Christian Brothers High School
Sacramento · Sacramento County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Jesuit High School → Bradshaw Christian School → Saint Francis Catholic High School → Woodland Christian High School → Sacramento Country Day School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Christian Brothers High School publishes where its graduates go (2011-2019): 120 colleges, including UC Berkeley, Amherst College, Boston College, Boston University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 70 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 236 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 28% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 12 of this class's 316 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Christian Brothers High School publishes its college acceptances (2011-2019): 120 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 18 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Christian Brothers High School a good school for college admissions?
Christian Brothers High School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 72% of California high schools), from 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 236 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Christian Brothers High School?
Christian Brothers High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required, applications are due Jan 7, 2027, and tuition is $17,675 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Sacramento region · Entrance exams in Sacramento region · Is Christian Brothers High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Christian Brothers High School
Five private high schools within 11 miles of Christian Brothers High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Francis Catholic High School | Sacramento | 2.0 | 9–12 | $18,080 | HSPT | 54 |
| Sacramento Country Day School | Sacramento | 4.1 | $37,640 | No external entrance exam; own assessment … | 93 | |
| Jesuit High School | Carmichael | 7.0 | 9–12 | $20,100 | HSPT | 37 |
| Bradshaw Christian School | Sacramento | 8.9 | 9–12 | Own new-student placement testing (TK-12 New… | ||
| Sacramento Adventist Academy | Carmichael | 10.4 | 9 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Christian Brothers High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 120 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
2011-2019
Ivy+ and most selective · 9
Cornell University · Columbia University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Harvard University · MIT · Princeton University · Stanford University · University of Chicago
University of California · 9
UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Los Angeles · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz
Cal State · 7
Cal Poly Pomona · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · Humboldt State University · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University · Sonoma State University
Other California · 28
CSU Channel Islands · CSU Chico · CSU Dominguez Hills · CSU East Bay · CSU Fresno · CSU Fullerton · CSU Long Beach · CSU Los Angeles · CSU Monterey Bay · CSU Northridge · CSU Sacramento · CSU San Marcos · CSU Stanislaus · Caltech · and 14 more below
Out of state · 61
American University · Amherst College · Barnard College · Baylor University · Boston College · Brandeis University · Boston University · Carnegie Mellon · Colgate University · Colorado School of Mines · Creighton University · Dominican University · Emerson College · Fordham University · and 47 more below
Not matched to a college page · 6
CSU Bakersfield · CSU San Bernardino · California Maritime Academy · De Paul University · U.S. Military Academy, West Pt. · U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Jesuit High School
| College | Christian Brothers High School | Jesuit High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| MIT | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 120 colleges, as the document prints them
and 90 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Christian Brothers High School — 2019-2020 School Profile ↗. Found at: Page 2, right-hand panel, under the bold heading "Christian Brothers Graduates Post Secondary Acceptances" with "2011-2019" printed beneath it.
What does Christian Brothers High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 18 (as of 2026) Source: cbhs-sacramento.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Christian Brothers High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Christian Brothers High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Christian Brothers High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 30 — 11 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 72% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 8 in Sacramento County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 30 vs a 46 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Christian Brothers High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Christian Brothers High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.3%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,128 | -4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,121 | -11 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,114 | -18 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Christian Brothers High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Jesuit High School · Bradshaw Christian School · Saint Francis Catholic High School · Woodland Christian High School · Sacramento Country Day School · De LA Salle High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Sacramento
DioceseDiocese of Sacramento is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Christian Brothers High School sent 316 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 30 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 11 points above the California median of 19, higher than 72% of California high schools. The school produces 5.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
46
53
30
Higher than 72% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Christian Brothers High School's UC Reach Score of 30 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Against similar schools, Christian Brothers High School trails the peer-group median (46) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 65 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Christian Brothers High School's UC Reach is higher than 72% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.02 | 4.24 | +0.22 | 16.2% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.01 | 4.26 | +0.25 | 9.3% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.00 | 4.23 | +0.23 | 21.2% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.99 | 4.21 | +0.22 | 35.3% | Peers +0.26 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 3.95 | 4.12 | +0.17 | 19.4% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.95 | 4.15 | +0.20 | 53.8% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Christian Brothers High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (26.7% actual vs. 21.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 49 | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 3 | 42.9% | 4.02 | 4.24 |
| UCLA → Elite | 49 | 5 | 5 | 10.2% | 2 | 100.0% | 4.01 | 4.26 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 58 | 13 | 6 | 22.4% | 6 | 46.2% | 4.00 | 4.23 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 57 | 15 | 3 | 26.3% | 6 | 20.0% | 3.99 | 4.21 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 41 | 7 | —† | 17.1% | 3 | — | 3.95 | 4.12 |
| UC Davis → | 62 | 23 | 5 | 37.1% | 10 | 21.7% | 3.95 | 4.15 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantChristian Brothers High School is a private high school in Sacramento, Sacramento County, California with 236 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California): 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 236, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 72% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 316 UC applications and received 70 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.2% (counted at each campus); 22 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 89% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,132 students in 2025, down 2% since 2020.
Christian Brothers High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2011-2019: 120 colleges. Source: 2019-2020 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Christian Brothers High School's UC Reach Score? Christian Brothers High School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California): 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 236, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 72% of California high schools.
How many students from Christian Brothers High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 316 UC applications and received 70 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.2% (counted at each campus); 22 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Christian Brothers High School graduates attend most? More of Christian Brothers High School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
Where do Christian Brothers High School graduates go to college? Christian Brothers High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2011-2019: 120 colleges. Source: 2019-2020 School Profile.
How many students attend Christian Brothers High School? Enrollment was 1,132 students in 2025, down 2% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Christian Brothers High School? At Christian Brothers High School, tuition is $17,675 for 2026-27.
Does Christian Brothers High School require an entrance exam? At Christian Brothers High School, the HSPT is required.
When is the application deadline for Christian Brothers High School? At Christian Brothers High School, applications are due Jan 7, 2027.
Is Christian Brothers High School a good school for college admissions? Christian Brothers High School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 72% of California high schools), from 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 236 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Christian Brothers High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Christian Brothers High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Christian Brothers High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026