Loma Linda Academy
Loma Linda · San Bernardino County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Arrowhead Christian Academy → United Christian Academy → Aquinas High School → Crossroads Christian School → Linfield Christian School → Compare all similar →Admissions at a glance
Is Loma Linda Academy a good school for college admissions?
Loma Linda Academy's UC Reach Score is 4 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 2% of California high schools), from 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 96 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
How hard is it to get into Loma Linda Academy?
Admissions at Loma Linda Academy: the school serves grades TK–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Inland Empire · Entrance exams in Inland Empire
Private high schools near Loma Linda Academy
Five private high schools within 23 miles of Loma Linda Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowhead Christian Academy | Redlands | 3.7 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 6 | |
| Aquinas High School | San Bernardino | 5.7 | 9–12 | $8,950 | HSPT | 26 |
| LA Sierra Academy | Riverside | 16.2 | 9–12 | $11,270 | ||
| United Christian Academy | Rancho Cucamonga | 17.6 | K–12 | $15,400 | Own entrance assessment (taken after… | 14 |
| Ontario Christian High School | Ontario | 22.1 | Preschool–12 | $16,358 | Own placement assessment — required for incoming… | 10 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Keep this page current
Work at Loma Linda Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Loma Linda Academy compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 4 — 15 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 4 vs a 31 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Loma Linda Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Loma Linda Academy's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,283 | +22 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,327 | +66 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,373 | +112 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Loma Linda Academy really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #9 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Arrowhead Christian Academy · United Christian Academy · Aquinas High School · Crossroads Christian School · Linfield Christian School · Orange Lutheran High School · +4 more
Loma Linda Academy sent 60 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 6.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 4 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 15 points below the California median of 19, higher than 2% of California high schools..
19
31
53
4
Higher than 2% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Loma Linda Academy's UC Reach Score of 4 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Against similar schools, Loma Linda Academy trails the peer-group median (31) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
Overall, Loma Linda Academy's UC Reach is higher than 2% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (2023) | 4.02 | 4.30 | +0.28 | 32.0% | Peers +0.24 · steeper |
| UC Davis (2023) | 4.06 | 4.18 | +0.13 | 69.2% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Loma Linda Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.7% actual vs. 23.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.04 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 15 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.98 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 15 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.97 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 7 | 4 | —† | 57.1% | 4 | — | 3.83 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 15 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.94 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLoma Linda Academy is a private high school in Loma Linda, San Bernardino County, California with 96 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 4 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 96, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 2% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 60 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 6.7% (counted at each campus).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 76% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2003).
Enrollment was 1,261 students in 2025, up 2% since 2020.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Loma Linda Academy's UC Reach Score? Loma Linda Academy's UC Reach Score is 4 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 96, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 2% of California high schools.
How many students from Loma Linda Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 60 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 6.7% (counted at each campus).
How many students attend Loma Linda Academy? Enrollment was 1,261 students in 2025, up 2% since 2020.
Is Loma Linda Academy a good school for college admissions? Loma Linda Academy's UC Reach Score is 4 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 2% of California high schools), from 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 96 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Loma Linda Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Loma Linda Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Loma Linda Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Inland Empire · League table · September 24, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026