Shalhevet High School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Saint Marys Academy → Pacifica Christian High School → Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto → Glendale Adventist Academy → New Covenant Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Shalhevet High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 35 colleges, including Brown University, Columbia University, Columbia University/JTS, Harvard University.
- Worth asking about: the recent trend. UC admissions per senior have slipped for three straight years. Ask the school what changed — counseling, course access, or just class-size shifts.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Shalhevet High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 35 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Shalhevet High School a good school for college admissions?
Shalhevet High School's UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 54% of California high schools), from 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 34 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Shalhevet High School?
Shalhevet High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 18, 2026 and tuition is $46,944 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Shalhevet High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Shalhevet High School
Five private high schools within 4 miles of Shalhevet High School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathedral High School | Los Angeles | 0.8 | 9–12 | $15,555 | HSPT (three on-campus dates posted for the… | 14 |
| Marlborough School | Los Angeles | 2.2 | 7–12 | $57,850 | No entrance exam | 64 |
| Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto | Los Angeles | 3.5 | 9–12 | $10,800 | HSPT required for incoming freshmen (HSPT fee… | 36 |
| Notre Dame Academy | Los Angeles | 3.7 | TK–12 | $29,950 | HSPT or ISEE (9th grade applicants) | 23 |
| Lycee Francais De Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 3.8 | 9–12 | $41,050 | ISEE or SSAT may be required for International… | 41 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Shalhevet High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 35 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Brown University · Columbia University · Harvard University · University of Pennsylvania
University of California · 3
University of California (Berkeley) · University of California (Irvine) · University of California (Los Angeles)
Cal State · 2
California State University (Northridge) · San Diego State University
Other California · 4
Chapman University · Pepperdine University · Santa Monica College · University of Southern California
Out of state · 18
Binghamton University · Franklin & Marshall College · Indiana University · New York University · Oberlin College · Smith College · Tulane University · University of Colorado Boulder · University of Florida · University of Hartford · University of Illinois (Urbana - Champaign) · University of Maryland · University of Miami · University of Michigan · and 4 more below
Not matched to a college page · 4
Columbia University/JTS · Los Angeles Valley College · Reichman University - IDC Herzliya · Santa Barbara City College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Saint Marys Academy
| College | Shalhevet High School | Saint Marys Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | — |
| University of California (Berkeley) | ✓ named | — |
| University of California (Los Angeles) | ✓ named | — |
| University of Florida | ✓ named | — |
| University of Illinois (Urbana - Champaign) | ✓ named | — |
| University of Michigan | ✓ named | — |
| University of Pennsylvania | ✓ named | — |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 35 colleges, as the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Shalhevet High School — Shalhevet Students' College Acceptances - Class of 2026 ↗. Found at: Graphic embedded on the College Counseling landing page (Academics > College Counseling), https://www.shalhevet.org/apps/pages/index.jsp?uREC_ID=4031167&type=d&.
Keep this page current
Work at Shalhevet High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Shalhevet High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 21 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 21 vs a 39 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Shalhevet High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Shalhevet High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~233 | -4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~225 | -12 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~218 | -19 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2014) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Shalhevet High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #9 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Saint Marys Academy · Pacifica Christian High School · Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto · Glendale Adventist Academy · New Covenant Academy · Sacred Heart High School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2014
From 4 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 954330860). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Shalhevet High School sent 36 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 21 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 2 points above the California median of 19, higher than 54% of California high schools. The school produces 11.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
39
53
21
Higher than 54% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Shalhevet High School's UC Reach Score of 21 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
Against similar schools, Shalhevet High School trails the peer-group median (39) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 74 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Shalhevet High School's UC Reach is higher than 54% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | 4.07 | 4.25 | +0.18 | 17.9% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.10 | 4.25 | +0.15 | 16.7% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.04 | 4.26 | +0.22 | 20.0% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UC Davis (2022) | 4.08 | 4.25 | +0.16 | 60.0% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Shalhevet High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (17.6% actual vs. 19.5% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.16 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 11 | 4 | —† | 36.4% | 12 | — | 4.07 | 4.25 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.10 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 10 | 3 | —† | 30.0% | 9 | — | 4.04 | 4.26 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantShalhevet High School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 34 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 34, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 54% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 36 UC applications and received 7 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.4% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 237 students in 2025, down 8% since 2020.
Shalhevet High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 35 colleges. Source: Shalhevet Students' College Acceptances - Class of 2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Shalhevet High School's UC Reach Score? Shalhevet High School's UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 34, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 54% of California high schools.
How many students from Shalhevet High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 36 UC applications and received 7 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.4% (counted at each campus).
Where do Shalhevet High School graduates go to college? Shalhevet High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 35 colleges. Source: Shalhevet Students' College Acceptances - Class of 2026.
How many students attend Shalhevet High School? Enrollment was 237 students in 2025, down 8% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Shalhevet High School? At Shalhevet High School, tuition is $46,944 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Shalhevet High School? At Shalhevet High School, applications are due Dec 18, 2026.
Is Shalhevet High School a good school for college admissions? Shalhevet High School's UC Reach Score is 21 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 54% of California high schools), from 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 34 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Shalhevet High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Shalhevet High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Shalhevet High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026