A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Phillips Academy (Andover) (5), Boston Latin School (3), Millburn High School (3), Princeton High School (3), Emma Willard School (2.5). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 114 high schools' lists name Wellesley College; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer and Information Sciences grads from here earn about $177,213 four years out; research and experimental psychology grads about $52,538 — a 3.4× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 11 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • Almost everyone who starts here finishes. 92% graduate within six years — the standard federal measure. Nationally about a third of students who start a bachelor's never finish one, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision: the debt stays, the credential doesn't.
  • Your price depends enormously on whether you qualify for aid. Families who receive aid average about $25,496/yr here; without aid it's the full ~$86,290/yr. There's no income cutoff for aid — qualifying depends on the gap between this college's price and your finances, which is why the college's own net-price calculator — not any average — is the estimate to trust.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Wellesley College Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Wellesley College starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Wellesley College?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Wellesley College, from each school's own published list: Phillips Academy (Andover) (5), Boston Latin School (3), Millburn High School (3), Princeton High School (3), Emma Willard School (2.5). 114 high schools' lists name Wellesley College.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Phillips Academy (Andover)Andover, MA 5.0
2 Boston Latin SchoolBoston, MA 3.0
3 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 3.0
4 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 3.0
5 Emma Willard SchoolTroy, NY 2.5
6 Lick Wilmerding High SchoolSan Francisco, CA 2.0
7 Menlo SchoolAtherton, CA 2.0
8 Commonwealth SchoolBoston, MA 2.0
9 Stevenson SchoolPebble Beach, CA 2.0
10 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 2.0
All 114 schools, with the class years each list covers
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 2.5 · 10 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Commonwealth School · Class of 2022 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
College Preparatory School · the last five years 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
California Academy of Mathematics & Science · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Collegiate School · Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments · counted column: Class of 2026 College Enrollments 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Friends School of Baltimore · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Marlborough School · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Rye Country Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The International School of San Francisco · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Winsor School · 2022–2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Boston University Academy · CLASSES 2016-2021 As published 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Greens Farms Academy · Class of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Linden Hall · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart · the past five years 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Brearley School · 2022–2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Noble and Greenough School · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Berkeley Carroll School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Putney School · (2023-2025) 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Wellesley College on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (1, not stated).

How this is counted

114 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Wellesley College on it. Between them they printed 271 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Wellesley College, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 1.0
3 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 1.0
4 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 0.6
5 The Chapin SchoolNew York, NY 0.6
6 Lycée Français de San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA 0.3
7 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 0.2
All 7 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

7 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Wellesley College on it. Between them they printed 18 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Wellesley College, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 119 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Wellesley College

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Highly selective

Highly selective reach for nearly every applicant.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Students drawn to Social Sciences or Biological & Biomedical Sciences (the two biggest majors)
  • Families wanting a small liberal-arts experience
  • A long-term payoff that holds even at full price — ten years at the $84,803 median runs about $502K ahead of four years at the ~$86,290/yr sticker (aid recipients average ~$25,496/yr)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1440, or ACT below 33, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • High cost — full price is ~$86,290/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$25,496/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus
Undergraduates
2,300
1,000 - 4,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$67,176
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
13.9%
Highly selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1440–1550
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
33–35
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$84,803
median, after entry

42% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 17% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$65,961
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$84,803
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
92%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$10,000

The real cost

What Wellesley College actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$25,496/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$86,290/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Wellesley College's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Wellesley College's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$503K ahead at full price +$746K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$345,160
~$86,290/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$101,984
$25,496/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$848,030
$84,803/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
4.1 yrs
at full price (1.2 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Wellesley College

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Wellesley College actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Social Sciences
160 degrees · 38.9%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
2. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
83 degrees · 20.2%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
3. Computer & Information Sciences
73 degrees · 17.8%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
4. Psychology
53 degrees · 12.9%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
5. Physical Sciences
42 degrees · 10.2%
Chemistry, physics, geology — strong wages especially in industry roles.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Wellesley College's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 57 $100,644 $177,213
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 92 $86,367 $121,787
Computer Software and Media Applications. Bachelor's Degree 22 — $98,816
Political Science and Government. Bachelor's Degree 42 $50,214 $72,830
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics. Bachelor's Degree 19 $36,776 $65,036
English Language and Literature, General. Bachelor's Degree 18 $38,376 $59,865
Biology, General. Bachelor's Degree 29 $36,621 $58,285
Research and Experimental Psychology. Bachelor's Degree 38 $36,283 $52,538

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
9.9%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
2.4%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
43.6%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
21%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Wellesley College

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Auburn University
AL · Public
3 stats-based merit scholarships
University of Chicago
IL · Private nonprofit
1 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $72,385 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
$14,170/yr full price (in-state) · $72,120 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY City College
NY · Public
$14,403/yr full price (in-state) · $71,887 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
MA · Public
58% admit rate (vs 14% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Wellesley College. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 2.4% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 2.4% here)
Stony Brook University
NY · Public
8.4% mobility rate (vs 2.4% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Wellesley College?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Wellesley College and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Wellesley College →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Wellesley College's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Wellesley College is a private nonprofit four-year college in MA. It admitted 14% of applicants (8,184 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1440–1550, ACT 33–35. 42% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 17% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $25,496 a year on average with aid, $86,290 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $84,803 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $746,046 ahead with aid, $502,870 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($177,213); Economics ($121,787); Computer Software and Media Applications ($98,816).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 6% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 44% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Wellesley College: 114, 271 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Phillips Academy (Andover) (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2024); Boston Latin School (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, Class of 2021); Millburn High School (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT"). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/wellesley-college.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Wellesley College: 7, 18 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Bronx High School of Science (The) (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, 2025); Sage Hill School (1.0 per class year, 3 over 3 class years, 2023-2025); The TASIS School in Dorado (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/wellesley-college.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/wellesley-college.json

Questions families ask

What is Wellesley College's acceptance rate? Wellesley College is a private nonprofit four-year college in MA. It admitted 14% of applicants (8,184 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Wellesley College require the SAT or ACT? Wellesley College is a private nonprofit four-year college in MA. It admitted 14% of applicants (8,184 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Wellesley College students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1440–1550, ACT 33–35. 42% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 17% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Wellesley College cost? Cost: about $25,496 a year on average with aid, $86,290 a year at full price.

What do Wellesley College graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $84,803 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $746,046 ahead with aid, $502,870 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Wellesley College pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($177,213); Economics ($121,787); Computer Software and Media Applications ($98,816).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Wellesley College? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Wellesley College, from each school's own published list: Phillips Academy (Andover) (5), Boston Latin School (3), Millburn High School (3), Princeton High School (3), Emma Willard School (2.5). 114 high schools' lists name Wellesley College.

By major: AnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyChemistryComputer ScienceEconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)MathematicsMusicNeurosciencePhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSociology
+9 more programs
SpanishTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAmerican StudiesComparative LiteratureEast Asian StudiesLatin American StudiesRussian Language and LiteratureWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next