Saint Genevieve High School
Panorama City · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Crespi Carmelite High School → Immaculate Heart High School → Bishop Alemany High School → Heritage Christian School → Santa Clarita Christian School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Saint Genevieve High School publishes where its graduates go (2016-2020): 66 colleges, including Boston University, Columbia University, University of California, Berkeley, University of California, Los Angeles.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.2 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Saint Genevieve High School publishes its college acceptances (2016-2020): 66 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Saint Genevieve High School a good school for college admissions?
Saint Genevieve High School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 51% of California high schools), from 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 126 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Saint Genevieve High School?
Saint Genevieve High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027 and tuition is $14,475.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Saint Genevieve High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Saint Genevieve High School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Saint Genevieve High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Christian School | North Hills | 3.3 | TK–12 | 7 | ||
| Bishop Alemany High School | Mission Hills | 3.9 | 9–12 | $14,670 | HSPT | 13 |
| Village Christian High School | Sun Valley | 4.8 | JK–12 | No named standardized test (HSPT/ISEE/SSAT) found… | 50 | |
| Campbell Hall | North Hollywood | 5.3 | K–12 | $57,080 | ISEE, SSAT or HSPT | 38 |
| Westmark School | Encino | 5.5 | 2–12 | $69,928 | No entrance exam; a neuropsychological evaluation… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Saint Genevieve High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 66 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
2016-2020
Ivy+ and most selective · 1
University of California · 6
Dominican University of California · University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced
Cal State · 16
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · and 2 more below
Other California · 10
Academy of Art University · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Pepperdine University · Santa Clara University · St. Mary’s College of California · University of La Verne
Out of state · 19
Arizona State University · Boston University · Chaminade University of Honolulu · Colorado Mesa University · Drexel University · Pennsylvania State University · Portland State University · Rider University · Saint Vincent College · Seattle University · Southern Utah University · St. Edwards University · St. Francis College · St. John’s University, New York · and 5 more below
Not matched to a college page · 14
Albuquerque University of Iowa · American Academy of Dramatic Arts · American Career College, Los Angeles · American Music and Drama Academy · Art Institute of Hollywood · Becker College · Concorde Career College · Concordia University of Irvine · Pasadena Art Center · Preferred College of Nursing · St. Catherine’s University, Minnesota · St. Louis University, Missouri · St. Xavier University · Universal Tech Institute
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Crespi Carmelite High School
| College | Saint Genevieve High School | Crespi Carmelite High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University-Main Campus | — | ✓ named |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Florida | — | ✓ named |
| University of Southern California | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 66 colleges, as the document prints them
and 36 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Saint Genevieve High School — "College Acceptances" page, St. Genevieve Parish Schools WordPress site (Wayback-archived; the page 404s on the school's ↗. Found at: Accordion labeled "Expand to reveal our 2016-2020 college acceptance list", under Academics - High School > College Readiness > College Acceptances.
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Genevieve High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Saint Genevieve High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 19 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 19 vs a 34 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Genevieve High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Saint Genevieve High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~551 | +4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~559 | +12 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~567 | +20 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Saint Genevieve High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Crespi Carmelite High School · Immaculate Heart High School · Bishop Alemany High School · Heritage Christian School · Santa Clarita Christian School · Cathedral High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Saint Genevieve High School sent 154 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 15.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 19 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 0 points above the California median of 19, higher than 51% of California high schools..
19
34
53
19
Higher than 51% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Saint Genevieve High School's UC Reach Score of 19 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 76 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Saint Genevieve High School's UC Reach is higher than 51% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 3.83 | 4.21 | +0.39 | 15.8% | Peers +0.33 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.65 | 4.20 | +0.55 | 16.7% | Peers +0.42 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.81 | 4.13 | +0.32 | 15.0% | Peers +0.33 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.86 | 4.14 | +0.28 | 61.5% | Peers +0.27 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Saint Genevieve High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (16.7% actual vs. 21.0% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 17 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.89 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 35 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.84 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 28 | 3 | —† | 10.7% | 2 | — | 3.83 | 4.21 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 25 | 8 | —† | 32.0% | 6 | — | 3.65 | 4.20 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 33 | 6 | 3 | 18.2% | 5 | 50.0% | 3.81 | 4.13 |
| UC Davis → | 16 | 7 | —† | 43.8% | 6 | — | 3.86 | 4.14 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Genevieve High School is a private high school in Panorama City, Los Angeles County, California with 126 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 126, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 51% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 154 UC applications and received 24 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.6% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 92% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2016).
Enrollment was 547 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.
Saint Genevieve High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2016-2020: 66 colleges. Source: "College Acceptances" page, St. Genevieve Parish Schools WordPress site (Wayback-archived; the page 404s on the school's.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Saint Genevieve High School's UC Reach Score? Saint Genevieve High School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 126, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 51% of California high schools.
How many students from Saint Genevieve High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 154 UC applications and received 24 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.6% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Saint Genevieve High School graduates attend most? More of Saint Genevieve High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Where do Saint Genevieve High School graduates go to college? Saint Genevieve High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2016-2020: 66 colleges. Source: "College Acceptances" page, St. Genevieve Parish Schools WordPress site (Wayback-archived; the page 404s on the school's.
How many students attend Saint Genevieve High School? Enrollment was 547 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Saint Genevieve High School? At Saint Genevieve High School, tuition is $14,475.
When is the application deadline for Saint Genevieve High School? At Saint Genevieve High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Saint Genevieve High School a good school for college admissions? Saint Genevieve High School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 51% of California high schools), from 24 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 126 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Genevieve High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Genevieve High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Genevieve High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026