Notre Dame Academy
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Loyola High School → Campbell Hall → Brentwood School → Crossroads School → Village Christian High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Notre Dame Academy publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 39 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Brown University, New York University.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 22 of this class's 215 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.7 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Notre Dame Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 39 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 22 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Notre Dame Academy a good school for college admissions?
Notre Dame Academy's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 60% of California high schools), from 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 316 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Notre Dame Academy?
Notre Dame Academy does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 11, 2026 and tuition is $29,950 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Notre Dame Academy worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Notre Dame Academy
Five private high schools within 3 miles of Notre Dame Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lycee Francais De Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 0.5 | 9–12 | $41,050 | ISEE or SSAT may be required for International… | 41 |
| Windward School | Los Angeles | 1.2 | 7–12 | $58,101 | ISEE required (all applicants; ERB-administered… | 77 |
| Fusion Academy - Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 1.8 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | 23 | |
| Wildwood School | Los Angeles | 2.3 | K–12 | $56,055 | ISEE (code 054122) or SSAT (code 8207) accepted… | 38 |
| Geffen Academy at UCLA | Los Angeles | 2.4 | 6–12 | $42,675 | Optional - ISEE/SSAT scores may be submitted but… | 121 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Notre Dame Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 39 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 1
University of California · 6
UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UCLA · UC San Diego · UC Santa Cruz
Cal State · 2
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Long Beach
Other California · 7
Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California
Out of state · 19
Amherst College · Boston College · Case Western Reserve University · Colgate University · Emerson College · Fordham University · Indiana University · Loyola University Chicago · Michigan State University · New York University · Pennsylvania State University · Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · Seattle University · Texas A&M University · and 5 more below
Not matched to a college page · 4
El Camino College · Trinity College Dublin · Trinity College Dublin/Columbia University Dual Degree Program · University of Edinburgh
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Campbell Hall
| College | Notre Dame Academy | Campbell Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 39 colleges, as the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Notre Dame Academy — College Counseling page — "College List" ↗. Found at: "College List" section (164 names) with an asterisk legend at the bottom of the list: "* - college that a Class of 2026 student is attending".
What does Notre Dame Academy publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 22 (as of 2024) Source: ndasla.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Notre Dame Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Notre Dame Academy compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 23 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 23 vs a 48 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Notre Dame Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Notre Dame Academy's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,264 | +1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,267 | +4 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,270 | +7 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Notre Dame Academy really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #9 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Loyola High School · Campbell Hall · Brentwood School · Crossroads School · Village Christian High School · Faith Baptist Schools · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Notre Dame Academy sent 215 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 34.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 23 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 4 points above the California median of 19, higher than 60% of California high schools. The school produces 7.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
48
53
23
Higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Notre Dame Academy's UC Reach Score of 23 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
Against similar schools, Notre Dame Academy trails the peer-group median (48) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 72 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Notre Dame Academy's UC Reach is higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.03 | 4.27 | +0.24 | 12.6% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.00 | 4.28 | +0.28 | 9.6% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.99 | 4.28 | +0.29 | 18.8% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.93 | 4.29 | +0.36 | 22.1% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 4.00 | 4.22 | +0.22 | 18.9% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.99 | 4.16 | +0.17 | 22.2% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Notre Dame Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (16.8% actual vs. 20.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 32 | 11 | 5 | 34.4% | 3 | 45.5% | 4.03 | 4.27 |
| UCLA → Elite | 44 | 11 | 7 | 25.0% | 3 | 63.6% | 4.00 | 4.28 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 41 | 11 | —† | 26.8% | 3 | — | 3.99 | 4.28 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 33 | 16 | —† | 48.5% | 5 | — | 3.93 | 4.29 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 42 | 13 | —† | 31.0% | 4 | — | 4.00 | 4.22 |
| UC Davis → | 23 | 12 | —† | 52.2% | 4 | — | 3.99 | 4.16 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantNotre Dame Academy is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 316 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 316, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 215 UC applications and received 74 offers, a UC admit rate of 34.4% (counted at each campus); 12 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 22.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 96% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2016).
Enrollment was 1,263 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
Notre Dame Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 39 colleges. Source: College Counseling page — "College List".
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Notre Dame Academy's UC Reach Score? Notre Dame Academy's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 316, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
How many students from Notre Dame Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 215 UC applications and received 74 offers, a UC admit rate of 34.4% (counted at each campus); 12 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Notre Dame Academy graduates attend most? More of Notre Dame Academy's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 22.
Where do Notre Dame Academy graduates go to college? Notre Dame Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 39 colleges. Source: College Counseling page — "College List".
How many students attend Notre Dame Academy? Enrollment was 1,263 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Notre Dame Academy? At Notre Dame Academy, tuition is $29,950 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Notre Dame Academy? At Notre Dame Academy, applications are due Dec 11, 2026.
Is Notre Dame Academy a good school for college admissions? Notre Dame Academy's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 60% of California high schools), from 74 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 316 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Notre Dame Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Notre Dame Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Notre Dame Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026