A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Mira Costa High School (10), Depaul College Prep (7), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (6), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (6), Edina Senior High (5.6). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 83 high schools' lists name University of Arizona; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $117,451 four years out; dance grads about $34,010 — a 3.5× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • Grades and scores convert directly to dollars here. This college publishes an automatic merit grid — hit the GPA/score tiers and the discount is guaranteed, no negotiation. Check the scholarship table below before assuming the sticker.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$29,423/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$59,979/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Arizona Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Arizona starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Arizona?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Arizona, from each school's own published list: Mira Costa High School (10), Depaul College Prep (7), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (6), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (6), Edina Senior High (5.6). 83 high schools' lists name University of Arizona.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 10.0
2 Depaul College PrepChicago, IL 7.0
4 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 6.0
5 Edina Senior HighEdina, MN 5.6
6 Loyola High SchoolLos Angeles, CA 5.2
7 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 3.0
9 Flintridge Sacred Heart AcademyLa Canada, CA 2.3
10 Dublin High SchoolDublin, CA 2.0
All 83 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 5.6 · 28 over 5 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 5.2 · 26 over 5 class years
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy · Past 3 Years 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Collegiate School · Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments · counted column: Class of 2026 College Enrollments 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Staten Island Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 0.9 · 6 over 7 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Trinity Valley School · 2020 to 2023 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.3 · 4 over 12 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.1 · 1 over 10 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Arizona on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey); Yorba Linda High School (1, not stated).

How this is counted

83 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Arizona on it. Between them they printed 240 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Arizona, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 81.0
2 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 37.0
3 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 30.0
4 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 9.0
5 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 7.0
6 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 5.8
7 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 5.0
10 Lycée Français de San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA 2.3
All 16 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 81.0 · 81 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 37.0 · 37 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 30.0 · 30 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 5.8 · 29 over 5 class years
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 2.5 · 30 over 12 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Professional Childrens School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

16 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Arizona on it. Between them they printed 248 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Arizona, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 95 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Arizona

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$16,674/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — National Scholars Tuition Award or Wildcat Tuition Award on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$13,926 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Biological & Biomedical Sciences (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1160, or ACT below 21, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (where the school's own admitted students landed)
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.0× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
42,537
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$13,926
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$42,278
+$28,352 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
85.7%
Accepts the majority
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1160–1420
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
21–30
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$59,979
median, after entry

13% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 22% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.43 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. University of Arizona Common Data Set 2025-2026 (UAIR), section C12 ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2025-26) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$47,665
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$59,979
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
68%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,620

The real cost

What University of Arizona actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$16,674/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$29,423/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Arizona's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — University of Arizona's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$482K ahead at full price +$533K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$117,692
~$29,423/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$66,696
$16,674/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$599,790
$59,979/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.0 yrs
at full price (1.1 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Arizona

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Arizona actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,160 degrees · 31.0%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
763 degrees · 20.4%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
3. Health Professions
702 degrees · 18.8%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
4. Psychology
593 degrees · 15.9%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
5. Engineering
523 degrees · 14.0%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Arizona's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Mining and Mineral Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 11 $86,924 $120,031
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 212 $86,040 $117,451
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 101 $82,864 $105,839
Management Information Systems and Services. Bachelor's Degree 206 $67,550 $104,513
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 54 $73,479 $101,815
Engineering-Related Fields. Bachelor's Degree 14 $75,109 $101,557
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 219 $66,427 $100,938
Systems Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 37 $76,660 $100,468
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations. Bachelor's Degree 49 $64,211 $99,722
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 46 — $95,625

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at University of Arizona

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
National Scholars Tuition Award
Base · any
Full tuition (varies by residency) — — Yes
Wildcat Tuition Award
Range · in_state
$2,000-$11,000 1110+ SAT 3.25+ Yes
Arizona Tuition Award (Wildcat Excellence/Distinction)
Range · out_of_state
$4,000-$20,000 1110+ SAT 3.25+ Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at University of Arizona

AI degrees (annual)
13
CIP 11.0102
CS degrees (annual)
349
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to University of Arizona

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $20,255 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $15,518 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $15,272 less before aid for NY residents

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Arizona?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Arizona and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Arizona →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Arizona's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Arizona is a public four-year college in AZ. It admitted 86% of applicants (56,466 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1160–1420, ACT 21–30. 13% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 22% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.43 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

Cost: about $16,674 a year on average with aid, $29,423 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,979 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $533,094 ahead with aid, $482,098 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Mining and Mineral Engineering ($120,031); Computer Science ($117,451); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($105,839).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Arizona: 83, 240 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (10.0 per class year, 10 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Depaul College Prep (7.0 per class year, 7 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); New Trier Township High School Winnetka (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-arizona.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Arizona: 16, 248 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (81.0 per class year, 81 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Archbishop Mitty High School (37.0 per class year, 37 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Chaminade College Preparatory (30.0 per class year, 30 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-arizona.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-arizona.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Arizona's acceptance rate? University of Arizona is a public four-year college in AZ. It admitted 86% of applicants (56,466 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does University of Arizona require the SAT or ACT? University of Arizona is a public four-year college in AZ. It admitted 86% of applicants (56,466 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Arizona students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1160–1420, ACT 21–30. 13% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 22% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.43 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

How much does University of Arizona cost? Cost: about $16,674 a year on average with aid, $29,423 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of Arizona graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,979 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $533,094 ahead with aid, $482,098 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Arizona pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Mining and Mineral Engineering ($120,031); Computer Science ($117,451); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($105,839).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Arizona? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Arizona, from each school's own published list: Mira Costa High School (10), Depaul College Prep (7), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (6), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (6), Edina Senior High (5.6). 83 high schools' lists name University of Arizona.

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglish
+51 more programs
Environmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHealth ScienceHistoryHuman ServicesIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsJournalismLegal Studies (pre-law)Liberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthReligious StudiesSociologySpanishSpecial EducationStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesApparel and TextilesArt Teacher EducationClassicsComparative LiteratureEast Asian StudiesEngineering ManagementEngineering PhysicsFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesMusic Teacher EducationRussian Language and LiteratureWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next