Oakwood School

Morgan Hill · Santa Clara County · Private independent

Private Santa Clara County ~40 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% UC Reach in California

A parent's read

  • The UC pipeline here is real. 27 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 40 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

At a glance

Programs & features
  • Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
Academic signals
  • ACT 25-75: 31–33

Worth knowing: Only 18 students in the class took the ACT, so this range rests on a small group.

Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Oakwood School a good school for college admissions?

Oakwood School's UC Reach Score is 68 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 27 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 40 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.

How hard is it to get into Oakwood School?

Oakwood School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE or school's own assessment and applications are due Jan 4, 2027.

Grades served
Preschool–12
school site
Enrollment
546
2025 count
Application fee
$100
school site
Entrance exam
ISEE or school's own assessment
oakwoodschool.org
Application deadline
Jan 4, 2027
Priority-round admissions & merit scholarship application deadline…
Decisions
Mar 10, 2027
Admissions decisions and financial assistance award(s) announced
Next open house or tour
Dec 2, 2026
Middle School Preview
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley

Private high schools near Oakwood School

Five private high schools within 23 miles of Oakwood School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Monte Vista Christian High School Watsonville 11.1 4–12 No entrance exam posted 40
Presentation High School San Jose 19.2 9–12 $33,870 HSPT 43
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley San Jose 21.1 TK–12 $36,380 ISEE or SSAT — "required for Grades 2-9; we… 194
Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School San Jose 21.1 9–12 No entrance exam posted 35
Bellarmine College Preparatory San Jose 22.8 9–12 $33,575 HSPT 42

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

What does Oakwood School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.

Only 18 students in the class took the ACT, so this range rests on a small group.

Keep this page current

Work at Oakwood School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
68
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
4 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSB
6 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
5 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
9 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Oakwood School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Oakwood School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 68 — 49 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 68 vs a 43 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Oakwood School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Oakwood School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
438 (2020) → 546 (2025)
+24.7%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
32 (2020) → 40 (2025)
+25.0%

If this trend holds (+5.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~574 +28 $0
3 yr (2028) ~633 +87 $0
5 yr (2030) ~699 +153 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = typical CA independent day schools ($25k–55k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Oakwood School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #4 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Presentation High School · Monte Vista Christian High School · Bridges Academy · BASIS Independent Silicon Valley · Athenian School · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Oakwood School sent 148 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 68 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 49 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 17.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 68 ⓘ 27 admits (counted at each UC) / 40 seniors +25 pts above peer median (43) · #4 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
43
Top 10%
53
This school
68
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 68

Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Oakwood School's UC Reach Score of 68 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 67 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

Against similar schools, Oakwood School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 43.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 28 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Oakwood School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
370
148 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 4 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Santa Clara Co. Top 10% ≥ 374 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
18.2%
27 / 148 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 9% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
29.6%
8 enrolled of 27 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
20
8 enrollees / 40 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
45.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
17.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
40
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
546
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.11
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.28

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Oakwood School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego 4.11 4.27 +0.16 29.4% Peers +0.20 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.08 4.31 +0.23 50.0% Peers +0.21 · matches
UC Davis 4.17 4.22 +0.05 33.3% Peers +0.12 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Oakwood School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 9.5 points above what their GPAs predict (37.8% actual vs. 28.3% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 26 3 —† 11.5% 8 — 4.13 —†
UCLA → Elite 27 4 4 14.8% 10 100.0% 4.10 4.26
UC San Diego → Selective 25 —† —† —† —† — 4.11 4.27
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 26 6 —† 23.1% 15 — 4.08 4.31
UC Irvine → Selective 22 5 —† 22.7% 12 — 4.11 —†
UC Davis → 22 9 4 40.9% 22 44.4% 4.17 4.22
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 68% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Clara County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Oakwood School is a private high school in Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County, California with 40 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 68 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 27 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 40, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 148 UC applications and received 27 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.2% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.

Enrollment was 546 students in 2025, up 25% since 2020.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Oakwood School's UC Reach Score? Oakwood School's UC Reach Score is 68 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 27 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 40, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

How many students from Oakwood School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 148 UC applications and received 27 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.2% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Oakwood School graduates attend most? More of Oakwood School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.

How many students attend Oakwood School? Enrollment was 546 students in 2025, up 25% since 2020.

Does Oakwood School require an entrance exam? At Oakwood School, applicants take the ISEE or school's own assessment.

When is the application deadline for Oakwood School? At Oakwood School, applications are due Jan 4, 2027.

Is Oakwood School a good school for college admissions? Oakwood School's UC Reach Score is 68 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 27 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 40 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Oakwood School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Oakwood School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Oakwood School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Oakwood School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next