A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Prestonwood Christian Academy (3), Downingtown HS West Campus (2), Princeton High School (2), Community School of Naples (1), Phillips Academy (Andover) (1). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 21 high schools' lists name Liberty University; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Air Transportation grads from here earn about $102,096 four years out; apparel and textiles grads about $38,226 — a 2.7× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The 4× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$42,025/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$29,357/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~4× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Liberty University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Liberty University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Liberty University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Liberty University, from each school's own published list: Prestonwood Christian Academy (3), Downingtown HS West Campus (2), Princeton High School (2), Community School of Naples (1), Phillips Academy (Andover) (1). 21 high schools' lists name Liberty University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
2 Downingtown HS West CampusDowningtown, PA 2.0
3 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 2.0
4 Community School of NaplesNaples, FL 1.0
5 Phillips Academy (Andover)Andover, MA 1.0
6 The Bolles SchoolJacksonville, FL 1.0
7 Virginia Episcopal SchoolLynchburg, VA 1.0
8 Western Reserve AcademyHudson, OH 1.0
9 The Stony Brook SchoolStony Brook, NY 0.8
10 Shattuck-St. Marys SchoolFaribault, MN 0.5
All 21 schools, with the class years each list covers
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Downingtown HS West Campus · Class of 2024 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Virginia Episcopal School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Stony Brook School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Ysc Academy · 2015-2025 0.3 · 3 over 11 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

21 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Liberty University on it. Between them they printed 30 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Liberty University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 0.3
All 3 schools, with the class years each list covers
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.2 · 2 over 12 class years
How this is counted

3 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Liberty University on it. Between them they printed 5 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Liberty University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 23 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Liberty University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants.

Best for

  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (the two biggest majors)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Doctoral/Professional Universities
Undergraduates
50,012
20,000 and above including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$22,465
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
99.3%
Accepts the majority
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$44,813
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$39,707
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$44,813
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
65%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$24,500

The real cost

What Liberty University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$29,357/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$42,025/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Liberty University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Liberty University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$280K ahead at full price +$331K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$168,100
~$42,025/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$117,428
$29,357/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$448,130
$44,813/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
3.8 yrs
at full price (2.6 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Liberty University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Liberty University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,810 degrees · 32.1%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
1,423 degrees · 25.2%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.
3. Psychology
1,139 degrees · 20.2%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
4. Education
657 degrees · 11.7%
Teaching is the largest path. Salary depends heavily on district + state.
5. Philosophy & Religious Studies
610 degrees · 10.8%
Pre-law / pre-theology / academia. Real income depends on the next degree.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Liberty University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Air Transportation. Bachelor's Degree 440 $50,629 $102,096
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 3 — $94,928
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 17 $76,127 $89,244
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 56 $65,794 $89,129
Management Information Systems and Services. Bachelor's Degree 82 $56,014 $84,228
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 253 $71,918 $82,883
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 219 $56,258 $82,116
Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree 17 — $81,095
International Relations and National Security Studies. Bachelor's Degree 50 $43,567 $71,436
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 1,603 $49,772 $67,269

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Liberty University

CS degrees (annual)
56
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Liberty University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama at Birmingham
AL · Public
17 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
University of Mississippi
MS · Public
14 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
University of Kentucky
KY · Public
8 stats-based + 5 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
Brigham Young University-Idaho
ID · Private nonprofit
$15,246/yr full price · $26,779 less before aid
Louisiana State University-Alexandria
LA · Public
$15,550/yr full price (in-state) · $26,475 less before aid for LA residents
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
NC · Public
$17,261/yr full price (in-state) · $24,764 less before aid for NC residents

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Liberty University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Liberty University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Liberty University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Liberty University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Liberty University is a private nonprofit four-year college in VA. It admitted 99% of applicants (36,921 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Cost: about $29,357 a year on average with aid, $42,025 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,813 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $330,702 ahead with aid, $280,030 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Air Transportation ($102,096); Industrial Engineering ($94,928); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($89,244).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Liberty University: 21, 30 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Prestonwood Christian Academy (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Downingtown HS West Campus (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2024); Princeton High School (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/liberty-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Liberty University: 3, 5 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Acceptances (Class of 2026)"); Key School (0.3 per class year, 2 over 6 class years, 2021 - 2026, counted column "Acceptances"); Mt Vernon Presbyterian School (0.2 per class year, 2 over 12 class years, 2014-2025, counted column "Number of Acceptances"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/liberty-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/liberty-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Liberty University's acceptance rate? Liberty University is a private nonprofit four-year college in VA. It admitted 99% of applicants (36,921 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Liberty University require the SAT or ACT? Liberty University is a private nonprofit four-year college in VA. It admitted 99% of applicants (36,921 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

How much does Liberty University cost? Cost: about $29,357 a year on average with aid, $42,025 a year at full price.

What do Liberty University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,813 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $330,702 ahead with aid, $280,030 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Liberty University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Air Transportation ($102,096); Industrial Engineering ($94,928); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($89,244).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Liberty University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Liberty University, from each school's own published list: Prestonwood Christian Academy (3), Downingtown HS West Campus (2), Princeton High School (2), Community School of Naples (1), Phillips Academy (Andover) (1). 21 high schools' lists name Liberty University.

By major: AccountingArt (Studio)Athletic TrainingBiochemistryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)Electrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionGlobal and International StudiesHealth Care AdministrationHealth ScienceHistoryHospitality ManagementHuman Services
+38 more programs
Industrial EngineeringInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLegal Studies (pre-law)Liberal Studies (teacher preparation)MathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicNursing (BSN)PhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSpanishSpecial EducationSport ManagementTheatreApparel and TextilesAviationBiblical StudiesBiology Teacher EducationDigital ArtsEnglish/Language Arts Teacher EducationFamily and Consumer SciencesForensic ScienceMathematics Teacher EducationParalegal StudiesPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingRespiratory TherapySacred MusicSocial Studies Teacher EducationTeaching English as a Second LanguageYouth Ministry

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next