A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (1.6), Westwood High School (1), Albuquerque Academy (0.2), Canterbury School (0.2), Dunn School (0.2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 9 high schools' lists name Colorado Mesa University; every one is ranked below.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$24,046/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$45,823/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Worth asking: do students finish? Only 41% graduate within six years here — the standard federal measure. Ask what drives that: course availability, transfers out, students working long hours. Not finishing is the costliest outcome there is.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Colorado Mesa University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Colorado Mesa University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Colorado Mesa University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Colorado Mesa University, from each school's own published list: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (1.6), Westwood High School (1), Albuquerque Academy (0.2), Canterbury School (0.2), Dunn School (0.2). 9 high schools' lists name Colorado Mesa University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
2 Westwood High SchoolAustin, TX 1.0
3 Albuquerque AcademyAlbuquerque, NM 0.2
4 Canterbury SchoolFort Wayne, IN 0.2
5 Dunn SchoolLos Olivos, CA 0.2
6 Episcopal School of JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL 0.2
7 Gilman SchoolBaltimore, MD 0.2
8 Hawaii Preparatory AcademyKamuela, HI 0.2
9 Vermont AcademySaxtons River, VT 0.2
All 9 schools, with the class years each list covers
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 1.6 · 11 over 7 class years
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
How this is counted

9 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Colorado Mesa University on it. Between them they printed 19 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Colorado Mesa University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 0.2
All 1 schools, with the class years each list covers
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
How this is counted

1 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Colorado Mesa University on it. Between them they printed 1 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Colorado Mesa University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 10 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Colorado Mesa University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$15,103/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • In-state residents (tuition ~$9,927 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Health Professions (the two biggest majors)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 930, or ACT below 19 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.5× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields
Undergraduates
8,143
5,000 - 9,999 including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$9,927
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$25,124
+$15,197 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
81.4%
Accepts the majority
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
930–1180
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
19–26
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$45,823
median, after entry

49% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 10% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$39,223
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$45,823
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
41%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$22,000

The real cost

What Colorado Mesa University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$15,103/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$24,046/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Colorado Mesa University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Colorado Mesa University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$362K ahead at full price +$398K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$96,184
~$24,046/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$60,412
$15,103/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$458,230
$45,823/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.1 yrs
at full price (1.3 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Colorado Mesa University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Colorado Mesa University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
232 degrees · 33.4%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Health Professions
171 degrees · 24.6%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
3. Parks, Recreation, Leisure, & Fitness
134 degrees · 19.3%
Coaching, athletic training, public-sector recreation, fitness industry.
4. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
82 degrees · 11.8%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
5. Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, & Firefighting
75 degrees · 10.8%
Public-sector careers in law enforcement, corrections, security. Strong pensions, modest base.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Colorado Mesa University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 45 $65,284 $96,708
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 157 $69,631 $81,319
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions. Bachelor's Degree 22 $54,004 $74,932
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians. Bachelor's Degree 14 $49,827 $72,815
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 15 $52,198 $71,577
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 188 $46,316 $69,297
Criminal Justice and Corrections. Bachelor's Degree 74 $38,204 $58,708
Business/Commerce, General. Bachelor's Degree — $43,111 $57,897
Communication and Media Studies. Bachelor's Degree 29 $32,899 $54,717
Psychology, General. Bachelor's Degree 61 $34,116 $54,321

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
0.6%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
2.0%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
22.8%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
28%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Colorado Mesa University

CS degrees (annual)
29
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Colorado Mesa University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
University of Mississippi
MS · Public
14 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
University of Louisville
KY · Public
13 stats-based + 6 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $14,878 less before aid for NY residents
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $12,209 less before aid for IN residents
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
GA · Public
$13,956/yr full price (in-state) · $10,090 less before aid for GA residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Fort Lewis College
CO · Public
93% admit rate (vs 81% here)
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
CO · Public
97% admit rate (vs 81% here)
Western Colorado University
CO · Public
98% admit rate (vs 81% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Colorado Mesa University. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
10.2% mobility rate (vs 2.0% here)
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NY · Public
9.7% mobility rate (vs 2.0% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 2.0% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Colorado Mesa University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Colorado Mesa University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Colorado Mesa University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Colorado Mesa University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Colorado Mesa University is a public four-year college in CO. It admitted 81% of applicants (10,631 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 930–1180, ACT 19–26. 49% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 10% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $15,103 a year on average with aid, $24,046 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,823 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $397,818 ahead with aid, $362,046 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($96,708); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,319); Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($74,932).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 9% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 23% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Colorado Mesa University: 9, 19 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (1.6 per class year, 11 over 7 class years, the last seven years, 2017-2023); Westwood High School (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Albuquerque Academy (0.2 per class year, 1 over 4 class years, The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/colorado-mesa-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Colorado Mesa University: 1, 1 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Key School (0.2 per class year, 1 over 6 class years, 2021 - 2026, counted column "Acceptances"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/colorado-mesa-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/colorado-mesa-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Colorado Mesa University's acceptance rate? Colorado Mesa University is a public four-year college in CO. It admitted 81% of applicants (10,631 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Colorado Mesa University require the SAT or ACT? Colorado Mesa University is a public four-year college in CO. It admitted 81% of applicants (10,631 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Colorado Mesa University students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 930–1180, ACT 19–26. 49% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 10% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Colorado Mesa University cost? Cost: about $15,103 a year on average with aid, $24,046 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Colorado Mesa University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,823 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $397,818 ahead with aid, $362,046 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Colorado Mesa University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($96,708); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,319); Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($74,932).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Colorado Mesa University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Colorado Mesa University, from each school's own published list: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (1.6), Westwood High School (1), Albuquerque Academy (0.2), Canterbury School (0.2), Dunn School (0.2). 9 high schools' lists name Colorado Mesa University.

By major: AccountingArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryChild DevelopmentCommunicationComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EnglishEnvironmental ScienceGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryHospitality ManagementInformation SystemsKinesiologyMathematicsMusicNursing (BSN)Physics
+12 more programs
Political SciencePsychologySocial WorkSociologySpanishSport ManagementTheatreAnimation and Visual EffectsMechanical Engineering TechnologyMusic Teacher EducationParks and Recreation ManagementRadiologic Technology

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next