A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Westwood High School (90), LASA High School (54), St. John's School (19.4), Prestonwood Christian Academy (19), The Hockaday School (15). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 131 high schools' lists name University of Texas at Austin; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer and Information Sciences grads from here earn about $155,168 four years out; east asian languages, literatures, and linguistics grads about $38,455 — a 4.0× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • Built for the AI economy. Top 18 in the country. About 1 in 14 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; its AI research output ranks #18 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 6× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$31,247/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$75,121/yr) still runs about 6× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Texas at Austin Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Texas at Austin starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Texas at Austin?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Texas at Austin, from each school's own published list: Westwood High School (90), LASA High School (54), St. John's School (19.4), Prestonwood Christian Academy (19), The Hockaday School (15). 131 high schools' lists name University of Texas at Austin.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Westwood High SchoolAustin, TX 90.0
2 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 54.0
3 St. John's SchoolHouston, TX 19.4
5 The Hockaday SchoolDallas, TX 15.0
6 Greenhill SchoolAddison, TX 13.2
8 The John Cooper SchoolThe Woodlands, TX 12.0
9 Meridian World School LlcRound Rock, TX 11.0
10 St. Mark's School of TexasDallas, TX 10.3
All 131 schools, with the class years each list covers
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 90.0 · 90 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 54.0 · 54 over 1 class year
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 19.4 · 97 over 5 class years
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 19.0 · 19 over 1 class year
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 15.0 · 45 over 3 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 13.2 · 53 over 4 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 12.0 · 60 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 12.0 · 60 over 5 class years
Meridian World School Llc · Class of 2024 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 10.3 · 31 over 3 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 9.2 · 46 over 5 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 8.0 · 32 over 4 class years
Debakey High School for Health Prof · Class of 2025 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 7.2 · 29 over 4 class years
Trinity Valley School · 2020 to 2023 As published 6.0 · 24 over 4 class years
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 5.0 · 15 over 3 class years
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Keystone School · 2020-2025 4.5 · 27 over 6 class years
Horace Mann School · Class of 2024 - 2026 Graduates 4.0 · 12 over 3 class years
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 3.4 · 17 over 5 class years
Brunswick School · Class of 2026 Matriculation; Composite Matriculation List of 2022-2026 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
School of Science and Engineering · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 2.7 · 16 over 6 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Isidore Newman School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Princeton Day School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Viewpoint School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Ransom Everglades School · Classes of 2020-24 As published 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Archer School for Girls · Class of '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Paideia School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Providence Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Regis High School · 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 (number of students who matriculated from the Class of 2025) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Rye Country Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 0.3 · 2 over 7 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Texas at Austin on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: The Lovett School (1, List as of 5/1/2026 (no class year printed on the list itself; page 2 header reads "College Acceptance and Matriculation" and links this file as the "Class of 2026 matriculation list")); Yorba Linda High School (1, not stated).

How this is counted

131 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Texas at Austin on it. Between them they printed 1014 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Texas at Austin, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 87.0
2 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 11.0
3 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 6.0
4 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 3.0
6 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 2.6
7 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 2.0
9 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 1.0
10 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 0.8
All 15 schools, with the class years each list covers
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 87.0 · 87 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.2 · 3 over 12 class years
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Texas at Austin on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (19, not stated).

How this is counted

15 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Texas at Austin on it. Between them they printed 156 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Texas at Austin, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 143 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Texas at Austin

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Selective

Selective but achievable for strong students. Affordable — net price averages ~$19,857/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$11,688 — major value play)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1230, or ACT below 27, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.8× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
42,855
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$11,688
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$44,908
+$33,220 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
29.1%
Selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1230–1490
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
27–33
composite
Test policy
Required
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$75,121
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$60,896
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$75,121
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
89%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$20,500

The real cost

What University of Texas at Austin actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$19,857/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$31,247/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Texas at Austin's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of Texas at Austin's own published aid policy · 2026-27

Tuition-free under $100,000

Who qualifies: TX residents only.

with family-adjusted gross incomes (AGIs) of up to $100,000, will have tuition covered

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of Texas at Austin's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$626K ahead at full price +$672K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$124,988
~$31,247/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$79,428
$19,857/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$751,210
$75,121/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.7 yrs
at full price (1.1 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Texas at Austin

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Texas at Austin actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Engineering
1,381 degrees · 24.4%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
2. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,173 degrees · 20.7%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
1,155 degrees · 20.4%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Communication, Journalism, & Related
1,068 degrees · 18.9%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.
5. Social Sciences
888 degrees · 15.7%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Texas at Austin's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Law. Bachelor's Degree — — $156,311
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 456 $111,587 $155,168
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 320 $96,997 $146,003
Engineering-Related Fields. Bachelor's Degree — — $145,638
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration. Bachelor's Degree — — $143,049
Petroleum Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 75 $86,761 $139,867
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 407 $81,844 $132,075
Management Information Systems and Services. Bachelor's Degree 213 $86,622 $127,158
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 131 $87,365 $115,423
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 186 $68,082 $105,143

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
4.9%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
2.2%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
44.5%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
26%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to University of Texas at Austin

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $22,079 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $17,342 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $17,096 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Texas A & M University-College Station
TX · Public
63% admit rate (vs 29% here)
The University of Texas at Dallas
TX · Public
66% admit rate (vs 29% here)
University of Houston
TX · Public
70% admit rate (vs 29% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of Texas at Austin. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 2.2% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 2.2% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 2.2% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Texas at Austin?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Texas at Austin and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Texas at Austin →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

Read next on Test Prep Gurus

UT Austin Requires the SAT or ACT Again. What Score Do You Need?

As of October 2026 UT Austin requires a score. Enrolled first-years who submitted an SAT scored 1230-1490 in the middle half; ACT 27-33.

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Texas at Austin's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Texas at Austin is a public four-year college in TX. It admitted 29% of applicants (66,109 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1230–1490, ACT 27–33.

Cost: about $19,857 a year on average with aid, $31,247 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,121 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $671,782 ahead with aid, $626,222 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Law ($156,311); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($155,168); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($146,003).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 5% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 44% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (TX residents only).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Texas at Austin: 131, 1014 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Westwood High School (90.0 per class year, 90 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); LASA High School (54.0 per class year, 54 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); St. John's School (19.4 per class year, 97 over 5 class years, Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/the-university-of-texas-at-austin.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Texas at Austin: 15, 156 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often LASA High School (87.0 per class year, 87 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "Accept"); Mira Costa High School (11.0 per class year, 11 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Archbishop Mitty High School (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/the-university-of-texas-at-austin.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/the-university-of-texas-at-austin.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Texas at Austin's acceptance rate? University of Texas at Austin is a public four-year college in TX. It admitted 29% of applicants (66,109 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Does University of Texas at Austin require the SAT or ACT? University of Texas at Austin is a public four-year college in TX. It admitted 29% of applicants (66,109 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Texas at Austin students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1230–1490, ACT 27–33.

How much does University of Texas at Austin cost? Cost: about $19,857 a year on average with aid, $31,247 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of Texas at Austin graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,121 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $671,782 ahead with aid, $626,222 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Texas at Austin pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Law ($156,311); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($155,168); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($146,003).

Does University of Texas at Austin offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (TX residents only).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Texas at Austin? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Texas at Austin, from each school's own published list: Westwood High School (90), LASA High School (54), St. John's School (19.4), Prestonwood Christian Academy (19), The Hockaday School (15). 131 high schools' lists name University of Texas at Austin.

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryAthletic TrainingBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringClinical Laboratory ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer ScienceDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglish
+43 more programs
Environmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHistoryInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpanishSport ManagementTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAmerican StudiesApparel and TextilesAsian StudiesClassicsDigital ArtsFamily and Consumer SciencesFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesUrban StudiesWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next