Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy
La Canada · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School → Junipero Serra High School → Saint Monica Catholic High School → International School of Los Angeles → The Webb Schools → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's own list (Past 3 Years), enrolled: USC (19), UCLA (13), UC Berkeley (9), Loyola Marymount University (8), Santa Clara University (7).
- The UC pipeline here is real. 68 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 89 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 11 of this class's 249 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled (Past 3 Years): 33 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of Southern California (19), University of California, Los Angeles (13), University of California, Berkeley (9). See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 12 AP courses offered (school profile)
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 75%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy a good school for college admissions?
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 68 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 89 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy?
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 33 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
Past 3 Years
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 33 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 3 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy — College Counseling page — "Top College Destinations in the Past 3 Years" ↗. Found at: College Counseling page, the section headed "Top College Destinations in the Past 3 Years" (below "College Counseling: Program Overview", above "Downloads").
What does Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 12 (as of 2026) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 75% (as of 2026) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 76 — 57 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 98% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School, Junipero Serra High School, Saint Monica Catholic High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.6%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~379 | -2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~374 | -7 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~369 | -12 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy sent 249 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 27.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 76 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 57 points above the California median of 19, higher than 98% of California high schools. The school produces 12.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
76
Higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's UC Reach Score of 76 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 76 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 19 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's UC Reach is higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.00 | 4.23 | +0.24 | 17.8% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.93 | 4.11 | +0.18 | 13.1% | Peers +0.30 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.94 | 4.22 | +0.28 | 24.1% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.95 | 4.23 | +0.28 | 22.2% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.93 | 4.15 | +0.22 | 22.9% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.97 | 4.20 | +0.23 | 40.7% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (21.7% actual vs. 20.5% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 37 | 6 | —† | 16.2% | 7 | — | 4.00 | 4.23 |
| UCLA → Elite | 49 | 5 | 4 | 10.2% | 6 | 80.0% | 3.93 | 4.11 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 44 | 12 | —† | 27.3% | 13 | — | 3.94 | 4.22 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 49 | 23 | 3 | 46.9% | 26 | 13.0% | 3.95 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 40 | 4 | —† | 10.0% | 4 | — | 3.93 | 4.15 |
| UC Davis → | 30 | 18 | 6 | 60.0% | 20 | 33.3% | 3.97 | 4.20 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantFlintridge Sacred Heart Academy is a private high school in La Canada, Los Angeles County, California with 89 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 68 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 89, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 249 UC applications and received 68 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.3% (counted at each campus); 13 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 86% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2003).
Enrollment was 381 students in 2025, down 5% since 2020.
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Past 3 Years: 33 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Southern California (19), University of California, Los Angeles (13), University of California, Berkeley (9), Loyola Marymount University (8), Santa Clara University (7). Source: College Counseling page — "Top College Destinations in the Past 3 Years".
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's UC Reach Score? Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 68 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 89, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
How many students from Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 249 UC applications and received 68 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.3% (counted at each campus); 13 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy graduates attend most? More of Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Where do Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy graduates go to college? Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Past 3 Years: 33 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Southern California (19), University of California, Los Angeles (13), University of California, Berkeley (9), Loyola Marymount University (8), Santa Clara University (7). Source: College Counseling page — "Top College Destinations in the Past 3 Years".
How many students attend Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy? Enrollment was 381 students in 2025, down 5% since 2020.
When is the application deadline for Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy? At Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy a good school for college admissions? Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 68 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 89 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026