Campbell Hall
North Hollywood · Los Angeles County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Village Christian High School → Faith Baptist Schools → Notre Dame Academy → Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian → Loyola High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Campbell Hall publishes where its graduates go (Classes of 2024, 2025, and 2026): 123 colleges, including Boston University, Bowdoin College, Brown University, Carnegie Mellon University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 50 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 131 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 20% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 13 of this class's 277 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Campbell Hall publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes of 2024, 2025, and 2026): 123 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 10 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Campbell Hall a good school for college admissions?
Campbell Hall's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 50 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 131 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Campbell Hall?
Campbell Hall does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE, SSAT or HSPT, applications are due Dec 16, 2026, and tuition is $57,080 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Campbell Hall worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Campbell Hall
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Campbell Hall, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckley School | Sherman Oaks | 2.7 | K–12 | $58,788 | No entrance exam posted | 53 |
| Milken Community School | Los Angeles | 4.9 | 6–12 | $57,450 | standardized test scores required - recent… | 66 |
| Saint Genevieve High School | Panorama City | 5.3 | 9–12 | $14,475 | HSPT (High School Placement Test) — scores… | 19 |
| Village Christian High School | Sun Valley | 5.9 | JK–12 | No named standardized test (HSPT/ISEE/SSAT) found… | 50 | |
| Immaculate Heart High School | Los Angeles | 6.0 | 6–12 | $28,650 | ISEE or HSPT | 23 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Classes of 2024, 2025, and 2026 enrolled
Campbell Hall publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 123 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 10
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Harvard University · Princeton University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University
University of California · 8
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 5
California Polytechnic State University - San Luis Obispo · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · San Diego State University
Other California · 12
Art Center College of Design · Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pitzer College · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · Scripps College · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · Westmont College
Out of state · 80
American University · Auburn University · Babson College · Bard College · Barnard College · Belmont University · Berklee College of Music · Boston University · Bowdoin College · Carleton College · Carnegie Mellon University · Clark Atlanta University · Davidson College · Denison University · and 66 more below
Not matched to a college page · 8
Central Saint Martins College of Art & Design · Guildhall School of Music and Drama · Orange Coast College · Pace University, Westchester Campus · Penn State Harrisburg · The American University of Paris · The University of Tennessee at Martin · University of St. Andrews, Scotland
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Village Christian School
| College | Campbell Hall | Village Christian School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 123 colleges, as the document prints them
and 93 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Campbell Hall — Campbell Hall Profile 2026-27 ↗. Found at: page 4, 'College Matriculation' section: "The following is a list of colleges to which Campbell Hall graduates from the Classes of 2024, 2025, and 2026 have mat.
What does Campbell Hall publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 10 (as of 2026) Source: chti.campbellhall.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Campbell Hall? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Campbell Hall compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 38 — 19 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 80% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 38 vs a 46 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Campbell Hall's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Campbell Hall's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,167 | +5 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,176 | +14 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,185 | +23 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Campbell Hall really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Village Christian High School · Faith Baptist Schools · Notre Dame Academy · Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian · Loyola High School · Milken Community School · +4 more
Campbell Hall sent 277 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 38 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 19 points above the California median of 19, higher than 80% of California high schools. The school produces 9.9 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
46
53
38
Higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Campbell Hall's UC Reach Score of 38 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 57 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Campbell Hall's UC Reach is higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.00 | 4.23 | +0.23 | 13.5% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.97 | 4.15 | +0.18 | 17.5% | Peers +0.27 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.97 | 4.23 | +0.26 | 14.0% | Peers +0.27 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.96 | 4.27 | +0.31 | 20.0% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.92 | 4.16 | +0.24 | 41.7% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Campbell Hall sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.7% actual vs. 20.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 61 | 6 | —† | 9.8% | 5 | — | 4.00 | 4.23 |
| UCLA → Elite | 57 | 7 | 3 | 12.3% | 5 | 42.9% | 3.97 | 4.15 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 46 | 7 | —† | 15.2% | 5 | — | 3.97 | 4.23 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 57 | 15 | —† | 26.3% | 11 | — | 3.96 | 4.27 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 27 | 3 | —† | 11.1% | 2 | — | 3.94 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 29 | 12 | —† | 41.4% | 9 | — | 3.92 | 4.16 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCampbell Hall is a private high school in North Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California with 131 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 50 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 131, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 277 UC applications and received 50 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 13.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 80% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2018).
Enrollment was 1,162 students in 2025, up 3% since 2018.
Campbell Hall publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2024, 2025, and 2026: 123 colleges. Source: Campbell Hall Profile 2026-27.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Campbell Hall's UC Reach Score? Campbell Hall's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 50 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 131, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
How many students from Campbell Hall got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 277 UC applications and received 50 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Campbell Hall graduates attend most? More of Campbell Hall's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 13.
Where do Campbell Hall graduates go to college? Campbell Hall publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2024, 2025, and 2026: 123 colleges. Source: Campbell Hall Profile 2026-27.
How many students attend Campbell Hall? Enrollment was 1,162 students in 2025, up 3% since 2018.
What is the tuition at Campbell Hall? At Campbell Hall, tuition is $57,080 for 2026-27.
Does Campbell Hall require an entrance exam? At Campbell Hall, applicants take the ISEE, SSAT or HSPT.
When is the application deadline for Campbell Hall? At Campbell Hall, applications are due Dec 16, 2026.
Is Campbell Hall a good school for college admissions? Campbell Hall's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 50 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 131 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Campbell Hall?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Campbell Hall, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Campbell Hall and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026