A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Mira Costa High School (4), Loyola High School (3.2), Orange County School of the Arts (3), Prestonwood Christian Academy (3), Viewpoint School (2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 60 high schools' lists name Pepperdine University; every one is ranked below.
  • The 4× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$93,512/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$58,098/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~4× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Pepperdine University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Pepperdine University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Pepperdine University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Pepperdine University, from each school's own published list: Mira Costa High School (4), Loyola High School (3.2), Orange County School of the Arts (3), Prestonwood Christian Academy (3), Viewpoint School (2). 60 high schools' lists name Pepperdine University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 4.0
2 Loyola High SchoolLos Angeles, CA 3.2
5 Viewpoint SchoolCalabasas, CA 2.0
6 Punahou SchoolHonolulu, HI 1.5
8 Notre Dame High SchoolSherman Oaks, CA 1.2
9 Archer School for GirlsLos Angeles, CA 1.0
10 Brooks SchoolNorth Andover, MA 1.0
All 60 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Loyola High School · 2020-24 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Viewpoint School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 1.3 · 9 over 7 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Archer School for Girls · Class of '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ethel Walker School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Paideia School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Rowland Hall · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Virginia Episcopal School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Pepperdine University on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (3, not stated).

How this is counted

60 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Pepperdine University on it. Between them they printed 122 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Pepperdine University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 34.0
2 Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda, CA 25.0
3 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 19.0
5 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 8.0
6 Woodcrest Christian SchoolRiverside, CA 7.0
7 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 2.2
8 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 1.8
9 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.7
10 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 0.5
All 14 schools, with the class years each list covers
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 34.0 · 34 over 1 class year
Yorba Linda High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: STUDENTS ACCEPTED 25.0 · 25 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 19.0 · 19 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Woodcrest Christian School · Class of 2024 · counted column: students 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.3 · 4 over 12 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

14 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Pepperdine University on it. Between them they printed 136 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Pepperdine University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 71 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Pepperdine University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students. A significant upfront investment that pays back via strong 10-yr earnings (~$82,939).

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Communication, Journalism, & Related (the two biggest majors)
  • Families wanting a small undergraduate experience
  • A long-term payoff that holds even at full price — ten years at the $82,939 median runs about $455K ahead of four years at the ~$93,512/yr sticker (aid recipients average ~$58,098/yr)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1250, or ACT below 26, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • High cost — full price is ~$93,512/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$58,098/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Doctoral/Professional Universities
Undergraduates
3,553
5,000 - 9,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$69,918
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
49.9%
Moderately selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1250–1450
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
26–32
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$82,939
median, after entry

14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 7% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$64,934
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$82,939
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
83%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$23,510

The real cost

What Pepperdine University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$58,098/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$93,512/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Pepperdine University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Pepperdine University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$455K ahead at full price +$597K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$374,048
~$93,512/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$232,392
$58,098/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$829,390
$82,939/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
4.5 yrs
at full price (2.8 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Pepperdine University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Pepperdine University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
236 degrees · 39.6%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Communication, Journalism, & Related
118 degrees · 19.8%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.
3. Psychology
90 degrees · 15.1%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
4. Social Sciences
77 degrees · 12.9%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
5. Visual & Performing Arts
75 degrees · 12.6%
Highly variable. Steady-pay roles cluster in design, illustration, production. Performance careers have very wide income distributions.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Pepperdine University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 51 $54,267 $104,943
International Business. Bachelor's Degree 24 — $100,595
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 218 $69,751 $91,227
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication. Bachelor's Degree 127 $45,988 $81,417
Political Science and Government. Bachelor's Degree 34 $42,306 $75,954
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness. Bachelor's Degree 64 $34,388 $65,100
International/Globalization Studies. Bachelor's Degree 21 $36,920 $62,495
Psychology, General. Bachelor's Degree 77 $23,438 $61,353
Journalism. Bachelor's Degree 10 $42,536 $58,801
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication. Bachelor's Degree 6 $23,182 $55,432

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
11.8%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.9%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
43.1%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
20%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Pepperdine University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $84,344 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $79,607 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $79,361 less before aid for NY residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Pepperdine University. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 1.9% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 1.9% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.9% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Pepperdine University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Pepperdine University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Pepperdine University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Pepperdine University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Pepperdine University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 50% of applicants (12,457 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1250–1450, ACT 26–32. 14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 7% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $58,098 a year on average with aid, $93,512 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,939 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $596,998 ahead with aid, $455,342 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Economics ($104,943); International Business ($100,595); Business Administration, Management and Operations ($91,227).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 4% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 43% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Pepperdine University: 60, 122 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Loyola High School (3.2 per class year, 16 over 5 class years, 2020-24); Orange County School of the Arts (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/pepperdine-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Pepperdine University: 14, 136 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Chaminade College Preparatory (34.0 per class year, 34 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Yorba Linda High School (25.0 per class year, 25 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "STUDENTS ACCEPTED"); Archbishop Mitty High School (19.0 per class year, 19 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/pepperdine-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/pepperdine-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Pepperdine University's acceptance rate? Pepperdine University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 50% of applicants (12,457 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Pepperdine University require the SAT or ACT? Pepperdine University is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 50% of applicants (12,457 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Pepperdine University students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1250–1450, ACT 26–32. 14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 7% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Pepperdine University cost? Cost: about $58,098 a year on average with aid, $93,512 a year at full price.

What do Pepperdine University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,939 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $596,998 ahead with aid, $455,342 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Pepperdine University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Economics ($104,943); International Business ($100,595); Business Administration, Management and Operations ($91,227).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Pepperdine University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Pepperdine University, from each school's own published list: Mira Costa High School (4), Loyola High School (3.2), Orange County School of the Arts (3), Prestonwood Christian Academy (3), Viewpoint School (2). 60 high schools' lists name Pepperdine University.

By major: AccountingArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryCommunicationEconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGlobal and International StudiesHistoryJournalismKinesiologyMathematicsMusicNutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious Studies
+7 more programs
SociologySport ManagementTheatreEnglish/Language Arts Teacher EducationFrench Language and LiteratureMusic Teacher EducationNatural Sciences

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next