BASIS Independent Silicon Valley
San Jose · Santa Clara County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Presentation High School → Menlo School → The King's Academy → Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School → Granada Islamic School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. BASIS Independent Silicon Valley publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 147 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Boston University, Bowdoin College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 175 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 90 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- 28 National Merit Semifinalists in one class. That's roughly 1 in 3 seniors reaching the top ~1% of the PSAT nationally — a density few schools anywhere can match.
- A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 6.0 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2025): 147 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 31 AP courses offered (school profile)
- 28 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2026)
- SAT 25-75: 1420–1550
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 98.7% (avg score 4.64)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is BASIS Independent Silicon Valley a good school for college admissions?
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's UC Reach Score is 194 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 175 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 90 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into BASIS Independent Silicon Valley?
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 27, 2027 and tuition is $36,380 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is BASIS Independent Silicon Valley worth the tuition?
Private high schools near BASIS Independent Silicon Valley
Five private high schools within 4 miles of BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellarmine College Preparatory | San Jose | 1.9 | 9–12 | $33,575 | HSPT | 42 |
| Presentation High School | San Jose | 2.3 | 9–12 | $33,870 | HSPT | 43 |
| The Harker School | San Jose | 3.2 | TK–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 126 | |
| Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School | San Jose | 3.4 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 35 | |
| Live Oak Academy | Santa Clara | 3.7 | K–12 | $9,395 | Own assessment — full student assessment required… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Class of 2025
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 147 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 12
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Harvard University · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Princeton University · Stanford University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University
University of California · 9
University of California (Berkeley) · University of California (Davis) · University of California (Irvine) · University of California (Los Angeles) · University of California (Merced) · University of California (Riverside) · University of California (San Diego) · University of California (Santa Barbara) · University of California (Santa Cruz)
Cal State · 10
Cal Poly Humboldt · California Polytechnic State University (San Luis Obispo) · California State Polytechnic University (Pomona) · California State University (East Bay) · California State University (Fullerton) · California State University (Long Beach) · California State University (Los Angeles) · California State University (Sacramento) · San Diego State University · San Jose State University
Other California · 10
California Institute of Technology · Claremont McKenna College · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pomona College · Santa Clara University · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California
Out of state · 92
Amherst College · Arizona State University (Polytechnic) · Arizona State University (Tempe) · Barnard College · Bates College · Baylor University · Boston College · Boston University · Bowdoin College · Bucknell University · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · Colorado School of Mines · Drake University · and 78 more below
Not matched to a college page · 14
Imperial College London · Olin College of Engineering · Oxford College of Emory University · Penn State University (World Campus) · Duke Kunshan University · The London School of Economics and Political Science · University College London · University of British Columbia · University of Cambridge · University of Oxford · University of Toronto · University of Toronto Mississauga · University of Toronto Scarborough · University of Waterloo
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Presentation High School
| College | BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | Presentation High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | ✓ named | — |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 147 colleges, as the document prints them
and 117 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by BASIS Independent Silicon Valley — BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's Class of 2025 College Acceptances (school news post) ↗. Found at: 'CLASS OF 2025 UNITED STATES ACCEPTANCES' + 'CLASS OF 2025 INTERNATIONAL ACCEPTANCES' lists on the post (combined here in document order, US section then Intern.
What does BASIS Independent Silicon Valley publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- SAT: middle 50% 1420–1550 (as of 2026) Source: basisindependent.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 31 (as of 2026) Source: basisindependent.com ↗
- AP mean exam score: 4.6 (as of 2026) Source: basisindependent.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 99% (as of 2026) Source: basisindependent.com ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 28 (as of 2026) Source: basisindependent.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at BASIS Independent Silicon Valley? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. BASIS Independent Silicon Valley has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How BASIS Independent Silicon Valley compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ Nationally98.7% AP pass rate (US average: ~60%) · 28 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers) · Top 5% of the 218 curated private schools in our database on NMSF concentration.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 194 — 175 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 100% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 #1 in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 194 vs a 44 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~821 | +2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~824 | +5 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~827 | +8 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does BASIS Independent Silicon Valley really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Presentation High School · Menlo School · The Kings Academy · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · Granada Islamic School · Bellarmine College Preparatory · +4 more
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley sent 536 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 32.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 194 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 175 points above the California median of 19, higher than 100% of California high schools. The school produces 28.9 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
44
53
194
Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
194 is exceptional and very rare. For every 100 seniors at BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, the school is generating roughly 194 admissions to California's six most selective UCs (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI, UCD). The typical strong senior here is winning admission at multiple top campuses — a result fewer than 1% of California high schools achieve.
In Santa Clara County — a competitive market where the median is already 33 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (84).
Against similar schools, BASIS Independent Silicon Valley stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 44.
This places BASIS Independent Silicon Valley in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.
Overall, BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.17 | 4.23 | +0.06 | 23.3% | Peers +0.14 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.17 | 4.25 | +0.08 | 15.9% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.18 | 4.25 | +0.08 | 21.2% | Peers +0.14 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.19 | 4.24 | +0.05 | 69.0% | Peers +0.13 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.16 | 4.24 | +0.08 | 56.3% | Peers +0.09 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.18 | 4.26 | +0.08 | 37.3% | Peers +0.12 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where BASIS Independent Silicon Valley sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 12.7 points above what their GPAs predict (37.0% actual vs. 24.3% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 93 | 13 | 11 | 14.0% | 14 | 84.6% | 4.17 | 4.23 |
| UCLA → Elite | 92 | 13 | 7 | 14.1% | 14 | 53.8% | 4.17 | 4.25 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 92 | 18 | —† | 19.6% | 20 | — | 4.18 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 85 | 66 | 7 | 77.6% | 73 | 10.6% | 4.19 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 91 | 35 | 6 | 38.5% | 39 | 17.1% | 4.16 | 4.24 |
| UC Davis → | 83 | 30 | —† | 36.1% | 33 | — | 4.18 | 4.26 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantBASIS Independent Silicon Valley is a private high school in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California with 90 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 194 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 175 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 90, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 536 UC applications and received 175 offers, a UC admit rate of 32.6% (counted at each campus); 31 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (11 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 26.
Enrollment was 819 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2025: 147 colleges. Source: BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's Class of 2025 College Acceptances (school news post).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's UC Reach Score? BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's UC Reach Score is 194 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 175 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 90, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
How many students from BASIS Independent Silicon Valley got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 536 UC applications and received 175 offers, a UC admit rate of 32.6% (counted at each campus); 31 enrolled.
Which UC campus do BASIS Independent Silicon Valley graduates attend most? More of BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (11 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 26.
Where do BASIS Independent Silicon Valley graduates go to college? BASIS Independent Silicon Valley publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2025: 147 colleges. Source: BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's Class of 2025 College Acceptances (school news post).
How many students attend BASIS Independent Silicon Valley? Enrollment was 819 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
What is the tuition at BASIS Independent Silicon Valley? At BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, tuition is $36,380 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for BASIS Independent Silicon Valley? At BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, applications are due Jan 27, 2027.
Is BASIS Independent Silicon Valley a good school for college admissions? BASIS Independent Silicon Valley's UC Reach Score is 194 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 175 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 90 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about BASIS Independent Silicon Valley?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about BASIS Independent Silicon Valley and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026