Linfield Christian School
Temecula · Riverside County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Rancho Christian High School → St. Margaret's Episcopal School → Tri City Christian School → Arrowhead Christian Academy → JSerra Catholic High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Linfield Christian School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 49 colleges, including Boston College, Claremont McKenna College, Cornell University, Dartmouth College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 39 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 111 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 22% of California high schools.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.3 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Linfield Christian School publishes where its graduates enrolled (not stated): 49 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Linfield Christian School a good school for college admissions?
Linfield Christian School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 78% of California high schools), from 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 111 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Linfield Christian School?
Linfield Christian School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Feb 1, 2027 and tuition is $16,320 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Inland Empire · Entrance exams in Inland Empire · Is Linfield Christian School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Linfield Christian School
Five private high schools within 28 miles of Linfield Christian School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Christian High School | Temecula | 1.8 | 9–12 | No entrance exam; grades 7-12 applicants have an… | 10 | |
| Tri City Christian School | Vista | 23.7 | Preschool–12 | $16,964 | Own entrance test on campus (reading and math… | 29 |
| Idyllwild Arts Academy | Idyllwild | 26.1 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 22 | |
| Pacific Ridge School | Carlsbad | 27.5 | 6–12 | $47,250 | Required - the 2027-28 apply page asks for recent… | 38 |
| Army and Navy Academy | Carlsbad | 27.5 | 7–12 | $62,000 | No entrance exam posted | 23 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Linfield Christian School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 49 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 6
Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Princeton University · Stanford University · Yale University
University of California · 1
Cal State · 4
Cal Poly Pomona · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · Humboldt State University · San Diego State University
Other California · 11
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · Claremont McKenna College · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Saint Mary’s College of California · University of Southern California · Westmont College
Out of state · 24
Arizona State University · Baylor University · Boise State University · Boston College · Clemson University · Colorado State University · Emerson College · George Fox University · Georgia State University · Gonzaga University · Howard University · Indiana State University · Johns Hopkins University · Liberty University · and 10 more below
Not matched to a college page · 3
Concordia University · Dixie College · Eastern Nazarene
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Rancho Christian High School
| College | Linfield Christian School | Rancho Christian High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Princeton University | ✓ named | — |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Rice University | ✓ named | — |
| Stanford University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 49 colleges, as the document prints them
and 19 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Linfield Christian School — Colleges Our Graduates Attend ↗. Found at: Page body, the college list beneath the 'Colleges Our Graduates Attend' heading.
Keep this page current
Work at Linfield Christian School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Linfield Christian School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Linfield Christian School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 35 — 16 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 78% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 7 in Riverside County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 35 vs a 31 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Linfield Christian School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Linfield Christian School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+7.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,302 | +94 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,512 | +304 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,756 | +548 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Linfield Christian School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Rancho Christian High School · St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Tri City Christian School · Arrowhead Christian Academy · Jserra Catholic High School · Loma Linda Academy · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951683878). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Linfield Christian School sent 144 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 27.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 35 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 16 points above the California median of 19, higher than 78% of California high schools..
19
31
53
35
Higher than 78% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Linfield Christian School's UC Reach Score of 35 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 60 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Linfield Christian School's UC Reach is higher than 78% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (2020) | 4.07 | 4.30 | +0.23 | 23.1% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.91 | 4.25 | +0.35 | 32.3% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.90 | 4.24 | +0.34 | 36.4% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.93 | 4.17 | +0.25 | 40.0% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.86 | 4.28 | +0.42 | 35.3% | Peers +0.27 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Linfield Christian School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 7.9 points above what their GPAs predict (29.9% actual vs. 22.0% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 15 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.99 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 27 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.90 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 28 | 11 | 3 | 39.3% | 10 | 27.3% | 3.91 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 26 | 11 | —† | 42.3% | 10 | — | 3.90 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 27 | 7 | —† | 25.9% | 6 | — | 3.93 | 4.17 |
| UC Davis → | 21 | 10 | —† | 47.6% | 9 | — | 3.86 | 4.28 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLinfield Christian School is a private high school in Temecula, Riverside County, California with 111 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California): 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 111, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 78% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 144 UC applications and received 39 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Enrollment was 1,208 students in 2025, up 41% since 2020.
Linfield Christian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 49 colleges. Source: Colleges Our Graduates Attend.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Linfield Christian School's UC Reach Score? Linfield Christian School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California): 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 111, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 78% of California high schools.
How many students from Linfield Christian School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 144 UC applications and received 39 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Linfield Christian School graduates attend most? More of Linfield Christian School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Where do Linfield Christian School graduates go to college? Linfield Christian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not stated: 49 colleges. Source: Colleges Our Graduates Attend.
How many students attend Linfield Christian School? Enrollment was 1,208 students in 2025, up 41% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Linfield Christian School? At Linfield Christian School, tuition is $16,320 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Linfield Christian School? At Linfield Christian School, applications are due Feb 1, 2027.
Is Linfield Christian School a good school for college admissions? Linfield Christian School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 78% of California high schools), from 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 111 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Linfield Christian School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Linfield Christian School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Linfield Christian School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Inland Empire · League table · September 24, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026