A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: City Honors School (32), Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (29), Syosset Senior High School (18), Hauppauge High School (8), Nichols School (3). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 24 high schools' lists name University at Buffalo; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Engineering grads from here earn about $109,221 four years out; film grads about $43,285 — a 2.5× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 6× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$30,785/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$70,814/yr) still runs about 6× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 8 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; its AI research output ranks #51 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University at Buffalo Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University at Buffalo starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University at Buffalo?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University at Buffalo, from each school's own published list: City Honors School (32), Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (29), Syosset Senior High School (18), Hauppauge High School (8), Nichols School (3). 24 high schools' lists name University at Buffalo.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 City Honors SchoolBuffalo, NY 32.0
3 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 18.0
4 Hauppauge High SchoolHauppauge, NY 8.0
5 Nichols SchoolBuffalo, NY 3.0
6 The Hun School of PrincetonPrinceton, NJ 2.0
7 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 1.0
8 Harvard-Westlake SchoolStudio City, CA 1.0
9 McDonogh SchoolOwings Mills, MD 1.0
10 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 1.0
All 24 schools, with the class years each list covers
City Honors School · Class of 2026 32.0 · 32 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 18.0 · 18 over 1 class year
Hauppauge High School · Class of 2026 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Providence Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Staten Island Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Linden Hall · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

24 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University at Buffalo on it. Between them they printed 112 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University at Buffalo, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 4.0
3 Professional Childrens SchoolNew York, NY 2.0
All 4 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 159.0 · 159 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Professional Childrens School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.2 · 2 over 12 class years
How this is counted

4 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University at Buffalo on it. Between them they printed 167 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University at Buffalo, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 28 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University at Buffalo

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$10,936 — major value play)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1210, or ACT below 27, or unweighted GPA below 3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.50 line is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.9× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
20,112
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$10,936
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$31,536
+$20,600 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
69.3%
Accessible
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1210–1380
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
27–32
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$70,814
median, after entry

33% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 3% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.70 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. Common Data Set 2024-2025 ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$53,742
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$70,814
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
75%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,000

The real cost

What University at Buffalo actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$20,995/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$30,785/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University at Buffalo's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University at Buffalo's own published aid policy · as published when we checked, August 2026

Tuition-free under $125,000

Who qualifies: NY residents; state Excelsior program, tuition only.

Students from families earning $125,000 or less can attend a state-operated SUNY or CUNY college tuition-free. || Have an adjusted combined federal household income of $125,000 or less. || Live and work in New York State for a duration equal to the number of years you received the scholarship. || Be enrolled in full-time study (at least 12 credits per term in your program of study) ... Complete at least 30 credits per year in your program of study.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University at Buffalo's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$585K ahead at full price +$624K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$123,140
~$30,785/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$83,980
$20,995/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$708,140
$70,814/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.7 yrs
at full price (1.2 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University at Buffalo

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University at Buffalo actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
840 degrees · 27.2%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Engineering
699 degrees · 22.7%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
3. Social Sciences
522 degrees · 16.9%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
4. Psychology
514 degrees · 16.7%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
5. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
509 degrees · 16.5%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University at Buffalo's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 33 $74,753 $109,221
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 269 $72,283 $105,160
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 53 $67,873 $95,424
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 110 $74,205 $95,209
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 210 $78,621 $93,507
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 107 $69,716 $92,360
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 98 $47,474 $92,314
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions. Bachelor's Degree 19 $70,264 $89,223
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 54 $63,476 $86,118
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 78 $55,974 $84,920

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
0.6%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
3.5%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
42.5%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
33%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to University at Buffalo

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $21,617 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $16,880 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $16,634 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
State University of New York at Oswego
NY · Public
80% admit rate (vs 69% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University at Buffalo. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 3.5% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 3.5% here)
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NY · Public
9.7% mobility rate (vs 3.5% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University at Buffalo?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University at Buffalo and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University at Buffalo →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when University at Buffalo's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University at Buffalo is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 69% of applicants (38,210 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1210–1380, ACT 27–32. 33% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 3% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.7 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Cost: about $20,995 a year on average with aid, $30,785 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,814 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $624,160 ahead with aid, $585,000 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($109,221); Computer Science ($105,160); Chemical Engineering ($95,424).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 8% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 42% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college: families earning under $125,000 pay no tuition (NY residents; state Excelsior program, tuition only).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University at Buffalo: 24, 112 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often City Honors School (32.0 per class year, 32 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (29.0 per class year, 29 over 1 class year, 2025 F-M Graduates); Syosset Senior High School (18.0 per class year, 18 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-at-buffalo.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University at Buffalo: 4, 167 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Bronx High School of Science (The) (159.0 per class year, 159 over 1 class year, 2025); Whittier Christian High School (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2020); Professional Childrens School (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-at-buffalo.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-at-buffalo.json

Questions families ask

What is University at Buffalo's acceptance rate? University at Buffalo is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 69% of applicants (38,210 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does University at Buffalo require the SAT or ACT? University at Buffalo is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 69% of applicants (38,210 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do University at Buffalo students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1210–1380, ACT 27–32. 33% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 3% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.7 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

How much does University at Buffalo cost? Cost: about $20,995 a year on average with aid, $30,785 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University at Buffalo graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,814 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $624,160 ahead with aid, $585,000 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University at Buffalo pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($109,221); Computer Science ($105,160); Chemical Engineering ($95,424).

Does University at Buffalo offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college: families earning under $125,000 pay no tuition (NY residents; state Excelsior program, tuition only).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University at Buffalo? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University at Buffalo, from each school's own published list: City Honors School (32), Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (29), Syosset Senior High School (18), Hauppauge High School (8), Nichols School (3). 24 high schools' lists name University at Buffalo.

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryCivil EngineeringClinical Laboratory ScienceCognitive ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceEconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglish
+34 more programs
Environmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionGeneral EngineeringGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHistoryIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsKinesiologyLegal Studies (pre-law)LinguisticsMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)PhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthSociologySpanishStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAmerican StudiesClassicsEngineering PhysicsFrench Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureUrban Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next