Marlborough School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
New Roads School → Geffen Academy at UCLA → Westridge School for Girls → Windward School → Archer School for Girls → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Marlborough School's own list (Class of 2026), enrolled: Boston U. (5), Cornell U. (4), Harvard U. (4), Tufts U. (4), U. of Southern California (4).
- The UC pipeline here is real. 71 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 111 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 5% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 20 of this class's 284 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Marlborough School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 58 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Boston U. (5), Cornell U. (4), Harvard U. (4). See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 17 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Marlborough School a good school for college admissions?
Marlborough School's UC Reach Score is 64 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 71 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 111 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Marlborough School?
Admissions at Marlborough School: no entrance exam is required, applications are due Jan 8, 2027, and tuition is $57,850 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Marlborough School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Marlborough School
Five private high schools within 3 miles of Marlborough School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathedral High School | Los Angeles | 1.4 | 9–12 | $15,555 | HSPT (three on-campus dates posted for the… | 14 |
| Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto | Los Angeles | 2.1 | 9–12 | $10,800 | HSPT required for incoming freshmen (HSPT fee… | 36 |
| Shalhevet High School | Los Angeles | 2.2 | 9–12 | $46,944 | No entrance exam posted | 21 |
| New Covenant Academy | Los Angeles | 2.2 | K–12 | $22,740 | No ISEE required; the school administers its own… | |
| Pilgrim School | Los Angeles | 2.4 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 28 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Marlborough School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 58 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Westridge School
| College | Marlborough School | Westridge School |
|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 2 | 14 |
| U. of Southern California | 4 | 9 |
| Cornell U. | 4 | 7 |
| Boston U. | 5 | 5 |
| NYU | 2 | 5 |
| Stanford U. | 2 | 5 |
| UC Los Angeles | 2 | 5 |
| Northeastern U. | 1 | 6 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Class of 2026 vs matriculation, 2021-2023); spans may differ.
All 58 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 28 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Marlborough School — 2025-2026 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.2, "COLLEGE MATRICULATION" list (bold-typeset entries) -- key: "every school denoted in bold has a Class of 2025 graduate attending. A parenthesis denotes mul.
What does Marlborough School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 17 (as of 2026) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Marlborough School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Marlborough School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Marlborough School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 64 — 45 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 95% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 64 vs a 46 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Marlborough School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Marlborough School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~545 | -1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~543 | -3 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~541 | -5 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Marlborough School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
New Roads School · Geffen Academy at UCLA · Westridge School for Girls · Windward School · Archer School for Girls · Cathedral High School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952816435). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Marlborough School sent 284 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 25.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 64 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 45 points above the California median of 19, higher than 95% of California high schools. The school produces 18.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
46
53
64
Higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Marlborough School's UC Reach Score of 64 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 64 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
Against similar schools, Marlborough School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 46.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 31 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Marlborough School's UC Reach is higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.13 | 4.25 | +0.13 | 30.4% | Peers +0.16 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.12 | 4.25 | +0.14 | 9.4% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.13 | 4.25 | +0.12 | 14.6% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.13 | 4.30 | +0.17 | 35.0% | Peers +0.16 · matches |
| UC Irvine (2023) | 4.22 | 4.28 | +0.05 | 33.3% | Peers +0.07 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.11 | 4.24 | +0.13 | 44.7% | Peers +0.15 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Marlborough School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.1% actual vs. 22.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 67 | 13 | 3 | 19.4% | 12 | 23.1% | 4.13 | 4.25 |
| UCLA → Elite | 57 | 7 | —† | 12.3% | 6 | — | 4.12 | 4.25 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 49 | 7 | —† | 14.3% | 6 | — | 4.13 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 58 | 18 | —† | 31.0% | 16 | — | 4.13 | 4.30 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 21 | 8 | —† | 38.1% | 7 | — | 4.02 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 32 | 18 | —† | 56.2% | 16 | — | 4.11 | 4.24 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMarlborough School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 111 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 64 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 71 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 111, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 284 UC applications and received 71 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.0% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.
Enrollment was 546 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
Marlborough School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 58 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Boston U. (5), Cornell U. (4), Harvard U. (4), Tufts U. (4), U. of Southern California (4). Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Marlborough School's UC Reach Score? Marlborough School's UC Reach Score is 64 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 71 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 111, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.
How many students from Marlborough School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 284 UC applications and received 71 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.0% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Marlborough School graduates attend most? More of Marlborough School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.
Where do Marlborough School graduates go to college? Marlborough School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 58 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Boston U. (5), Cornell U. (4), Harvard U. (4), Tufts U. (4), U. of Southern California (4). Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
How many students attend Marlborough School? Enrollment was 546 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
What is the tuition at Marlborough School? At Marlborough School, tuition is $57,850 for 2026-27.
Does Marlborough School require an entrance exam? At Marlborough School, no entrance exam is required.
When is the application deadline for Marlborough School? At Marlborough School, applications are due Jan 8, 2027.
Is Marlborough School a good school for college admissions? Marlborough School's UC Reach Score is 64 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 71 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 111 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Marlborough School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Marlborough School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Marlborough School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026