Sacramento Waldorf School

Fair Oaks · Sacramento County · Private independent

Private Sacramento County
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Sacramento Waldorf School's own list (Class of 2025), enrolled: Cal Poly SLO (3), Santa Clara University (2), UC Santa Cruz (2), Arizona State University (1), Barnard College (Columbia University) (1).
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Sacramento Waldorf School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 20 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (3), Santa Clara University (2), UC Santa Cruz (2). See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

How hard is it to get into Sacramento Waldorf School?

Sacramento Waldorf School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Nov 22, 2026 and tuition is $25,135 for 2026-27.

Grades served
Preschool–12
school site
Enrollment
451
2024 count
Student–teacher ratio
5.7 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 451 students
Tuition
$25,135
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$75
school site
Entrance exam
No entrance exam posted
school site
Application deadline
Nov 22, 2026
Current SWS students' high school applications due
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Sacramento region · Entrance exams in Sacramento region

Private high schools near Sacramento Waldorf School

Five private high schools within 12 miles of Sacramento Waldorf School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Sacramento Adventist Academy Carmichael 2.8 9
Jesuit High School Carmichael 4.7 9–12 $20,100 HSPT 37
Sacramento Country Day School Sacramento 7.5 $37,640 No external entrance exam; own assessment … 93
Saint Francis Catholic High School Sacramento 9.7 9–12 $18,080 HSPT 54
Christian Brothers High School Sacramento 11.6 9–12 $17,675 HSPT 30

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2025 enrolled

Sacramento Waldorf School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 20 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2025

Barnard College (Columbia University) 1

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University — New York University — University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 1 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 1 — University of Michigan — Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Saint Francis Catholic High School

CollegeSacramento Waldorf SchoolSaint Francis Catholic High School
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo311
UC Santa Cruz26

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Class of 2025 vs matriculation, Class of 2025); spans may differ.

As the document prints them

College  ·  Students

Barnard College (Columbia University) 1
UCLA 1

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Sacramento Waldorf School — College and Career Counseling page ↗. Found at: “Post-Graduation Paths of Sacramento Waldorf School Students” section, under the heading “Members of the Class of 2025 enrolled in the following four-year insti.

Keep this page current

Work at Sacramento Waldorf School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
9 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCD
6 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Sacramento Waldorf School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Sacramento Waldorf School compares for families

What families should know about Sacramento Waldorf School.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento Adventist Academy, Saint Francis Catholic High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Sacramento Waldorf School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
406 (2020) → 451 (2024)
+11.1%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
35 (2020) → 37 (2024)
+5.7%

If this trend holds (+3.7%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2025) ~468 +17 $0
3 yr (2027) ~502 +51 $0
5 yr (2029) ~540 +89 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Sacramento Waldorf School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #10 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Sacramento Country Day School · Sacramento Adventist Academy · Saint Francis Catholic High School · Marin Academy · Jesuit High School · San Francisco University High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$8.6M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$3.0M
+3.6% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$7.9M
≈ $17491/student avg
Gifts & grants
$0.3M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941477071). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
73 applications
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
20.5%
15 / 73 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 19% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 15 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / — seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
N/A
Run CDE download to enable the Reach Score
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
N/A
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.95

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Sacramento Waldorf School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego (2019) 3.87 4.00 +0.13 58.3% Peers +0.32 · wider
UC Davis (2021) 3.84 3.96 +0.12 35.7% Peers +0.29 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 13 —† —† —† —† — 3.98 —†
UCLA → Elite 10 —† —† —† —† — 3.90 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 15 9 —† 60.0% — — 3.94 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 15 —† —† —† —† — 3.95 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 9 —† —† —† —† — 3.98 —†
UC Davis → 11 6 —† 54.5% — — 3.99 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Senior class size is estimated from CDE grade 12 enrollment data. Reach percentages should be interpreted as approximate.
Compare with other schools → See Sacramento County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Sacramento Waldorf School is a private high school in Fair Oaks, Sacramento County, California.

In 2025 its students filed 73 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.5% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 451 students in 2024, up 11% since 2020.

Sacramento Waldorf School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 20 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (3), Santa Clara University (2), UC Santa Cruz (2), Arizona State University (1), Barnard College (Columbia University) (1). Source: College and Career Counseling page.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

How many students from Sacramento Waldorf School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 73 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.5% (counted at each campus).

Where do Sacramento Waldorf School graduates go to college? Sacramento Waldorf School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 20 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (3), Santa Clara University (2), UC Santa Cruz (2), Arizona State University (1), Barnard College (Columbia University) (1). Source: College and Career Counseling page.

How many students attend Sacramento Waldorf School? Enrollment was 451 students in 2024, up 11% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Sacramento Waldorf School? At Sacramento Waldorf School, tuition is $25,135 for 2026-27.

When is the application deadline for Sacramento Waldorf School? At Sacramento Waldorf School, applications are due Nov 22, 2026.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Sacramento Waldorf School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Sacramento Waldorf School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Sacramento Waldorf School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Sacramento Waldorf School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next