A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Berkeley Preparatory School (28), The Bolles School (23), Pine Crest School (16.4), Episcopal School of Jacksonville (12.5), Syosset Senior High School (12). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 86 high schools' lists name University of Florida; every one is ranked below.
  • Built for the AI economy. Top 21 in the country. About 1 in 21 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; its AI research output ranks #21 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Engineering grads from here earn about $128,140 four years out; fine and studio arts grads about $39,332 — a 3.3× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 8× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$22,523/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$71,588/yr) still runs about 8× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Florida Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Florida starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Florida?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Florida, from each school's own published list: Berkeley Preparatory School (28), The Bolles School (23), Pine Crest School (16.4), Episcopal School of Jacksonville (12.5), Syosset Senior High School (12). 86 high schools' lists name University of Florida.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Berkeley Preparatory SchoolTampa, FL 28.0
2 The Bolles SchoolJacksonville, FL 23.0
3 Pine Crest SchoolFort Lauderdale, FL 16.4
4 Episcopal School of JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL 12.5
5 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 12.0
6 Community School of NaplesNaples, FL 10.0
7 Lakeland Christian SchoolLakeland, FL 7.6
8 Palmer Trinity SchoolPalmetto Bay, FL 6.2
9 The Benjamin Private School, Inc.North Palm Beach, FL 6.0
All 86 schools, with the class years each list covers
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 28.0 · 28 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 23.0 · 23 over 1 class year
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 16.4 · 82 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 12.5 · 50 over 4 class years
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 12.0 · 12 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
Lakeland Christian School · Classes of 2022-2026 7.6 · 38 over 5 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 6.2 · 25 over 4 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 6.0 · 30 over 5 class years
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Ransom Everglades School · Classes of 2020-24 As published 4.0 · 20 over 5 class years
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 3.8 · 19 over 5 class years
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Academy-Notre Dame de Namur · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Collegiate School · Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments · counted column: Class of 2026 College Enrollments 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Paideia School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Providence Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Wilbraham & Monson Academy · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.3 · 4 over 12 class years
Saddle River Day School · 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.1 · 1 over 10 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Florida on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: The Lovett School (3, List as of 5/1/2026 (no class year printed on the list itself; page 2 header reads "College Acceptance and Matriculation" and links this file as the "Class of 2026 matriculation list")); Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

86 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Florida on it. Between them they printed 483 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Florida, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Canterbury School-Fort MyersFort Myers, FL 27.0
3 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 11.0
4 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 3.0
5 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 3.0
6 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 3.0
7 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 2.0
9 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 0.8
10 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 0.6
All 16 schools, with the class years each list covers
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 27.0 · 27 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 25.0 · 25 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 3.0 · 15 over 5 class years
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 1.9 · 23 over 12 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Florida on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (4, not stated).

How this is counted

16 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Florida on it. Between them they printed 127 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Florida, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 100 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Florida

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Selective

Selective but achievable for strong students. Affordable — net price averages ~$6,541/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Stamps Scholarship or John V. Lombardi Scholarship on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$6,381 — major value play)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1300, or ACT below 28, or unweighted GPA below 3.72 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.72 line is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.5× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
35,629
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$6,381
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$28,659
+$22,278 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
24.0%
Highly selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1300–1480
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
28–33
composite
Test policy
Required
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$71,588
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.92 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

Enrolled first-years by GPA band: 4.00 53.0% · 3.75-3.99 41.0% · 3.50-3.74 6.0%

unweighted 4.0 scale. University of Florida Common Data Set 2024-2025 (UF Main Campus), Section C11/C12 (enrolled-student GPA); admitted middle-50% GPA from UF Admissions Freshman Student Profile (Class of 2029) ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$56,398
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$71,588
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
91%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$15,000

The real cost

What University of Florida actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$6,541/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$22,523/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Florida's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of Florida's own published aid policy · last published for 2022-23

The most recent policy we verified covered tuition for families under $55,000. Thresholds change most years, so treat this as history, not a promise — confirm the current policy with the college or run its calculator below.

Who qualifies: FL first-generation students; selected by invitation.

Machen Florida Opportunity Scholarships (MFOS) are designed to ensure that those who meet eligibility requirements will not have to work or borrow to attend UF, but rather will have their need fully met with grants and scholarships. Awards are offered to Florida resident first-time-in-college freshmen students and undergraduate renewal students from historically low-income families whose parents have not earned a bachelor's degree. ... parents', stepparents', or legal guardians' combined total income be below $55,000; parents', stepparents', or legal guardians' assets must be below $35,000.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of Florida's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$626K ahead at full price +$690K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$90,092
~$22,523/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$26,164
$6,541/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$715,880
$71,588/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.3 yrs
at full price (0.4 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Florida

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Florida actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,287 degrees · 24.0%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Engineering
1,211 degrees · 22.6%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
1,106 degrees · 20.6%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Social Sciences
1,026 degrees · 19.2%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
5. Health Professions
726 degrees · 13.6%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Florida's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 118 $87,949 $128,140
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 338 $90,651 $126,268
Systems Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 123 $85,698 $122,299
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 106 $87,164 $109,607
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods. Bachelor's Degree 138 $60,290 $109,220
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician. Bachelor's Degree 100 $79,410 $109,139
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 121 $85,243 $107,543
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 248 $70,663 $106,153
Statistics. Bachelor's Degree 98 $59,619 $98,409
Fire Protection. Bachelor's Degree — $86,740 $97,839

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at University of Florida

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Stamps Scholarship
Stamps (full COA + enrichment) · any
$45,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
— — Yes
John V. Lombardi Scholarship
Lombardi Scholars ($7,000/yr stipend) · any
$7,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
— — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
2.7%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
2.6%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
42.8%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
22%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to University of Florida

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $13,355 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $8,618 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $8,372 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
University of Central Florida
FL · Public
40% admit rate (vs 24% here)
University of South Florida
FL · Public
41% admit rate (vs 24% here)
Florida Polytechnic University
FL · Public
56% admit rate (vs 24% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of Florida. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 2.6% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 2.6% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 2.6% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Florida?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Florida and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Florida →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

Read next on Test Prep Gurus

What SAT or ACT score do you need for the University of Florida?

UF requires a score. Students admitted in 2026 scored 1420-1520 SAT and 32-35 ACT; enrolled submitters scored 1300-1480 (IPEDS 2023). What to aim at.

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Florida's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Florida is a public four-year college in FL. It admitted 24% of applicants (65,375 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1300–1480, ACT 28–33. Average enrolled GPA 3.92 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Cost: about $6,541 a year on average with aid, $22,523 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,588 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $689,716 ahead with aid, $625,788 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($128,140); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($126,268); Systems Engineering ($122,299).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 6% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 43% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2022-23: families earning under $55,000 pay no tuition; aid packages carry no loans for families under $55,000 (FL first-generation students; selected by invitation).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Florida: 86, 483 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Berkeley Preparatory School (28.0 per class year, 28 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); The Bolles School (23.0 per class year, 23 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Pine Crest School (16.4 per class year, 82 over 5 class years, 2022-26). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-florida.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Florida: 16, 127 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Canterbury School-Fort Myers (27.0 per class year, 27 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc (25.0 per class year, 25 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); LASA High School (11.0 per class year, 11 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "Accept"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-florida.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-florida.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Florida's acceptance rate? University of Florida is a public four-year college in FL. It admitted 24% of applicants (65,375 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Does University of Florida require the SAT or ACT? University of Florida is a public four-year college in FL. It admitted 24% of applicants (65,375 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Florida students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1300–1480, ACT 28–33. Average enrolled GPA 3.92 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

How much does University of Florida cost? Cost: about $6,541 a year on average with aid, $22,523 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of Florida graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,588 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $689,716 ahead with aid, $625,788 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Florida pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($128,140); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($126,268); Systems Engineering ($122,299).

Does University of Florida offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2022-23: families earning under $55,000 pay no tuition; aid packages carry no loans for families under $55,000 (FL first-generation students; selected by invitation).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Florida? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Florida, from each school's own published list: Berkeley Preparatory School (28), The Bolles School (23), Pine Crest School (16.4), Episcopal School of Jacksonville (12.5), Syosset Senior High School (12). 86 high schools' lists name University of Florida.

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical Engineering
+45 more programs
EnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHealth ScienceHistoryIndustrial EngineeringJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarine BiologyMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSociologySpanishSport ManagementStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAgricultural Teacher EducationClassicsDigital ArtsFood ScienceForeign Languages and LiteraturesMaterials EngineeringMusic Teacher EducationParks and Recreation ManagementWildlife Science and ManagementWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next