A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Edina Senior High (5.4), Albuquerque Academy (4.5), Westwood High School (3), Leigh High School (2.8), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 60 high schools' lists name Colorado State University (Fort Collins); every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer and Information Sciences grads from here earn about $114,076 four years out; drama grads about $34,552 — a 3.3× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$31,642/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$60,543/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Colorado State University (Fort Collins) Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Colorado State University (Fort Collins) starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Colorado State University (Fort Collins)?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Colorado State University (Fort Collins), from each school's own published list: Edina Senior High (5.4), Albuquerque Academy (4.5), Westwood High School (3), Leigh High School (2.8), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (2). 60 high schools' lists name Colorado State University (Fort Collins).

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Edina Senior HighEdina, MN 5.4
2 Albuquerque AcademyAlbuquerque, NM 4.5
3 Westwood High SchoolAustin, TX 3.0
4 Leigh High SchoolSan Jose, CA 2.8
6 Hawaii Preparatory AcademyKamuela, HI 2.0
7 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 2.0
8 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 2.0
9 Saint Augustine High SchoolSan Diego, CA 2.0
10 Punahou SchoolHonolulu, HI 1.8
All 60 schools, with the class years each list covers
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 5.4 · 27 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 4.5 · 18 over 4 class years
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 2.8 · 28 over 10 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 2.0 · 14 over 7 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Trinity Valley School · 2020 to 2023 As published 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Chatham Hall · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Tatnall School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Cambridge School · 2018-2025 0.4 · 3 over 8 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Moravian Academy · the last five years 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.2 · 2 over 12 class years
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

60 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Colorado State University (Fort Collins) on it. Between them they printed 192 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Colorado State University (Fort Collins), from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 45.0
2 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 21.0
3 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 16.0
4 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 3.2
7 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 1.2
8 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 0.6
9 Wilmington Friends SchoolWilmington, DE 0.5
10 Laguna Blanca SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 0.4
All 13 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 45.0 · 45 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 21.0 · 21 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 16.0 · 16 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 1.4 · 17 over 12 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 1.2 · 7 over 6 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Colorado State University (Fort Collins) on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (3, not stated).

How this is counted

13 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Colorado State University (Fort Collins) on it. Between them they printed 136 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Colorado State University (Fort Collins), from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 71 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Colorado State University (Fort Collins)

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • In-state residents (tuition ~$13,373 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Biological & Biomedical Sciences or Business, Management, & Marketing (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: unweighted GPA below 3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.50 line is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.6× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
25,538
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$13,373
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$34,783
+$21,410 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
89.6%
Accepts the majority
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$60,543
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.70 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. Colorado State University Common Data Set FY2026 (C12) ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2025-26) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$49,748
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$60,543
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
67%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$20,000

The real cost

What Colorado State University (Fort Collins) actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$21,279/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$31,642/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Colorado State University (Fort Collins)'s own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Colorado State University (Fort Collins)'s Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$479K ahead at full price +$520K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$126,568
~$31,642/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$85,116
$21,279/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$605,430
$60,543/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.1 yrs
at full price (1.4 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Colorado State University (Fort Collins)

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Colorado State University (Fort Collins) actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
791 degrees · 28.8%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
2. Business, Management, & Marketing
724 degrees · 26.3%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
3. Engineering
489 degrees · 17.8%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
4. Social Sciences
398 degrees · 14.5%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
5. Agriculture
348 degrees · 12.7%
Farm management, food science, ag-business operations. Wide range based on path.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Colorado State University (Fort Collins)'s own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 189 $78,856 $114,076
Information Science/Studies. Bachelor's Degree 13 $67,827 $102,765
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 67 $78,038 $99,172
Fire Protection. Bachelor's Degree 8 — $98,019
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 75 $62,468 $97,271
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician. Bachelor's Degree 181 $78,423 $94,921
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 179 $60,720 $94,260
Civil Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 109 $73,326 $88,001
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 32 $66,109 $82,005
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 651 $54,846 $79,256

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
3.6%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.1%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
35.4%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
21%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Colorado State University (Fort Collins)

CS degrees (annual)
240
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Colorado State University (Fort Collins)

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama at Birmingham
AL · Public
17 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
University of Mississippi
MS · Public
14 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
University of Louisville
KY · Public
13 stats-based + 6 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $19,805 less before aid for IN residents
CUNY New York City College of Technology
NY · Public
$14,110/yr full price (in-state) · $17,532 less before aid for NY residents
Gordon State College
GA · Public
$14,771/yr full price (in-state) · $16,871 less before aid for GA residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Colorado State University Pueblo
CO · Public
100% admit rate (vs 90% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Colorado State University (Fort Collins). That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
California State University-Los Angeles
CA · Public
9.9% mobility rate (vs 1.1% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.1% here)
CUNY New York City College of Technology
NY · Public
8.3% mobility rate (vs 1.1% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Colorado State University (Fort Collins)?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Colorado State University (Fort Collins) and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Colorado State University (Fort Collins) →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Colorado State University (Fort Collins)'s numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Colorado State University (Fort Collins) is a public four-year college in CO. It admitted 90% of applicants (36,612 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Average enrolled GPA 3.7 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

Cost: about $21,279 a year on average with aid, $31,642 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,543 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $520,314 ahead with aid, $478,862 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($114,076); Information Science/Studies ($102,765); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($99,172).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 3% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 35% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Colorado State University (Fort Collins): 60, 192 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Edina Senior High (5.4 per class year, 27 over 5 class years, CLASSES OF 2021-2025, counted column "POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates)"); Albuquerque Academy (4.5 per class year, 18 over 4 class years, The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities); Westwood High School (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/colorado-state-university-fort-collins.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Colorado State University (Fort Collins): 13, 136 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (45.0 per class year, 45 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Archbishop Mitty High School (21.0 per class year, 21 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Chaminade College Preparatory (16.0 per class year, 16 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/colorado-state-university-fort-collins.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/colorado-state-university-fort-collins.json

Questions families ask

What is Colorado State University (Fort Collins)'s acceptance rate? Colorado State University (Fort Collins) is a public four-year college in CO. It admitted 90% of applicants (36,612 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Colorado State University (Fort Collins) require the SAT or ACT? Colorado State University (Fort Collins) is a public four-year college in CO. It admitted 90% of applicants (36,612 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

How much does Colorado State University (Fort Collins) cost? Cost: about $21,279 a year on average with aid, $31,642 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Colorado State University (Fort Collins) graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,543 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $520,314 ahead with aid, $478,862 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Colorado State University (Fort Collins) pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($114,076); Information Science/Studies ($102,765); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($99,172).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Colorado State University (Fort Collins)? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Colorado State University (Fort Collins), from each school's own published list: Edina Senior High (5.4), Albuquerque Academy (4.5), Westwood High School (3), Leigh High School (2.8), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (2). 60 high schools' lists name Colorado State University (Fort Collins).

By major: Animal ScienceAnthropologyArt (Studio)BiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementDanceData ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceGeography
+31 more programs
Geology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHistoryHospitality ManagementInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthSocial WorkSociologyStatisticsTheatreAgribusinessAgricultural Teacher EducationFamily and Consumer SciencesForeign Languages and LiteraturesNatural SciencesParks and Recreation ManagementWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next