.0 | K–12 | $15,400 | Own entrance assessment (taken after… | 14 |
| Western Christian Schools | Upland | 16.0 | Preschool–12 | $16,838 | School's own testing appointment for TK-12… | |
| Loma Linda Academy | Loma Linda | 16.2 | TK–12 | No entrance exam — math placement exam for grades… | 4 | |
| Arrowhead Christian Academy | Redlands | 18.9 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 6 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
LA Sierra Academy publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 33 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
in the last three years
University of California · 9
UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Los Angeles · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz
Cal State · 6
Cal Poly Pomona · Cal State Fullerton · Cal State Long Beach · Cal State San Bernardino · Cal State San Marcos · San Francisco State University
Other California · 5
La Sierra University · Pacific Union College · California Baptist University · University of La Verne · University of Southern California
Out of state · 12
Andrews University · Oakwood University · Southern Adventist University · Southwestern University · Walla Walla University · Arizona State University · Iowa State University · Michigan State University · New York University · Ohio State University · Rutgers University · University of Oregon
Not matched to a college page · 1
San Diego University
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Carnegie Schools Riverside
| College | LA Sierra Academy | Carnegie Schools Riverside |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | — |
| Rice University | — | ✓ named |
| UC Berkeley | ✓ named | — |
| UC Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Chicago | — | ✓ named |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 33 colleges, as the document prints them
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by LA Sierra Academy — About Us - Facts About Our School ↗. Found at: 'Post-graduation follow up:' block on the About Us page.
Keep this page current
Work at LA Sierra Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
How LA Sierra Academy compares for families
What families should know about LA Sierra Academy.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Bethel Christian High School, Carnegie Schools Riverside, Bloomington Christian High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when LA Sierra Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-4.9%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~352 | -18 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~318 | -52 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~287 | -83 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does LA Sierra Academy really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 5 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Bethel Christian High School · Carnegie Schools Riverside · Bloomington Christian High School · Redlands Adventist Academy · Ontario Christian High School · Crossroads Christian School · +4 more
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (2021) | 3.98 | 4.14 | +0.16 | 35.3% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UC Irvine (2021) | 3.99 | 3.96 | -0.03 | 38.1% | Peers +0.27 · wider |
| UC Davis (2021) | 3.98 | 4.03 | +0.04 | 69.2% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA → Elite | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.89 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.75 | 4.21 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.56 | 3.85 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.76 | 4.10 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLA Sierra Academy is a private high school in Riverside, Riverside County, California with 27 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Enrollment was 370 students in 2025, down 33% since 2020.
LA Sierra Academy publishes a college acceptances list for the in the last three years: 33 colleges. Source: About Us - Facts About Our School.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
Where do LA Sierra Academy graduates go to college? LA Sierra Academy publishes a college acceptances list for the in the last three years: 33 colleges. Source: About Us - Facts About Our School.
How many students attend LA Sierra Academy? Enrollment was 370 students in 2025, down 33% since 2020.
What is the tuition at LA Sierra Academy? At LA Sierra Academy, tuition is $11,270.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about LA Sierra Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about LA Sierra Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about LA Sierra Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Inland Empire · League table · September 24, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026