Valley Christian High School

San Jose · Santa Clara County · Religious-affiliated

Private Santa Clara County ~415 seniors CDS 4369427…
Shareable scorecard →

#9 UC Reach in California

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #8 feeder school to USC; top 10 for UC Berkeley and UCLA. Valley Christian High School's own list (Class of 2024 & 2025), enrolled: UC Berkeley (28), Santa Clara University (17), San Jose State University (16), UCLA (14), USC (14). Feeder standing: #3 Santa Clara University, #7 UC San Diego, #8 USC, #8 UC Berkeley, #9 UCLA, #10 Loyola Marymount University.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 397 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 415 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
  • The UC surprise: most admits from the middle campuses — most enrollments at Berkeley. The middle campuses said yes far more often — 333 of this class's 397 UC admits came from San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, and Davis. But the campus grads chose most is Berkeley: 28 of its 37 admits took the seat. Those offers are rare — and when kids from here win one, they keep it.
  • A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.5 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Valley Christian High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2024 & 2025): 23 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of California, Berkeley (28), Santa Clara University (17), San Jose State University (16). See the full list ↓

Top-10 feeder to 3 top colleges #8University of Southern California7.0/yr #8University of California-Berkeley14.0/yr #9University of California-Los Angeles7.0/yr

Feeder standing #8 to University of Southern California, #8 to University of California-Berkeley, #9 to University of California-Los Angeles, #3 to Santa Clara University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

Admissions at a glance

Is Valley Christian High School a good school for college admissions?

Valley Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 96 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 397 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 415 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Valley Christian High School?

Valley Christian High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 7, 2026 and tuition is $37,640 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
1,637
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
16.9 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 1,600 students
Tuition
$37,640
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$75
school site
Entrance exam
No entrance exam posted
school site
Application deadline
Dec 7, 2026
9th Grade Priority Application Deadline
Decisions
Mar 2, 2027
9th Grade Admissions Decisions Announced
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is Valley Christian High School worth the tuition?

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2024 & 2025 enrolled

Valley Christian High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 23 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2024 & 2025

De Anza College 11

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University · 6 ✓ University of Southern California · 14 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 14 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 28 — University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

#8of 214 feeder schools to University of Southern California · 7.0/yrTop college#8of 169 feeder schools to University of California-Berkeley · 14.0/yrTop college#9of 176 feeder schools to University of California-Los Angeles · 7.0/yrTop college#3of 124 feeder schools to Santa Clara University · 8.5/yr#5of 54 feeder schools to University of San Francisco · 3.0/yr#5of 26 feeder schools to San Jose State University · 8.0/yr

As the document prints them

College  ·  Students

De Anza College 11
University of Illinois Urbana-Campaign 8
West Valley College 8

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Valley Christian High School — 2025-2026 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.2, 'College Destinations for the Class of 2024 & 2025' / 'Most commonly attended schools'.

From the school

Valley Christian High School had 33 National Merit Semifinalists in the Class of 2027, this year's seniors, who graduate in June 2027 (Valley Christian High School school profile). Source ↗ (page 1)

Keep this page current

Work at Valley Christian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Valley Christian High School has 12 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
96
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
37 admitted
28 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
27 admitted
14 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
76 admitted
12 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
114 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
61 admitted
11 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
82 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Valley Christian High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Valley Christian High School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 96 — 77 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 99% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Bellarmine College Preparatory, Archbishop Mitty High School, Saint Francis High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Valley Christian High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Valley Christian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
1,624 (2020) → 1,637 (2025)
+0.8%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
403 (2020) → 415 (2025)
+3.0%

If this trend holds (+0.3%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~1,642 +5 $0
3 yr (2028) ~1,651 +14 $0
5 yr (2030) ~1,660 +23 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$82.3M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$69.7M
+82.6% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$79.3M
≈ $48465/student avg
Gifts & grants
$2.5M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941495182). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Valley Christian High School sent 1,451 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 27.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 96 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 77 points above the California median of 19, higher than 99% of California high schools. The school produces 15.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 96 ⓘ 397 admits (counted at each UC) / 415 seniors methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
96
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 96

Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Valley Christian High School's UC Reach Score of 96 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 95 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

In Santa Clara County — a competitive market where the median is already 33 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (84).

This places Valley Christian High School in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.

Overall, Valley Christian High School's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
350
1451 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Santa Clara Co. Top 10% ≥ 374 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
27.4%
397 / 1451 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 58% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
19.1%
76 enrolled of 397 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
18
76 enrollees / 415 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
87% of this school's UC entrants earn the degree within six years — about the norm.
87%
78% finished in 4 yrs · N=46 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · -1.6 pp vs. median.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
75.9
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
15.4
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 97% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
415
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,637
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.06
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.22

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Valley Christian High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.07 4.22 +0.14 15.2% Peers +0.19 · wider
UCLA 4.07 4.26 +0.19 9.6% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC San Diego 4.06 4.24 +0.18 25.2% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.05 4.23 +0.18 39.5% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC Irvine (2023) 4.08 4.23 +0.15 19.6% Peers +0.17 · matches
UC Davis 4.06 4.17 +0.12 37.3% Peers +0.18 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Valley Christian High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (25.3% actual vs. 21.8% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 223 37 28 16.6% 9 75.7% 4.07 4.22
UCLA → Elite 250 27 14 10.8% 7 51.9% 4.07 4.26
UC San Diego → Selective 251 76 12 30.3% 18 15.8% 4.06 4.24
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 240 114 7 47.5% 27 6.1% 4.05 4.23
UC Irvine → Selective 252 61 11 24.2% 15 18.0% — —†
UC Davis → 235 82 4 34.9% 20 4.9% 4.06 4.17
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 96% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Clara County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Valley Christian High School is a private high school in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California with 415 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 96 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 397 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 415, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 1,451 UC applications and received 397 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.4% (counted at each campus); 76 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (28 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 64.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 87% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 1,637 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.

Valley Christian High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2024 & 2025: 23 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California, Berkeley (28), Santa Clara University (17), San Jose State University (16), University of California, Los Angeles (14), University of Southern California (14). Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.

Valley Christian High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 Santa Clara University, #7 UC San Diego, #8 USC, #8 UC Berkeley, #9 UCLA, #10 Loyola Marymount University.

Valley Christian High School had 33 National Merit Semifinalists in the Class of 2027, this year's seniors, who graduate in June 2027 (Valley Christian High School school profile).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Valley Christian High School's UC Reach Score? Valley Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 96 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 397 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 415, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

How many students from Valley Christian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,451 UC applications and received 397 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.4% (counted at each campus); 76 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Valley Christian High School graduates attend most? More of Valley Christian High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (28 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 64.

Where do Valley Christian High School graduates go to college? Valley Christian High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2024 & 2025: 23 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California, Berkeley (28), Santa Clara University (17), San Jose State University (16), University of California, Los Angeles (14), University of Southern California (14). Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.

Which colleges is Valley Christian High School a top feeder school to? Valley Christian High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 Santa Clara University, #7 UC San Diego, #8 USC, #8 UC Berkeley, #9 UCLA, #10 Loyola Marymount University.

How many students attend Valley Christian High School? Enrollment was 1,637 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Valley Christian High School? At Valley Christian High School, tuition is $37,640 for 2026-27.

When is the application deadline for Valley Christian High School? At Valley Christian High School, applications are due Dec 7, 2026.

Is Valley Christian High School a good school for college admissions? Valley Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 96 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 397 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 415 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Valley Christian High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Valley Christian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Valley Christian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Valley Christian High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next