A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: The Masters School (5), Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School (3), St Ann'S School (3), The Putney School (2), Depaul College Prep (2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 102 high schools' lists name Oberlin College; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer and Information Sciences grads from here earn about $129,395 four years out; music grads about $43,343 — a 3.0× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The 4× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$87,404/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$38,645/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~4× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Oberlin College Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Oberlin College starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Oberlin College?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Oberlin College, from each school's own published list: The Masters School (5), Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School (3), St Ann'S School (3), The Putney School (2), Depaul College Prep (2). 102 high schools' lists name Oberlin College.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 The Masters SchoolDobbs Ferry, NY 5.0
3 St Ann'S SchoolBrooklyn, NY 3.0
4 The Putney SchoolPutney, VT 2.0
5 Depaul College PrepChicago, IL 2.0
6 Henry M. Gunn High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 2.0
7 Westwood High SchoolAustin, TX 2.0
9 Beaver Country Day SchoolChestnut Hill, MA 1.4
All 102 schools, with the class years each list covers
The Masters School · Class of 2024 As published 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School · CLASS OF 2022 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
St Ann'S School · CLASS OF 2024 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Putney School · (2023-2025) 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Germantown Friends School · 2023-25 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Cape Henry Collegiate School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Heathwood Hall Episcopal School · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Hopkins School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Paul Academy and Summit School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Galloway School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The International School of San Francisco · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Brearley School · 2022–2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Lycee Francais de New York · Class of 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Select School · Classes of 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Kew-Forest School · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

102 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Oberlin College on it. Between them they printed 208 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Oberlin College, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 5.0
3 The Chapin SchoolNew York, NY 2.0
5 Lake Tahoe Preparatory SchoolOlympic Valley, CA 1.0
6 Middlesex SchoolConcord, MA 1.0
8 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 0.8
9 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 0.8
10 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 0.5
All 12 schools, with the class years each list covers
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Lake Tahoe Preparatory School · 2025 · counted column: Students Accepted 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 · counted column: accepted 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

12 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Oberlin College on it. Between them they printed 37 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Oberlin College, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 111 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Oberlin College

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Selective

Selective but achievable for strong students.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Students focused on Visual & Performing Arts (the school's signature program)
  • Families wanting a small undergraduate experience

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1370, or ACT below 30, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • High cost — full price is ~$87,404/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$38,645/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus
Undergraduates
2,887
1,000 - 4,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$67,366
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
33.0%
Selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1370–1510
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
30–33
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$58,343
median, after entry

35% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 19% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$38,871
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$58,343
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
81%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$26,000

The real cost

What Oberlin College actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$38,645/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$87,404/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Oberlin College's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Oberlin College's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$234K ahead at full price +$429K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$349,616
~$87,404/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$154,580
$38,645/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$583,430
$58,343/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
6.0 yrs
at full price (2.6 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Oberlin College

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Oberlin College actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Visual & Performing Arts
190 degrees · 41.8%
Highly variable. Steady-pay roles cluster in design, illustration, production. Performance careers have very wide income distributions.
2. Social Sciences
103 degrees · 22.6%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
74 degrees · 16.3%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Psychology
50 degrees · 11.0%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
5. Natural Resources & Conservation
38 degrees · 8.4%
Forestry, environmental science, conservation work — often public-sector or NGO.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Oberlin College's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 44 — $129,395
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 54 $61,713 $87,120
Political Science and Government. Bachelor's Degree 36 $30,187 $70,689
History. Bachelor's Degree 29 — $60,895
Area Studies. Bachelor's Degree 35 $20,905 $55,151
English Language and Literature, General. Bachelor's Degree 34 $19,734 $49,906
Psychology, General. Bachelor's Degree 68 $18,193 $48,109
Natural Resources Conservation and Research. Bachelor's Degree 49 — $46,580
Fine and Studio Arts. Bachelor's Degree 35 — $44,299
Biology, General. Bachelor's Degree 78 $22,684 $44,095

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
7.8%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.2%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
29.9%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
10%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Oberlin College

CS degrees (annual)
24
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Oberlin College

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $73,499 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $73,253 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
$14,170/yr full price (in-state) · $73,234 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Ohio State University-Main Campus
OH · Public
51% admit rate (vs 33% here)
Miami University-Oxford
OH · Public
82% admit rate (vs 33% here)
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
OH · Public
88% admit rate (vs 33% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Oberlin College. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)
Stony Brook University
NY · Public
8.4% mobility rate (vs 1.2% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Oberlin College?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Oberlin College and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Oberlin College →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Oberlin College's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Oberlin College is a private nonprofit four-year college in OH. It admitted 33% of applicants (11,039 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1370–1510, ACT 30–33. 35% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 19% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $38,645 a year on average with aid, $87,404 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,343 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $428,850 ahead with aid, $233,814 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($129,395); Economics ($87,120); Political Science and Government ($70,689).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 4% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 30% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Oberlin College: 102, 208 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often The Masters School (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2024); Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, CLASS OF 2022); St Ann'S School (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, CLASS OF 2024). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/oberlin-college.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Oberlin College: 12, 37 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Archbishop Mitty High School (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Bronx High School of Science (The) (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, 2025); The Chapin School (2.0 per class year, 10 over 5 class years, 2022-2026, counted column "Admitted"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/oberlin-college.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/oberlin-college.json

Questions families ask

What is Oberlin College's acceptance rate? Oberlin College is a private nonprofit four-year college in OH. It admitted 33% of applicants (11,039 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Oberlin College require the SAT or ACT? Oberlin College is a private nonprofit four-year college in OH. It admitted 33% of applicants (11,039 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Oberlin College students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1370–1510, ACT 30–33. 35% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 19% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Oberlin College cost? Cost: about $38,645 a year on average with aid, $87,404 a year at full price.

What do Oberlin College graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,343 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $428,850 ahead with aid, $233,814 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Oberlin College pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($129,395); Economics ($87,120); Political Science and Government ($70,689).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Oberlin College? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Oberlin College, from each school's own published list: The Masters School (5), Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School (3), St Ann'S School (3), The Putney School (2), Depaul College Prep (2). 102 high schools' lists name Oberlin College.

By major: AnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyChemistryComputer ScienceDanceEconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryLegal Studies (pre-law)MathematicsMusicNeurosciencePhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSociology
+11 more programs
SpanishTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAmerican StudiesClassicsComparative LiteratureEast Asian StudiesFrench Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesRussian Language and LiteratureWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next