A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Santa Margarita Catholic High School (26), The Waterford School (22), Mira Costa High School (18), Rowland Hall (14), Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (11). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 77 high schools' lists name University of Utah; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $137,329 four years out; anthropology grads about $43,492 — a 3.2× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 7× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$25,557/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$67,170/yr) still runs about 7× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Utah Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Utah starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Utah?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Utah, from each school's own published list: Santa Margarita Catholic High School (26), The Waterford School (22), Mira Costa High School (18), Rowland Hall (14), Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (11). 77 high schools' lists name University of Utah.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 26.0
2 The Waterford SchoolSandy, UT 22.0
3 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 18.0
4 Rowland HallSalt Lake City, UT 14.0
7 Saint Augustine High SchoolSan Diego, CA 4.0
8 St George'S SchoolSpokane, WA 4.0
9 Henry M. Gunn High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 3.0
10 Albuquerque AcademyAlbuquerque, NM 2.2
All 77 schools, with the class years each list covers
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 26.0 · 26 over 1 class year
The Waterford School · Class of 2025 As published 22.0 · 22 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 18.0 · 18 over 1 class year
Rowland Hall · Class of 2026 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School · Class of 2026 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Bellarmine Preparatory School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
St George'S School · 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 1.7 · 10 over 6 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 1.0 · 7 over 7 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Manlius Pebble Hill School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Providence Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Galloway School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Woodside Priory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Sage Ridge School · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Lancaster Country Day School · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Utah on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (5, not stated).

How this is counted

77 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Utah on it. Between them they printed 260 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Utah, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 98.0
2 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 24.0
3 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 19.0
5 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 2.6
6 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 2.0
7 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 1.0
9 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 0.4
10 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
All 12 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 98.0 · 98 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 24.0 · 24 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 19.0 · 19 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.9 · 11 over 12 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

12 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Utah on it. Between them they printed 180 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Utah, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 86 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Utah

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$16,200/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$9,620 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Social Sciences or Business, Management, & Marketing (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1180, or ACT below 22, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.2× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
27,264
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$9,620
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$30,860
+$21,240 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
87.2%
Accepts the majority
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1180–1398
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
22–29
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$67,170
median, after entry

10% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 44% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$55,239
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$67,170
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
65%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,000

The real cost

What University of Utah actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$16,200/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$25,557/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Utah's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of Utah's own published aid policy · as published when we checked, August 2026

Tuition-free under $100,000

Who qualifies: UT residents.

Utah Promise ensures full coverage of tuition and mandatory fees with scholarship and grant funding for Utah resident undergraduate students whose family household income and assets are each less than $100,000 per year. ... Qualified applicants must meet the following criteria: Be a Utah resident; Be a first-time, first-year student; Have an unweighted high school GPA of 3.5 or above; Have an annual family income and assets each totaling less than $100,000 as determined by the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA)

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of Utah's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$569K ahead at full price +$607K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$102,228
~$25,557/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$64,800
$16,200/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$671,700
$67,170/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.5 yrs
at full price (1.0 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Utah

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Utah actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Social Sciences
798 degrees · 27.1%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
2. Business, Management, & Marketing
714 degrees · 24.2%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
3. Computer & Information Sciences
495 degrees · 16.8%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
4. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
475 degrees · 16.1%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
5. Engineering
468 degrees · 15.9%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Utah's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 219 $90,282 $137,329
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 28 $89,605 $114,197
Information Science/Studies. Bachelor's Degree 89 $70,833 $105,127
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 175 $68,066 $100,793
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 68 $73,841 $98,215
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 77 $68,783 $96,353
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 112 $60,992 $94,253
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 49 $75,654 $91,361
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 182 $70,999 $91,127
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 219 $69,565 $86,243

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
3.0%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.1%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
30.7%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
20%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at University of Utah

CS degrees (annual)
317
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to University of Utah

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $16,389 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $11,652 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $11,406 less before aid for NY residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of Utah. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 1.1% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 1.1% here)
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NY · Public
9.7% mobility rate (vs 1.1% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Utah?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Utah and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Utah →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Utah's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Utah is a public four-year college in UT. It admitted 87% of applicants (22,996 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1180–1398, ACT 22–29. 10% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 44% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $16,200 a year on average with aid, $25,557 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,170 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $606,900 ahead with aid, $569,472 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($137,329); Computer Engineering ($114,197); Information Science/Studies ($105,127).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 4% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 31% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (UT residents).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Utah: 77, 260 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Santa Margarita Catholic High School (26.0 per class year, 26 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); The Waterford School (22.0 per class year, 22 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Mira Costa High School (18.0 per class year, 18 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-utah.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Utah: 12, 180 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (98.0 per class year, 98 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Archbishop Mitty High School (24.0 per class year, 24 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Chaminade College Preparatory (19.0 per class year, 19 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-utah.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-utah.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Utah's acceptance rate? University of Utah is a public four-year college in UT. It admitted 87% of applicants (22,996 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does University of Utah require the SAT or ACT? University of Utah is a public four-year college in UT. It admitted 87% of applicants (22,996 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Utah students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1180–1398, ACT 22–29. 10% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 44% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does University of Utah cost? Cost: about $16,200 a year on average with aid, $25,557 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of Utah graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,170 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $606,900 ahead with aid, $569,472 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Utah pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($137,329); Computer Engineering ($114,197); Information Science/Studies ($105,127).

Does University of Utah offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (UT residents).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Utah? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Utah, from each school's own published list: Santa Margarita Catholic High School (26), The Waterford School (22), Mira Costa High School (18), Rowland Hall (14), Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (11). 77 high schools' lists name University of Utah.

By major: AccountingAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryAthletic TrainingBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringClinical Laboratory ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)Economics
+41 more programs
Electrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHistoryInformation SystemsKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicNursing (BSN)PhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpanishSpecial EducationTheatreAsian StudiesChinese Language and LiteratureClassicsComputer ProgrammingFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureJapanese Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesMaterials EngineeringParks and Recreation StudiesRussian Language and LiteratureWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next