Santa Catalina School

Monterey · Monterey County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Monterey County ~38 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 5% UC Reach in California

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Santa Catalina School's own list (Classes of 2021-2025), enrolled: Northeastern (9), Cal Poly SLO (7), USC (7), Chapman (6), San Diego State University (6).
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 29 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 38 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Santa Catalina School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes of 2021-2025): 110 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Northeastern University (9), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (7), University of Southern California (7). See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Santa Catalina School a good school for college admissions?

Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 29 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 38 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Santa Catalina School?

Santa Catalina School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 4, 2026 and tuition is $48,925 for 2026-27.

Grades served
PreK–12
school site
Enrollment
439
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
6.5 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 456 students
Tuition
$48,925
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$75
school site
Entrance exam
Test-optional: SSAT, ISEE, PSAT, or SAT accepted; TOEFL iBT or Duolingo required for…
school site
Application deadline
Dec 4, 2026
Early Decision application deadline (binding)
Decisions
Dec 18, 2026
Early Decision notification
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is Santa Catalina School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Santa Catalina School

Five private high schools within 38 miles of Santa Catalina School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
York School Monterey 3.7 8–12 $45,950 Own assessment — type not named; 'Dates for… 41
Palma High School Salinas 12.4 6–12 Palma School Placement Test (school's own exam… 23
Monte Vista Christian High School Watsonville 27.6 4–12 No entrance exam posted 40
Georgiana Bruce Kirby Prep School Santa Cruz 28.9 6–12 $52,000 Own assessment — student interview and writing…
Oakwood School Morgan Hill 37.7 Preschool–12 ISEE or school's own assessment 68

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Classes of 2021-2025 enrolled

Santa Catalina School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 110 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Classes of 2021-2025

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University ✓ New York University · 5 ✓ University of Southern California · 7 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 4 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 4 ✓ University of Michigan · 3 — Cornell University ✓ Boston University · 3 ✓ Northeastern University · 9 ✓ University of Texas at Austin · 2 — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Palma High School

CollegeSanta Catalina SchoolPalma High School
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo78
Monterey Peninsula College210
San Diego State University62
University of San Diego53
University of California, Irvine61
University of California, Los Angeles42

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Classes of 2021-2025 vs matriculation, Class of 2025); spans may differ.

All 110 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

Universidad de Monterrey 4
Technológico de Monterrey 3
and 80 more
Monterey Peninsula College 2
University of Toronto 2
IE University Madrid —
Santa Barbara City College —
St. John's College —
The University of Edinburgh —
University of St. Andrews —

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Santa Catalina School — Santa Catalina Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.4, 'College Matriculations' list.

Keep this page current

Work at Santa Catalina School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
76
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
4 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
5 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
8 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
12 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Santa Catalina School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Santa Catalina School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 76 — 57 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 98% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 76 vs a 34 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Santa Catalina School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Santa Catalina School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
433 (2020) → 439 (2025)
+1.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
49 (2020) → 38 (2025)
-22.4%

If this trend holds (-0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~438 -1 $0
3 yr (2028) ~437 -2 $0
5 yr (2030) ~435 -4 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Santa Catalina School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Palma High School · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · Central Catholic High School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Woodside Priory School · Granada Islamic School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$25.3M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$105.4M
+108.0% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$19.5M
≈ $44341/student avg
Gifts & grants
$4.4M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941156652). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Diocesan context — Diocese of Monterey

Diocese
Counties covered
Monterey, Santa Cruz, San Benito, San Luis Obispo
Schools operated (K–12)
~17
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
2
in this diocese, on this site

Diocese of Monterey is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Santa Catalina School sent 108 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 26.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 76 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 57 points above the California median of 19, higher than 98% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 76 ⓘ 29 admits (counted at each UC) / 38 seniors +42 pts above peer median (34) · #1 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
34
Top 10%
53
This school
76
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 76

Higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score of 76 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 76 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

Against similar schools, Santa Catalina School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 34.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 19 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Santa Catalina School's UC Reach is higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
284
108 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · higher than 94% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
26.9%
29 / 108 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 55% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
24.1%
7 enrolled of 29 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
18
7 enrollees / 38 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
44.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
38
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
439
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.04
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.08

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Santa Catalina School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UCLA (2023) 4.14 4.25 +0.11 17.9% Peers +0.18 · wider
UC San Diego (2023) 4.11 4.20 +0.09 26.1% Peers +0.20 · wider
UC Santa Barbara (2023) 4.13 4.24 +0.11 42.3% Peers +0.18 · wider
UC Irvine 4.05 4.16 +0.11 33.3% Peers +0.18 · wider
UC Davis 4.00 4.04 +0.04 50.0% Peers +0.21 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Santa Catalina School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (28.2% actual vs. 26.8% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 16 —† —† —† —† — 4.02 —†
UCLA → Elite 19 —† —† —† —† — 4.05 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 16 4 3 25.0% 11 75.0% 4.07 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 20 5 —† 25.0% 13 — 4.03 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 17 8 4 47.1% 21 50.0% 4.05 4.16
UC Davis → 20 12 —† 60.0% 32 — 4.00 4.04
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 76% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Monterey County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Santa Catalina School is a private high school in Monterey, Monterey County, California with 38 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 29 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 38, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 108 UC applications and received 29 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.9% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025).

Enrollment was 439 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.

Santa Catalina School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2021-2025: 110 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Northeastern University (9), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (7), University of Southern California (7), Chapman University (6), San Diego State University (6). Source: Santa Catalina Profile 2025-2026.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score? Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 29 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 38, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.

How many students from Santa Catalina School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 108 UC applications and received 29 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.9% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Santa Catalina School graduates attend most? More of Santa Catalina School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025).

Where do Santa Catalina School graduates go to college? Santa Catalina School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2021-2025: 110 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Northeastern University (9), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (7), University of Southern California (7), Chapman University (6), San Diego State University (6). Source: Santa Catalina Profile 2025-2026.

How many students attend Santa Catalina School? Enrollment was 439 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Santa Catalina School? At Santa Catalina School, tuition is $48,925 for 2026-27.

When is the application deadline for Santa Catalina School? At Santa Catalina School, applications are due Dec 4, 2026.

Is Santa Catalina School a good school for college admissions? Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 29 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 38 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Santa Catalina School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Santa Catalina School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Santa Catalina School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Santa Catalina School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next