Rancho Christian High School
Temecula · Riverside County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Linfield Christian School → Tri City Christian School → Maranatha Christian Schools → Crossroads Christian School → Calvary Chapel High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Rancho Christian High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 172 colleges, including Boston University, Columbia College, Cornell College, New York University.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.8 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Rancho Christian High School publishes its college acceptances (not stated): 172 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Rancho Christian High School a good school for college admissions?
Rancho Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 18% of California high schools), from 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 88 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Rancho Christian High School?
Admissions at Rancho Christian High School: the school serves grades 9–12 and the student–teacher ratio is 16.2 : 1.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Inland Empire · Entrance exams in Inland Empire
Private high schools near Rancho Christian High School
Five private high schools within 28 miles of Rancho Christian High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linfield Christian School | Temecula | 1.8 | TK–12 | $16,320 | Own in-person entrance assessment (required for… | 35 |
| Tri City Christian School | Vista | 21.9 | Preschool–12 | $16,964 | Own entrance test on campus (reading and math… | 29 |
| Pacific Ridge School | Carlsbad | 25.7 | 6–12 | $47,250 | Required - the 2027-28 apply page asks for recent… | 38 |
| Army and Navy Academy | Carlsbad | 25.8 | 7–12 | $62,000 | No entrance exam posted | 23 |
| Idyllwild Arts Academy | Idyllwild | 27.6 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 22 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Rancho Christian High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 172 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 1
University of California · 9
UC, Berkeley · UC, Davis · UC, Irvine · UC, Los Angeles · UC, Merced · UC, Riverside · UC, San Diego · UC, Santa Barbara · UC, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 3
Humboldt State University · San Diego State University · San Jose State University
Other California · 35
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · CSU, Channel Islands · CSU, Chico · CSU, Dominguez Hills · CSU, East Bay · CSU, Fullerton · CSU, Long Beach · CSU, Los Angeles · CSU, Monterey Bay · CSU, Northridge · CSU, Sacramento · and 21 more below
Out of state · 97
Alma College · American University · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Baylor University · Belmont University · Berklee College of Music · Boston University · Brigham Young University · Calvin College · Carroll College · Case Western Reserve University · Central Washington University · Clark University · and 83 more below
Not matched to a college page · 27
Arizona Christian College · Aurora College · Bethel University · Boyce College · California College of the Arts · CSPU, Pomona · CSPU, San Luis Obispo · CSU, Bakersfield · CSU, Humboldt · CSU, San Jose · CSU, Sonoma · Calvary Chapel Bible College · Cincinnati Christian College · Columbia College · and 13 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Linfield Christian School
| College | Rancho Christian High School | Linfield Christian School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Princeton University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Rice University | — | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 172 colleges, as the document prints them
and 142 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Rancho Christian High School — College Acceptances page — graphic "Where are they now? / Colleges of Acceptance" ↗. Found at: College Acceptances page; the list is inside a single school-published graphic (a US map with three name columns) served from the school's own Squarespace CDN a.
Keep this page current
Work at Rancho Christian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Rancho Christian High School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 10 — 9 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 10 vs a 29 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Rancho Christian High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Rancho Christian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+3.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~817 | +29 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~878 | +90 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~944 | +156 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Rancho Christian High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Linfield Christian School · Tri City Christian School · Maranatha Christian Schools · Crossroads Christian School · Calvary Chapel High School · Calvin Christian High School · +4 more
Rancho Christian High School sent 73 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 12.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 10 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points below the California median of 19, higher than 18% of California high schools..
19
29
53
10
Higher than 18% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Rancho Christian High School's UC Reach Score of 10 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Against similar schools, Rancho Christian High School trails the peer-group median (29) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
Overall, Rancho Christian High School's UC Reach is higher than 18% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2023) | 3.99 | 4.06 | +0.06 | 38.5% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC San Diego (2023) | 3.79 | 4.25 | +0.46 | 31.8% | Peers +0.36 · steeper |
| UC Davis (2022) | 3.57 | 3.98 | +0.40 | 46.7% | Peers +0.47 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.63 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 14 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.57 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 20 | 3 | —† | 15.0% | 3 | — | 3.59 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 10 | 3 | —† | 30.0% | 3 | — | 3.74 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 13 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.62 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 6 | 3 | —† | 50.0% | 3 | — | 3.40 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantRancho Christian High School is a private high school in Temecula, Riverside County, California with 88 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 88, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 18% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 73 UC applications and received 9 offers, a UC admit rate of 12.3% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 788 students in 2025, up 17% since 2020.
Rancho Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 172 colleges. Source: College Acceptances page — graphic "Where are they now? / Colleges of Acceptance".
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Rancho Christian High School's UC Reach Score? Rancho Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 88, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 18% of California high schools.
How many students from Rancho Christian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 73 UC applications and received 9 offers, a UC admit rate of 12.3% (counted at each campus).
Where do Rancho Christian High School graduates go to college? Rancho Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 172 colleges. Source: College Acceptances page — graphic "Where are they now? / Colleges of Acceptance".
How many students attend Rancho Christian High School? Enrollment was 788 students in 2025, up 17% since 2020.
Is Rancho Christian High School a good school for college admissions? Rancho Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 18% of California high schools), from 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 88 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Rancho Christian High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Rancho Christian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Rancho Christian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Inland Empire · League table · September 24, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026