A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Phillips Academy (Andover) (6), Northfield Mount Hermon (3.2), Waynflete School (2.8), Pingree School (2), Greenwich High School (2). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 123 high schools' lists name Bates College; every one is ranked below.
  • Almost everyone who starts here finishes. 90% graduate within six years — the standard federal measure. Nationally about a third of students who start a bachelor's never finish one, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision: the debt stays, the credential doesn't.
  • The 6× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$83,532/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$29,351/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~6× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Bates College Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Bates College starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Bates College?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Bates College, from each school's own published list: Phillips Academy (Andover) (6), Northfield Mount Hermon (3.2), Waynflete School (2.8), Pingree School (2), Greenwich High School (2). 123 high schools' lists name Bates College.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Phillips Academy (Andover)Andover, MA 6.0
2 Northfield Mount HermonMount Hermon, MA 3.2
3 Waynflete SchoolPortland, ME 2.8
4 Pingree SchoolSouth Hamilton, MA 2.0
5 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 2.0
6 Hopkins SchoolNew Haven, CT 2.0
7 Millbrook SchoolMillbrook, NY 2.0
8 Notre Dame School of ManhattanNew York, NY 2.0
9 St. Margaret's Episcopal SchoolSan Juan Capistrano, CA 2.0
10 The Haverford SchoolHaverford, PA 2.0
All 123 schools, with the class years each list covers
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 3.2 · 13 over 4 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 2.8 · 14 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Hopkins School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Millbrook School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Haverford School · 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Greens Farms Academy · Class of 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Noble and Greenough School · 2021–2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
The Mountain School of Milton Academy · 2021-2025 As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Milton Academy · 2024-2026 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
The Putney School · (2023-2025) 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
College Preparatory School · the last five years 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Winsor School · 2022–2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
St. Paul's School (NH) · College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) 1.0 · 2 over 2 class years
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brunswick School · Class of 2026 Matriculation; Composite Matriculation List of 2022-2026 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Friends School of Baltimore · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Berkeley Carroll School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Bates College on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: St Andrew'S School (8, Since 2023); Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

123 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Bates College on it. Between them they printed 330 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Bates College, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Middlesex SchoolConcord, MA 5.0
2 The Chapin SchoolNew York, NY 1.4
3 Wilmington Friends SchoolWilmington, DE 1.0
6 Canterbury School-Fort MyersFort Myers, FL 1.0
7 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 1.0
9 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 1.0
10 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 0.8
All 13 schools, with the class years each list covers
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 · counted column: accepted 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 1.0 · 2 over 2 class years
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
How this is counted

13 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Bates College on it. Between them they printed 32 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Bates College, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 133 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Bates College

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Highly selective

Highly selective reach for nearly every applicant.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Students focused on Social Sciences (the school's signature program)
  • Families wanting a small liberal-arts experience

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1400, or ACT below 31, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • High cost — full price is ~$83,532/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$29,351/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus
Undergraduates
1,760
1,000 - 4,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$66,590
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
13.0%
Highly selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1400–1510
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
31–33
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$69,498
median, after entry

14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 8% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$59,202
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$69,498
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
90%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$14,275

The real cost

What Bates College actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$29,351/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$83,532/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Bates College's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Bates College's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$361K ahead at full price +$578K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$334,128
~$83,532/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$117,404
$29,351/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$694,980
$69,498/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
4.8 yrs
at full price (1.7 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Bates College

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Bates College actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Social Sciences
137 degrees · 41.1%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
2. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
79 degrees · 23.7%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
3. Natural Resources & Conservation
46 degrees · 13.8%
Forestry, environmental science, conservation work — often public-sector or NGO.
4. Psychology
42 degrees · 12.6%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
5. English Language & Literature
29 degrees · 8.7%
Writing-heavy roles. Variance is huge — corporate technical writers pay 2× journalists.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Bates College's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 68 $71,187 $110,880
Political Science and Government. Bachelor's Degree 57 $41,055 $80,714
Psychology, General. Bachelor's Degree — — $65,926
English Language and Literature, General. Bachelor's Degree 20 $40,233 $62,082

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
13.8%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
0.8%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
41.3%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
12%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Bates College

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $69,627 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $69,381 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
$14,170/yr full price (in-state) · $69,362 less before aid for NY residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Bates College. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 0.8% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 0.8% here)
Stony Brook University
NY · Public
8.4% mobility rate (vs 0.8% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Bates College?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Bates College and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Bates College →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Bates College's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Bates College is a private nonprofit four-year college in ME. It admitted 13% of applicants (8,937 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1400–1510, ACT 31–33. 14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 8% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $29,351 a year on average with aid, $83,532 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,498 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $577,576 ahead with aid, $360,852 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Economics ($110,880); Political Science and Government ($80,714); Psychology, General ($65,926).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 2% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 41% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Bates College: 123, 330 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Phillips Academy (Andover) (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2024); Northfield Mount Hermon (3.2 per class year, 13 over 4 class years, the past four years); Waynflete School (2.8 per class year, 14 over 5 class years, Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025)). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/bates-college.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Bates College: 13, 32 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Middlesex School (5.0 per class year, 5 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "accepted"); The Chapin School (1.4 per class year, 7 over 5 class years, 2022-2026, counted column "Admitted"); Wilmington Friends School (1.0 per class year, 2 over 2 class years, 2023 & 2024). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/bates-college.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/bates-college.json

Questions families ask

What is Bates College's acceptance rate? Bates College is a private nonprofit four-year college in ME. It admitted 13% of applicants (8,937 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Bates College require the SAT or ACT? Bates College is a private nonprofit four-year college in ME. It admitted 13% of applicants (8,937 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Bates College students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1400–1510, ACT 31–33. 14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 8% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Bates College cost? Cost: about $29,351 a year on average with aid, $83,532 a year at full price.

What do Bates College graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,498 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $577,576 ahead with aid, $360,852 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Bates College pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Economics ($110,880); Political Science and Government ($80,714); Psychology, General ($65,926).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Bates College? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Bates College, from each school's own published list: Phillips Academy (Andover) (6), Northfield Mount Hermon (3.2), Waynflete School (2.8), Pingree School (2), Greenwich High School (2). 123 high schools' lists name Bates College.

By major: AnthropologyArt (Studio)BiochemistryBiologyChemistryDanceEconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryMathematicsMusicNeurosciencePhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSociologySpanishTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAmerican Studies
+5 more programs
East Asian StudiesFrench Language and LiteratureJapanese Language and LiteratureLatin American StudiesWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next