Private high schools
Best private high schools in the Inland Empire, ranked by college outcomes
29 private high schools in Riverside and San Bernardino counties have a profile page on Reach, and 13 of them have a UC Reach Score for 2025. The highest score is 75, at Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac C High School, from 21 UC admits counted at each campus for 28 seniors. Tuition runs from $8,950 to $18,750 among the 11 that publish it. 0 publish a college list with counts.
Which private high schools in the Inland Empire have the best college outcomes?
Among the 13 private high schools in Riverside and San Bernardino counties with a 2025 UC Reach Score, Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac C High School ranks first at 75, followed by Orion International Academy (67) and Xavier College Preparatory High School (53).
| # | School | City | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | Application deadline | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list | Top 3 named colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac C High School | Temecula | 9–12 | $14,600 | HSPT | — | 75 | 21 | 28 | No | — |
| 2 | Orion International Academy | Chino | K–12 | $18,000 | School's own test | — | 67 | 16 | 24 | No | — |
| 3 | Xavier College Preparatory High School | Palm Desert | 9–12 | $18,750 | None posted | Mar 19, 2027 | 53 | 86 | 161 | No | — |
| 4 | Notre Dame High School | Riverside | 9–12 | $10,100 | None posted | — | 44 | 34 | 78 | No | — |
| 5 | Linfield Christian School | Temecula | TK–12 | $16,320 | School's own test | Feb 1, 2027 | 35 | 39 | 111 | No | — |
| 6 | Aquinas High School | San Bernardino | 9–12 | $8,950 | HSPT | — | 26 | 36 | 137 | No | — |
| 7 | Idyllwild Arts Academy | Idyllwild | 9–12 | — | None posted | Nov 10, 2026 | 22 | 20 | 89 | No | — |
| 8 | United Christian Academy | Rancho Cucamonga | K–12 | $15,400 | School's own test | — | 14 | 6 | 43 | No | — |
| 9 | Ontario Christian High School | Ontario | Preschool–12 | $16,358 | School's own test | Jan 29, 2027 | 10 | 12 | 117 | No | — |
| 10 | Rancho Christian High School | Temecula | 9–12 | — | None required | — | 10 | 9 | 88 | No | — |
| 11 | Woodcrest Christian School | Riverside | TK–12 | $14,640 | School's own test | — | 8 | 7 | 89 | No | — |
| 12 | Arrowhead Christian Academy | Redlands | 9–12 | — | None posted | — | 6 | 6 | 106 | No | — |
| 13 | Loma Linda Academy | Loma Linda | TK–12 | — | None required | — | 4 | 4 | 96 | No | — |
Also in the Inland Empire
16 more private high schools have a page here but no 2025 UC Reach Score, listed alphabetically.
| School | City | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | Application deadline | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list | Top 3 named colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Christian High School | Riverside | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Bloomington Christian High School | Bloomington | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| California Lutheran High School | Wildomar | 9–12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Calvary Murrieta Christian School | Murrieta | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Carnegie Schools Riverside | Riverside | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Cornerstone Christian School | Wildomar | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Crossroads Christian School | Corona | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Desert Christian Academy | Bermuda Dunes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | No | — |
| LA Sierra Academy | Riverside | 9–12 | $11,270 | — | — | — | — | 27 | No | — |
| Mesa Grande Academy | Calimesa | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | No | — |
| Noli Indian School | San Jacinto | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Palm Valley School | Rancho Mirage | 9–12 | — | — | — | — | 27 | — | No | — |
| Redlands Adventist Academy | Redlands | — | — | — | — | — | — | 34 | No | — |
| Upland Christian Schools | Upland | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Wesley College Preparatory School | Ontario | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Western Christian Schools | Upland | Preschool–12 | $16,838 | School's own test | — | — | — | — | No | — |
What does tuition cost at private high schools in the Inland Empire?
11 of the 29 private high schools publish tuition: the lowest is $8,950 at Aquinas High School and the highest is $18,750 at Xavier College Preparatory High School, with a median of $15,400.
- Aquinas High School: $8,950 (2026-27)
- Notre Dame High School: $10,100 (2026-27)
- LA Sierra Academy: $11,270
- Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac C High School: $14,600
- Woodcrest Christian School: $14,640 (2026-27)
- Linfield Christian School: $16,320 (2026-27)
- Ontario Christian High School: $16,358 (2026-27)
- Western Christian Schools: $16,838 (2026-27)
- Orion International Academy: $18,000
- Xavier College Preparatory High School: $18,750 (2026-27)
The five lowest and five highest of 11 published tuitions; every school's figure is in the table above.
Which entrance exam do private high schools in the Inland Empire require?
14 of the 29 private high schools have an entrance-exam entry on file; by exam: School's own test, 6; None posted, 4; HSPT, 2; None required, 2. Each school's exam, test dates and source page are on the entrance exams in the Inland Empire page.
- School's own test: 6 schools
- None posted: 4 schools
- HSPT: 2 schools
- None required: 2 schools
When are applications due at private high schools in the Inland Empire?
4 of the 29 private high schools have an upcoming application deadline on file: the earliest is Idyllwild Arts Academy on Nov 10, 2026 and the latest is Xavier College Preparatory High School on Mar 19, 2027.
- Nov 10, 2026: Idyllwild Arts Academy
- Jan 29, 2027: Ontario Christian High School
- Feb 1, 2027: Linfield Christian School
- Mar 19, 2027: Xavier College Preparatory High School
Other metros are on the private high schools by metro index, and every California private school's tuition is ranked on the tuition page. For public and charter schools too, use the county index or the California high school rankings. To compare private and public schools, see Riverside County, San Bernardino County, or is a private school worth the tuition?
UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each; a dash means the University of California published no admit counts for that school. Tuition, entrance exam, grades and application deadline come from each school's own admissions pages and are shown only where the school publishes them; deadlines already past are omitted. A school "publishes a counted college list" when its own published list carries a count beside each college; the three colleges shown are the three with the largest counts on that list. The list excludes nonclassroom-based online schools and schools the California Department of Education records with no 12th grade.