A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: St Ignatius High School (63), Syosset Senior High School (13), The Columbus Academy (12), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (10), University School (9). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 92 high schools' lists name Ohio State University (Columbus); every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Engineering grads from here earn about $123,731 four years out; ethnic, cultural minority, gender, and group studies grads about $40,713 — a 3.0× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 100 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; its AI research output ranks #28 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • There is merit money here, but you compete for it. Every named award at this college is competitive — the published GPA and score figures describe who tends to win them, not a bar that guarantees anything. Worth applying for; not worth counting on when you budget.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Ohio State University (Columbus) Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Ohio State University (Columbus) starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Ohio State University (Columbus)?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Ohio State University (Columbus), from each school's own published list: St Ignatius High School (63), Syosset Senior High School (13), The Columbus Academy (12), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (10), University School (9). 92 high schools' lists name Ohio State University (Columbus).

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 St Ignatius High SchoolCleveland, OH 63.0
2 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 13.0
3 The Columbus AcademyGahanna, OH 12.0
5 University SchoolChagrin Falls, OH 9.0
6 Western Reserve AcademyHudson, OH 8.0
7 The Seven Hills SchoolCincinnati, OH 7.8
8 The Linsly SchoolWheeling, WV 5.2
9 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 5.0
10 Laurel SchoolShaker Heights, OH 4.4
All 92 schools, with the class years each list covers
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 63.0 · 189 over 3 class years
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 13.0 · 13 over 1 class year
The Columbus Academy · Class of 2026 As published 12.0 · 12 over 1 class year
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
University School · The 2026 College Matriculation List As published 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 7.8 · 39 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 5.2 · 26 over 5 class years
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Laurel School · 2021-2025 4.4 · 22 over 5 class years
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 3.8 · 19 over 5 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 2.5 · 5 over 2 class years
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Downingtown HS West Campus · Class of 2024 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Paideia School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Providence Day School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Galloway School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 0.6 · 4 over 7 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.2 · 2 over 12 class years
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Berkeley Carroll School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Ohio State University (Columbus) on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

92 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Ohio State University (Columbus) on it. Between them they printed 510 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Ohio State University (Columbus), from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 43.0
3 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 15.0
4 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 13.0
6 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 6.0
7 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 5.0
8 South Hills AcademyWest Covina, CA 4.8
9 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 3.0
10 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 2.6
All 18 schools, with the class years each list covers
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 43.0 · 43 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 16.0 · 16 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 15.0 · 15 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 13.0 · 13 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 4.8 · 19 over 4 class years
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Lakeview Academy · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 1.3 · 8 over 6 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.8 · 10 over 12 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

18 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Ohio State University (Columbus) on it. Between them they printed 175 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Ohio State University (Columbus), from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 106 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Ohio State University (Columbus)

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students. Affordable — net price averages ~$17,339/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — National Buckeye Scholarship on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$13,244 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Engineering (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1330, or ACT below 29, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.0× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
45,638
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$13,244
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$40,022
+$26,778 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
50.8%
Moderately selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1330–1480
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
29–32
composite
Test policy
Required
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$60,409
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$51,438
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$60,409
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
88%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,976

The real cost

What Ohio State University (Columbus) actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$17,339/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$30,305/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Ohio State University (Columbus)'s own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Ohio State University (Columbus)'s Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$483K ahead at full price +$535K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$121,220
~$30,305/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$69,356
$17,339/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$604,090
$60,409/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.0 yrs
at full price (1.1 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Ohio State University (Columbus)

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Ohio State University (Columbus) actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
2,145 degrees · 30.7%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Engineering
1,726 degrees · 24.7%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
3. Health Professions
1,130 degrees · 16.2%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
4. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
1,051 degrees · 15.0%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
5. Social Sciences
932 degrees · 13.3%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Ohio State University (Columbus)'s own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 404 $83,342 $123,731
Applied Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree 91 $82,523 $120,495
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 104 $82,448 $118,833
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods. Bachelor's Degree 72 $68,814 $111,500
Management Information Systems and Services. Bachelor's Degree 72 $72,017 $110,192
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 156 $80,876 $106,932
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 200 $78,872 $99,400
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 186 $77,455 $98,851
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 813 $65,181 $97,986
Engineering, Other. Bachelor's Degree 43 $78,734 $97,144

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at Ohio State University (Columbus)

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
National Buckeye Scholarship
National Buckeye · out_of_state
$13,500/yr
Fall 2026 published rate · source ↗
— — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

Alternatives to Ohio State University (Columbus)

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $21,137 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $16,400 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $16,154 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Miami University-Oxford
OH · Public
82% admit rate (vs 51% here)
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
OH · Public
88% admit rate (vs 51% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Ohio State University (Columbus)?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Ohio State University (Columbus) and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Ohio State University (Columbus) →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when Ohio State University (Columbus)'s numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Ohio State University (Columbus) is a public four-year college in OH. It admitted 51% of applicants (70,028 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1330–1480, ACT 29–32.

Cost: about $17,339 a year on average with aid, $30,305 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,409 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $534,734 ahead with aid, $482,870 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($123,731); Applied Mathematics ($120,495); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($118,833).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Ohio State University (Columbus): 92, 510 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often St Ignatius High School (63.0 per class year, 189 over 3 class years, CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026); Syosset Senior High School (13.0 per class year, 13 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); The Columbus Academy (12.0 per class year, 12 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/ohio-state-university-main-campus.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Ohio State University (Columbus): 18, 175 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Millburn High School (43.0 per class year, 43 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "ACC=Accepted"); Bronx High School of Science (The) (16.0 per class year, 16 over 1 class year, 2025); Mira Costa High School (15.0 per class year, 15 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/ohio-state-university-main-campus.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/ohio-state-university-main-campus.json

Questions families ask

What is Ohio State University (Columbus)'s acceptance rate? Ohio State University (Columbus) is a public four-year college in OH. It admitted 51% of applicants (70,028 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Does Ohio State University (Columbus) require the SAT or ACT? Ohio State University (Columbus) is a public four-year college in OH. It admitted 51% of applicants (70,028 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

What SAT or ACT scores do Ohio State University (Columbus) students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1330–1480, ACT 29–32.

How much does Ohio State University (Columbus) cost? Cost: about $17,339 a year on average with aid, $30,305 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Ohio State University (Columbus) graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,409 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $534,734 ahead with aid, $482,870 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Ohio State University (Columbus) pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($123,731); Applied Mathematics ($120,495); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($118,833).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Ohio State University (Columbus)? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Ohio State University (Columbus), from each school's own published list: St Ignatius High School (63), Syosset Senior High School (13), The Columbus Academy (12), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (10), University School (9). 92 high schools' lists name Ohio State University (Columbus).

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryAthletic TrainingBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringClinical Laboratory ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)
+68 more programs
EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHealth Care AdministrationHealth ScienceHistoryHospitality ManagementIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLegal Studies (pre-law)Liberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpanishSpecial EducationSport ManagementStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAgricultural Teacher EducationApparel and TextilesArt Teacher EducationAviationChinese Language and LiteratureClassicsDental HygieneEngineering PhysicsEnglish/Language Arts Teacher EducationFood ScienceFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureJapanese Language and LiteratureMaterials EngineeringMusic Teacher EducationPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingPublic Policy AnalysisRadiation TherapyReal EstateRespiratory TherapyRussian Language and LiteratureTeaching English as a Second LanguageWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next