Jesuit High School
Carmichael · Sacramento County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Saint Francis Catholic High School → Christian Brothers High School → Bradshaw Christian School → Sacramento Country Day School → Woodland Christian High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Jesuit High School publishes where its graduates go (not printed (undated banner)): 8 colleges, including Notre Dame, Stanford, UCLA, Cal Berkeley.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 74 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 199 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 21% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 15 of this class's 351 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Jesuit High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (not printed (undated banner)): 8 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 26 AP courses offered (school profile)
- 3 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2025)
- ACT avg 25.8
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 84%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Jesuit High School a good school for college admissions?
Jesuit High School's UC Reach Score is 37 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 79% of California high schools), from 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 199 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Jesuit High School?
Jesuit High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required, applications are due Jan 20, 2027, and tuition is $20,100 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Sacramento region · Entrance exams in Sacramento region · Is Jesuit High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Jesuit High School
Five private high schools within 7 miles of Jesuit High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento Country Day School | Sacramento | 2.9 | $37,640 | No external entrance exam; own assessment … | 93 | |
| Sacramento Adventist Academy | Carmichael | 4.4 | 9 | |||
| Sacramento Waldorf School | Fair Oaks | 4.7 | Preschool–12 | $25,135 | No entrance exam posted | |
| Saint Francis Catholic High School | Sacramento | 5.3 | 9–12 | $18,080 | HSPT | 54 |
| Christian Brothers High School | Sacramento | 7.0 | 9–12 | $17,675 | HSPT | 30 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Jesuit High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 8 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Other California · 1
Out of state · 1
Not matched to a college page · 2
Cal Berkeley · Navy
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Christian Brothers High School
| College | Jesuit High School | Christian Brothers High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | — | ✓ named |
| MIT | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| New York University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
As the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 6 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Jesuit High School — Jesuit High School (Carmichael) — About Counseling page (live site) ↗. Found at: 'Our graduates attend the finest schools' banner, undated.
What does Jesuit High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- ACT: mean 25.8 (as of 2025) Source: docs.google.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 26 (as of 2025) Source: docs.google.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 84% (as of 2025) Source: docs.google.com ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 3 (as of 2025) Source: docs.google.com ↗
Source document: "COLLEGE ADMISSIONS SCORES 2024-2025", linked as the "click here" target inside the official school profile PDF.
Keep this page current
Work at Jesuit High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Jesuit High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Jesuit High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 37 — 18 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 79% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 7 in Sacramento County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 37 vs a 26 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Jesuit High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Jesuit High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~892 | -25 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~845 | -72 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~800 | -117 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Jesuit High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Christian Brothers High School · Bradshaw Christian School · Sacramento Country Day School · Woodland Christian High School · Sacramento Adventist Academy · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Sacramento
DioceseDiocese of Sacramento is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Jesuit High School sent 351 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 21.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 37 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 18 points above the California median of 19, higher than 79% of California high schools. The school produces 7.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
26
53
37
Higher than 79% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Jesuit High School's UC Reach Score of 37 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 58 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Jesuit High School's UC Reach is higher than 79% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.94 | 4.27 | +0.32 | 15.4% | Peers +0.25 · steeper |
| UCLA | 3.91 | 4.35 | +0.44 | 9.9% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.93 | 4.31 | +0.38 | 17.1% | Peers +0.28 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.89 | 4.28 | +0.39 | 22.4% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.87 | 4.16 | +0.29 | 16.7% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.87 | 4.21 | +0.34 | 32.3% | Peers +0.27 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Jesuit High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.8% actual vs. 21.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 59 | 9 | 5 | 15.3% | 5 | 55.6% | 3.94 | 4.27 |
| UCLA → Elite | 58 | 6 | 4 | 10.3% | 3 | 66.7% | 3.91 | 4.35 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 61 | 15 | 4 | 24.6% | 8 | 26.7% | 3.93 | 4.31 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 61 | 17 | —† | 27.9% | 9 | — | 3.89 | 4.28 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 52 | 4 | 3 | 7.7% | 2 | 75.0% | 3.87 | 4.16 |
| UC Davis → | 60 | 23 | 11 | 38.3% | 12 | 47.8% | 3.87 | 4.21 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantJesuit High School is a private high school in Carmichael, Sacramento County, California with 199 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 37 (Above average, top 25% in California): 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 199, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 79% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 351 UC applications and received 74 offers, a UC admit rate of 21.1% (counted at each campus); 27 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (11 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 15.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 92% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 917 students in 2025, down 12% since 2020.
Jesuit High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not printed (undated banner): 8 colleges. Source: Jesuit High School (Carmichael) — About Counseling page (live site).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Jesuit High School's UC Reach Score? Jesuit High School's UC Reach Score is 37 (Above average, top 25% in California): 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 199, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 79% of California high schools.
How many students from Jesuit High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 351 UC applications and received 74 offers, a UC admit rate of 21.1% (counted at each campus); 27 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Jesuit High School graduates attend most? More of Jesuit High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (11 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 15.
Where do Jesuit High School graduates go to college? Jesuit High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the not printed (undated banner): 8 colleges. Source: Jesuit High School (Carmichael) — About Counseling page (live site).
How many students attend Jesuit High School? Enrollment was 917 students in 2025, down 12% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Jesuit High School? At Jesuit High School, tuition is $20,100 for 2026-27.
Does Jesuit High School require an entrance exam? At Jesuit High School, the HSPT is required.
When is the application deadline for Jesuit High School? At Jesuit High School, applications are due Jan 20, 2027.
Is Jesuit High School a good school for college admissions? Jesuit High School's UC Reach Score is 37 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 79% of California high schools), from 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 199 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Jesuit High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Jesuit High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Jesuit High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026