Menlo School

Atherton · San Mateo County · Private independent

Private San Mateo County ~149 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Platinum Tier · chooses beyond the UCs Top 10% UC Reach in California 5 National Merit Semifinalists

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #3 feeder school to Stanford. Menlo School's own list (Classes of 2023-2025), enrolled: Stanford (30), University of California (Berkeley) (20), UChicago (17), Boston College (12), Tulane University of Louisiana (11). Feeder standing: #3 Stanford. Ivy+ enrollment: #25 of 298 schools per class year.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 93 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 149 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 5% of California high schools.
  • Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Menlo School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes of 2023-2025): 115 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Stanford University (30), University of California (Berkeley) (20), University of Chicago (17). See the full list ↓

Top-10 feeder to 1 top college #3Stanford University10.0/yr

Feeder standing #25 of 298 schools for Ivy+ enrollment per class year · #3 to Stanford University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

At a glance

Programs & features
  • Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
  • 5 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2026)

Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Menlo School a good school for college admissions?

Menlo School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 93 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 149 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Menlo School?

Menlo School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the school uses its own entrance assessment, applications are due Jan 5, 2027, and tuition is $67,792 for 2026-27.

Grades served
6–12
school site
Enrollment
805
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
8.8 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 818 students
Tuition
$67,792
2026-27, school site
Entrance exam
School's own assessment
menloschool.org
Application deadline
Jan 5, 2027
menloschool.org
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Admissions decisions published on Ravenna after 4:00 pm; notification…
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is Menlo School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Menlo School

Five private high schools within 7 miles of Menlo School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Castilleja School Palo Alto 2.5 6–12 No entrance exam 114
Eastside College Prep School East Palo Alto 3.4 9–12 No entrance exam posted 26
Pinewood School Los Altos Hills 5.4 K–12 No entrance exam posted 72
Woodside Priory School Portola Valley 5.6 6–12 STAR testing on campus (boarding applicants: STAR… 70
Notre Dame High School Belmont 6.6 9–12 $33,730 HSPT (administered at NDB; must be applying to… 32

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Classes of 2023-2025 enrolled

Menlo School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 115 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Classes of 2023-2025

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 30 ✓ New York University · 6 ✓ University of Southern California · 10 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 8 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 20 ✓ University of Michigan · 10 ✓ Cornell University · 9 ✓ Boston University · 7 ✓ Northeastern University · 6 ✓ University of Texas at Austin · 3 ✓ Georgetown University · 5 ✓ Duke University · 7

#25of 298 schools for Ivy+ enrollment per class year · 32.7/yr #3of 169 feeder schools to Stanford University · 10.0/yrTop college

The school down the road: The Nueva School

CollegeMenlo SchoolThe Nueva School
Stanford University3045
University of Chicago1728
University of California (Berkeley)2016
University of Southern California1012
Tufts University812
Northeastern University614
Washington University in St. Louis118
University of Michigan109

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Classes of 2023-2025 vs college_list, Classes of 2017 to 2021); spans may differ.

All 115 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

and 85 more
De Anza College 2
University of British Columbia 2
College of San Mateo 1
Union College 1
University of Hong Kong 1
University of St Andrews 1
University of Toronto 1
University of Waterloo 1

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

As published, source linked As published by Menlo School — Menlo School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.2, section headed 'COLLEGE MATRICULATION FOR THE MEMBERS OF THE CLASSES OF 2023-2025' (printed with stylized zero-as-O: '2O25').

From the school

Menlo School had 5 National Merit Semifinalists in the Class of 2026, the seniors who graduated in June 2026 (Menlo School school profile). Source ↗ (page 1)

What does Menlo School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Menlo School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Menlo School has 4 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
62
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
18 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
11 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
9 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
25 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
11 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
19 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Menlo School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Menlo School compares for families

Top-tier college outcomes for California families.

  • ▸ Nationally5 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers).
  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 62 — 43 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 95% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 6 in San Mateo County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 62 vs a 68 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Menlo School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Menlo School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
797 (2020) → 805 (2025)
+1.0%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
141 (2020) → 149 (2025)
+5.7%

If this trend holds (+0.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~806 +1 $0
3 yr (2028) ~807 +2 $0
5 yr (2030) ~809 +4 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Menlo School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #8 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

The Nueva School · Castilleja School · BASIS Independent Silicon Valley · Moreau Catholic High School · Head-Royce School the · Quarry Lane School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$68.1M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$243.0M
+78.0% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$45.1M
≈ $55979/student avg
Gifts & grants
$13.5M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 943204137). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Menlo School sent 519 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 17.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 62 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 43 points above the California median of 19, higher than 95% of California high schools. The school produces 19.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 62 ⓘ 93 admits (counted at each UC) / 149 seniors -5 pts vs. peer median (68) · #8 of 11 similar schools methodology
Platinum Tier Gets into the top UCs — and chooses even more selective colleges

Menlo School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (62 UC Reach Score), yet only about 34% of its Berkeley and UCLA admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.

An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. We measure Berkeley and UCLA together and against the statewide rate, so it isn't just a student picking a different UC (which would lower one campus's yield without leaving the system). Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.

Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
68
Top 10%
53
This school
62
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 62

Higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Menlo School's UC Reach Score of 62 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 62 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 33 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Menlo School's UC Reach is higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
348
519 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Mateo Co. Top 10% ≥ 332 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
17.9%
93 / 519 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 8% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
10.8%
10 enrolled of 93 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
7
10 enrollees / 149 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
70% of UC entrants from here finish within six years — below the state norm. Ask counselors how students are prepared for the jump.
70%
60% finished in 4 yrs · N=20 entered 2007
In context: CA median 84.8% · -14.8 pp vs. median.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
49.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 95% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
19.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
149
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
805
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.02
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.23

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Menlo School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.05 4.20 +0.15 20.0% Peers +0.20 · wider
UCLA 4.03 4.25 +0.22 10.0% Peers +0.25 · matches
UC San Diego 4.02 4.25 +0.23 8.1% Peers +0.24 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.01 4.26 +0.25 21.4% Peers +0.25 · matches
UC Irvine 4.02 4.18 +0.16 17.8% Peers +0.20 · wider
UC Davis 4.01 4.23 +0.21 16.9% Peers +0.20 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Menlo School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.9 points below what their GPAs predict (15.4% actual vs. 21.3% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 94 18 5 19.1% 12 27.8% 4.05 4.20
UCLA → Elite 100 11 5 11.0% 7 45.5% 4.03 4.25
UC San Diego → Selective 92 9 —† 9.8% 6 — 4.02 4.25
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 94 25 —† 26.6% 17 — 4.01 4.26
UC Irvine → Selective 68 11 —† 16.2% 7 — 4.02 4.18
UC Davis → 71 19 —† 26.8% 13 — 4.01 4.23
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 62% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with very low yield: this school's students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere — almost certainly at the most selective private universities (Ivies, Stanford, MIT, the top liberal-arts colleges) or elite out-of-state flagships. UC is functioning as a credentialing-grade backup rather than a destination.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Mateo County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Menlo School is a private high school in Atherton, San Mateo County, California with 149 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 93 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 149, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 519 UC applications and received 93 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.9% (counted at each campus); 10 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 29.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 70% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2007).

Enrollment was 805 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.

Menlo School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2023-2025: 115 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Stanford University (30), University of California (Berkeley) (20), University of Chicago (17), Boston College (12), Tulane University of Louisiana (11). Source: Menlo School Profile 2025-2026.

Menlo School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 Stanford. Ivy+ enrollment: #25 of 298 schools per class year.

Menlo School had 5 National Merit Semifinalists in the Class of 2026, the seniors who graduated in June 2026 (Menlo School school profile).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Menlo School's UC Reach Score? Menlo School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 93 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 149, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.

How many students from Menlo School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 519 UC applications and received 93 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.9% (counted at each campus); 10 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Menlo School graduates attend most? More of Menlo School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 29.

Where do Menlo School graduates go to college? Menlo School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2023-2025: 115 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Stanford University (30), University of California (Berkeley) (20), University of Chicago (17), Boston College (12), Tulane University of Louisiana (11). Source: Menlo School Profile 2025-2026.

Which colleges is Menlo School a top feeder school to? Menlo School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 Stanford. Ivy+ enrollment: #25 of 298 schools per class year.

How many students attend Menlo School? Enrollment was 805 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Menlo School? At Menlo School, tuition is $67,792 for 2026-27.

Does Menlo School require an entrance exam? At Menlo School, the school uses its own entrance assessment.

When is the application deadline for Menlo School? At Menlo School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.

Is Menlo School a good school for college admissions? Menlo School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 93 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 149 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Menlo School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Menlo School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Menlo School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Menlo School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next