A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Orange County School of the Arts (15), Punahou School (12.2), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (10), Mountain View High School (7), Palo Alto Senior High School (5). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 108 high schools' lists name Chapman University; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $112,780 four years out; music grads about $41,698 — a 2.7× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The 4× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$83,146/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$46,555/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~4× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Chapman University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Chapman University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Chapman University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Chapman University, from each school's own published list: Orange County School of the Arts (15), Punahou School (12.2), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (10), Mountain View High School (7), Palo Alto Senior High School (5). 108 high schools' lists name Chapman University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Orange County School of the ArtsSanta Ana, CA 15.0
2 Punahou SchoolHonolulu, HI 12.2
3 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 10.0
4 Mountain View High SchoolMountain View, CA 7.0
5 Palo Alto Senior High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 5.0
6 St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolSan Juan Capistrano, CA 5.0
7 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 4.0
8 Viewpoint SchoolCalabasas, CA 4.0
9 Leigh High SchoolSan Jose, CA 3.3
10 Saint Francis Catholic High SchoolSacramento, CA 3.0
All 108 schools, with the class years each list covers
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 15.0 · 15 over 1 class year
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 12.2 · 49 over 4 class years
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 7.0 · 21 over 3 class years
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Viewpoint School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 3.3 · 33 over 10 class years
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 2.9 · 20 over 7 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 2.8 · 11 over 4 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 2.7 · 8 over 3 class years
Valley Christian High School · Class of 2024 & 2025 2.5 · 5 over 2 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Paideia School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 1.0 · 6 over 6 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millbrook School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Sacramento Waldorf School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Woodside Priory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Berkeley Carroll School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Chapman University on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (3, not stated).

How this is counted

108 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Chapman University on it. Between them they printed 432 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Chapman University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 68.0
2 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 30.0
3 Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda, CA 29.0
4 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 23.0
6 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 11.0
7 Pacific Academy IrvineIrvine, CA 9.0
8 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 3.6
9 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 2.7
10 Lycée Français de San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA 1.0
All 18 schools, with the class years each list covers
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 68.0 · 68 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 30.0 · 30 over 1 class year
Yorba Linda High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: STUDENTS ACCEPTED 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 23.0 · 23 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Pacific Academy Irvine · 2026 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 3.6 · 18 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 2.7 · 8 over 3 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Professional Childrens School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.4 · 5 over 12 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

18 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Chapman University on it. Between them they printed 229 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Chapman University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 122 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Chapman University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students. Expect a high net price across most income brackets.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Students focused on Business, Management, & Marketing (the school's signature program)
  • Research-curious students (R2 — active research output)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1250, or ACT below 28, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • High cost — full price is ~$83,146/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$46,555/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R2: Doctoral - High Research Activity
Undergraduates
7,478
5,000 - 9,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$64,984
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
55.6%
Moderately selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1250–1430
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
28–32
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$70,070
median, after entry

16% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 8% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$58,080
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$70,070
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
82%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$20,500

The real cost

What Chapman University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$46,555/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$83,146/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Chapman University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Chapman University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$368K ahead at full price +$514K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$332,584
~$83,146/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$186,220
$46,555/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$700,700
$70,070/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
4.7 yrs
at full price (2.7 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Chapman University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Chapman University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
612 degrees · 43.4%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Visual & Performing Arts
363 degrees · 25.8%
Highly variable. Steady-pay roles cluster in design, illustration, production. Performance careers have very wide income distributions.
3. Communication, Journalism, & Related
176 degrees · 12.5%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.
4. Psychology
155 degrees · 11.0%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
5. Health Professions
103 degrees · 7.3%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Chapman University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 52 $67,125 $112,780
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 47 $70,362 $102,147
Business/Managerial Economics. Bachelor's Degree 46 $54,064 $84,978
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 481 $55,657 $84,378
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication. Bachelor's Degree 43 $40,141 $80,139
Journalism. Bachelor's Degree 25 $41,645 $79,135
Design and Applied Arts. Bachelor's Degree 32 $46,519 $78,121
Business/Corporate Communications. Bachelor's Degree 113 $39,901 $76,412
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness. Bachelor's Degree — — $75,108
Communication and Media Studies. Bachelor's Degree 104 $44,601 $73,461

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
5.3%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.7%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
31.9%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
19%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Chapman University

CS degrees (annual)
76
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Chapman University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $73,978 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $69,241 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $68,995 less before aid for NY residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Chapman University. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 1.7% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 1.7% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.7% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Chapman University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Chapman University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Chapman University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Chapman University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Chapman University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 56% of applicants (15,914 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1250–1430, ACT 28–32. 16% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 8% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $46,555 a year on average with aid, $83,146 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,070 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $514,480 ahead with aid, $368,116 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($112,780); Accounting and Related Services ($102,147); Business/Managerial Economics ($84,978).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 5% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 32% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Chapman University: 108, 432 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Orange County School of the Arts (15.0 per class year, 15 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Punahou School (12.2 per class year, 49 over 4 class years, over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023); Santa Margarita Catholic High School (10.0 per class year, 10 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/chapman-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Chapman University: 18, 229 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Archbishop Mitty High School (68.0 per class year, 68 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Chaminade College Preparatory (30.0 per class year, 30 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Yorba Linda High School (29.0 per class year, 29 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "STUDENTS ACCEPTED"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/chapman-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/chapman-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Chapman University's acceptance rate? Chapman University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 56% of applicants (15,914 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Chapman University require the SAT or ACT? Chapman University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 56% of applicants (15,914 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Chapman University students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1250–1430, ACT 28–32. 16% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 8% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Chapman University cost? Cost: about $46,555 a year on average with aid, $83,146 a year at full price.

What do Chapman University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,070 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $514,480 ahead with aid, $368,116 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Chapman University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($112,780); Accounting and Related Services ($102,147); Business/Managerial Economics ($84,978).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Chapman University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Chapman University, from each school's own published list: Orange County School of the Arts (15), Punahou School (12.2), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (10), Mountain View High School (7), Palo Alto Senior High School (5). 108 high schools' lists name Chapman University.

By major: AccountingAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryCognitive ScienceCommunicationComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionHealth Care AdministrationHistoryJournalismKinesiologyLegal Studies (pre-law)Liberal Studies (teacher preparation)
+19 more programs
MathematicsMusicNutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpanishTheatreAnimation and Visual EffectsElectrical Engineering TechnologyFrench Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesMusic Teacher Education

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next