Sacramento Country Day School
Sacramento · Sacramento County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Sacramento Waldorf School → Saint Francis Catholic High School → Jesuit High School → Sacramento Adventist Academy → Christian Brothers High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Sacramento Country Day School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 127 colleges, including Boston University, Claremont McKenna College*, Columbia University*, Cornell University* (2).
- The UC pipeline here is real. 42 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 45 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Sacramento Country Day School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (Class of 2026): 127 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Sacramento Country Day School a good school for college admissions?
Sacramento Country Day School's UC Reach Score is 93 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 42 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 45 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Sacramento Country Day School?
Sacramento Country Day School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 29, 2027 and tuition is $37,640 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Sacramento region · Entrance exams in Sacramento region · Is Sacramento Country Day School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Sacramento Country Day School
Five private high schools within 8 miles of Sacramento Country Day School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Francis Catholic High School | Sacramento | 2.4 | 9–12 | $18,080 | HSPT | 54 |
| Jesuit High School | Carmichael | 2.9 | 9–12 | $20,100 | HSPT | 37 |
| Christian Brothers High School | Sacramento | 4.1 | 9–12 | $17,675 | HSPT | 30 |
| Sacramento Adventist Academy | Carmichael | 6.6 | 9 | |||
| Sacramento Waldorf School | Fair Oaks | 7.5 | Preschool–12 | $25,135 | No entrance exam posted |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college list
Colleges the school lists for its graduates (Class of 2026)
Sacramento Country Day School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 127 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 1
University of California: Berkeley* (4), Davis* (10), Irvine (3), Los Angeles* (4), Merced* (16), Riverside (18), San Di
Cal State · 2
California Polytechnic: Humboldt (2), Pomona (4), San Luis Obispo* (5) · California State University: Bakersfield, Chico (2), East Bay, Fresno State, Fullerton, Long Beach (8), Monterey Bay (2)
Other California · 13
California Lutheran University · Claremont McKenna College* · Harvey Mudd College* · Mount Saint Mary's University · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Santa Clara University · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of Southern California (2) · University of the Pacific · Westmont College · Woodbury University
Out of state · 47
Bates College · Baylor University* · Belmont University · Bennington College · Boise State University · Boston University · Bryn Mawr College · Carleton College* · Central Washington University · Drexel University (3) · Emerson College · George Washington University · Gonzaga University · Grand Canyon University* · and 33 more below
Not matched to a college page · 62
Arizona State University* (3) · Bath Spa University (UK) · Brandeis University (2) · Case Western Reserve University* (7) · Chapman University* (4) · Colgate University* (2) · Colorado State University (2) · Cornell University* (2) · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (2) · Emory University (2) · Fordham University* (8) · Indiana University - Bloomington (2) · King's College London (UK) · Lewis & Clark College (4) · and 48 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Jesuit High School
| College | Sacramento Country Day School | Jesuit High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University* | ✓ named | — |
| MIT | — | ✓ named |
| New York University* (3) | ✓ named | — |
| Northwestern University | ✓ named | — |
| Notre Dame | — | ✓ named |
| Princeton University* | ✓ named | — |
| Rice University* | ✓ named | — |
| Stanford | — | ✓ named |
| Tufts University | ✓ named | — |
| UCLA | — | ✓ named |
| University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign* | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 127 colleges, as the document prints them
and 97 more
These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Sacramento Country Day School — College Acceptances 2022-2026 (Class of 2026 section) ↗. Found at: College Acceptances page, 'Class of 2026' tab/section.
Keep this page current
Work at Sacramento Country Day School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Sacramento Country Day School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 93 — 74 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 99% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 93 vs a 34 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Sacramento Country Day School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Sacramento Country Day School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+3.6%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~585 | +20 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~629 | +64 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~675 | +110 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Sacramento Country Day School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Sacramento Waldorf School · Saint Francis Catholic High School · Jesuit High School · Sacramento Adventist Academy · Christian Brothers High School · Athenian School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941597352). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Sacramento Country Day School sent 145 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 29.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 93 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 74 points above the California median of 19, higher than 99% of California high schools. The school produces 17.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
34
53
93
Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Sacramento Country Day School's UC Reach Score of 93 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 93 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
Against similar schools, Sacramento Country Day School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 34.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 2 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Sacramento Country Day School's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2019) | 4.15 | 4.25 | +0.09 | 52.9% | Peers +0.15 · wider |
| UCLA (2019) | 4.05 | 4.31 | +0.26 | 20.0% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC San Diego (2021) | 3.99 | 4.25 | +0.26 | 50.0% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.16 | 4.20 | +0.04 | 28.6% | Peers +0.15 · wider |
| UC Irvine (2023) | 4.11 | 4.24 | +0.12 | 50.0% | Peers +0.15 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.15 | 4.21 | +0.05 | 35.0% | Peers +0.12 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Sacramento Country Day School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (25.6% actual vs. 28.2% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 24 | 5 | 3 | 20.8% | 11 | 60.0% | 4.16 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 27 | 3 | —† | 11.1% | 7 | — | 4.18 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 25 | 7 | —† | 28.0% | 16 | — | 4.17 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 22 | 9 | —† | 40.9% | 20 | — | 4.16 | 4.20 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 24 | 6 | —† | 25.0% | 13 | — | 4.14 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 23 | 12 | 3 | 52.2% | 27 | 25.0% | 4.15 | 4.21 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSacramento Country Day School is a private high school in Sacramento, Sacramento County, California with 45 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 93 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 42 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 45, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 145 UC applications and received 42 offers, a UC admit rate of 29.0% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 8.
Enrollment was 565 students in 2025, up 17% since 2020.
Sacramento Country Day School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Class of 2026: 127 colleges. Source: College Acceptances 2022-2026 (Class of 2026 section).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Sacramento Country Day School's UC Reach Score? Sacramento Country Day School's UC Reach Score is 93 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 42 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 45, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
How many students from Sacramento Country Day School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 145 UC applications and received 42 offers, a UC admit rate of 29.0% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Sacramento Country Day School graduates attend most? More of Sacramento Country Day School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 8.
Where do Sacramento Country Day School graduates go to college? Sacramento Country Day School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Class of 2026: 127 colleges. Source: College Acceptances 2022-2026 (Class of 2026 section).
How many students attend Sacramento Country Day School? Enrollment was 565 students in 2025, up 17% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Sacramento Country Day School? At Sacramento Country Day School, tuition is $37,640 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Sacramento Country Day School? At Sacramento Country Day School, applications are due Jan 29, 2027.
Is Sacramento Country Day School a good school for college admissions? Sacramento Country Day School's UC Reach Score is 93 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 42 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 45 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Sacramento Country Day School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Sacramento Country Day School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Sacramento Country Day School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026